Heggarty at double for Lane men

Football
Football
0
Have your say

Hepthorne Lane had won just one of their first five NAPIT Division One games prior to Sunday so when table toppers Doe Lea Villa visited them they were facing a tough task.

However, Lane recorded a superb 2-1 victory with Dale Heggarty at the forefront, scoring both goals.

As a result of Villa’s defeat a win at Creswell Seniors would move Killamarsh Juniors Athletic into pole position in the table and the victory was indeed forthcoming as Athletic won 1-0.

Britannia also produced a fine display to come from behind to beat Bolsover Town SC 5-2, an own goal plus strikes from Simpson, Hill, Whitehead and Linacre helping Britannia to win their fourth win in five starts.

Lee Clay’s goals have often proved to be invaluable to Hasland and this was again the case on Sunday when his two goals earned them a 2-1 win at Eckington Boys.

In the division’s other game Tibshelf Town and Brampton Rovers both started and finished with a point each as they drew 1-1 Ant Bellamy scoring for Town, Chris Graham for Rovers.

Renishaw MW’s progress up the league in recent seasons has been phenomenal and after an excellent 5-2 win at New Whitt they sit proudly at the top of the NAPIT Second Division. Stuart Grainger’s two goals set them on their way to victory with a goal each from Jamie Pleweki, Aaron Blakemore and Wayne Dodsworth confirming it.

Chesterfield Town were looking for their first win of the season as they took on Grassmoor Sports at Highfield Park and a double strike from Josh Thomas and a goal each for Gareth Whalley and Marcus Galloway saw them achieve it.

Barrow Hill MC’s Mark Vine was on target twice as they cruised to a 5-1 win at Blacksmiths Arms along with Chris Cave, Ryan Whittaker and Ryan Ordidge.

A thrilling game at Brampton Rovers JMA where Charlies Bar Clay Cross were the visitors ended 3-3.

Steve Adams, Matt Tighe and Connor Roberts on target for JMA, Aaron Large, A J Hunt and Ashley Knowles likewise for C B.

Walton and Silver Birches are the two sides leading the way in NAPIT Three and they both recorded emphatic wins in their latest outings.

There were two hat-trick men for both sides in their victories, Mitchell and Lithern in Walton’s 8-2 drubbing of Laburnum, Joe Newton and Thomas Poole in Birches 7-0 win against Wingerworth Barley Mow.

Third placed Black Swan took on Staveley All Inn and beat them 2-0, Cooke and Marsh with the goals.

West Killamarsh won 2-1 at Hady Bridge, their first win of the season, A Unwin finding the net twice and goals from Parker who scored twice, Jones and Catherwood secured Brickmakers a 4-1 victory over Creswell Black Diamond.

Red Lion Whittington Moor are the new leaders in NAPIT Four after they recovered from missing a penalty and going behind at Spital to win 4-1.

Ricky Strong gave Spital the lead but Lowe, Mathewman, McTighe and Kelly steered them to win number four of the season.

Ground sharers and local rivals Dronfield Woodhouse and Dronfield Miners clashed and it was Woodhouse who came out on top 3-1, Lewis Naylor, Scott Austin and Lewis Holdsworth with the goals.

Pilsley’s Chris Cave hit a hat- trick as they eased past Crown Killamarsh Utd 4-1 while Lowgates and Woodside drew 2-2, Andy Scott and Liam Smedley for Lowgates, Ben Sissons with both Woodside’s goals.

There was a Wingfield derby in NAPIT Five with Gate Inn and AFC North Wingfield meeting at Dark Lane. Of the two only AFC had won this season prior to the game and at the end of ninety minutes Gate were left still looking for their first success as they were beaten 5-2, Collinson with a hat-trick and two goals from Towndrow condemning them to defeat.

In contrast Butchers Arms Spartans have had few problems winning since the seasons start and on Sunday a last minute goal from David Smith earned them a hard fought 3-2 victory over fierce rivals Brimington Utd and confirmed them as the division’s leaders, Craig Tromans and Ryan Glover scored the first two Spartans goals.

There was also little to choose between Goldminers and Harleys Scarlets with the former just coming out on top by the odd goal in a nine goal thriller.

Henson scored twice for Goldminers with the unfortunate R Hutchinson hitting a treble for Harleys while still ending up on the losing side.

Hosetech and Chesterfield Arms shared the points in a 1-1 draw while Midland Hotel put six past Railway Club Athletic, Lacy-Hatton scoring three Bullimont two, McCann two.

In to NAPIT Six and it was business as usual for leaders New Whitt B as they recorded their fifth win in five starts. The win was emphatic as well as they cruised past Bull and Badger 8-2, P Locke in sparkling form netting five of the eight goals.

Boythorpe were also big winners, putting six past Brimington Club, M Marchetta leading the way with three of the goals.

Not such a good day for Clowne Wanderers Reserves who were beaten for the first time this season.

It was Woodthorpe Inn who inflicted the defeat thanks to a couple of goals from M Shaw and one from C Whiteford.

AFC Bolsover’s James Taylor has been in good goal scoring form and he he three in his team’s 4-3 victory over Dronfield Wanderers who had a hat- trick man in their own ranks, J Stevens.

Dunston Rovers are in fourth place in the division after goals from J Growcutt, R Webb and an OG saw them beat Langer Lane 3-2.

RESULTS

Division One: Bolsover Town SC 2v5 FC Britannia; Creswell Seniors 0v1 Killamarsh Juniors Ath; Eckington Boys 1v2 Hasland; Hepthorne Lane 2v1 Doe Lea Villa; Tibshelf Town 1v1 Brampton Rovers.

Division Two: Blacksmiths Arms 1v5 Barrow Hill MC; Brampton Rovers JMA 3v3 Charlies Bar Clay Cross; Chesterfield Town 4v2 Grassmoor Sports; New Whitt 2v5 Renishaw Miners Welfare.

Division Three: AFC Walton 8v2 Laburnum; Brickmakers 4v1 Creswell Black Diamond; Hady Bridge 1v2 West Killamarsh; Silver Birches 7v0 Wingerworth Barley Mow; Staveley All Inn 0v2 Black Swan.

Division Four: Dronfield Woodhouse 3v1 Dronfield Miners; Lowgates Sports Club 2v2 Woodside; Pilsley 4v1 Crown Killamarsh United; Spital 1v4 Red Lion Whitt Moor.

Division Five: Butchers Arms Spartans 3v2 Brimington United; Gate Inn North Wingfield 2v5 North Wingfield; Goldminers 4v3 Harley’s Scarlets; Hosetech Mill 1v1 Chesterfield Arms; Railway Club Athletic 1v6 Midland Hotel.

Division Six: Brimington Club 1v6 Boythorpe; Bull & Badger 2v8 New Whitt B; Clowne Wanderers Res 1v3 Woodthorpe Inn; Dronfield Wanderers 3v4 AFC Bolsover; Dunston Rovers 3v2 Langer Lane.

Division Seven: Barlow Kingston Rovers 4v5 VK Royal Oak 1st; Chesterfield Phoenix 3v0 Duckmanton Community; North Wingfield MW 7v1 Masons Arms; Old Whittington MW 2v3 Slipper.

Division Eight: Brampton Rovers Res 3v4 Oxcroft United; Grassmoor Sports Res 2v3 AFC Grouse; Holmebrook Tavern 2nds 0v3 Brampton Brewery; Markham Arms 5v1 Boot & Shoe; Miners & Diners Clay X 2v2 VK Royal Oak 2nd.

FIXTURES

DERBYSHIRE SENIOR & JUNIOR CUPS: Pinxton Sun Inn v Ace of Clubs; Allestree Vintage v AFC Bolsover; AFC Walton v Killamarsh Juniors; Bolsover Town SC v The Holly Bush; Brampton Brewery v Holmewood; Butchers Arms Spartans v Spartak Grapes; Golden Pheasant v Charlies Bar Clay Cross; AFC Seven Stars v Chesterfield Town Res; Creswell Seniors v Aston on Trent; Double Top v Shirland MW; Aston On Trent v Dronfield Woodhouse; Harley’s Scarlets v Field Lane; Markham Arms v Langer Lane; Palterton Sporting Club v Crown Killamarsh United; Red Lion Whitt Moor v Athletico Rag; Littleover HM v Silver Birches; Crib v Wingerworth Barley Mow; The Markeaton v Woodthorpe Inn.

Division One: Doe Lea Villa v Tibshelf Town; Eckington Boys v FC Britannia; Hollingwood v Brampton Rovers.

Division Two: Barrow Hill MCv Grassmoor Sports; Clowne Wanderers v New Whitt; Killamarsh Juniors v Chesterfield Town; Renishaw MW v Brampton Rovers JMA.

Division Three: Hady Bridge v Staveley All Inn; Laburnum v Creswell Black Diamond; West Killamarsh v Brickmakers.

Division Four: New Inn Newton v Dronfield Miners; Pilsley v Woodside.

Division Five: Brimington United v Midland Hotel; Chesterfield Arms v Railway Club Athletic; Gate Inn North Wingfield v Goldminers; Hosetech Mill v AFC North Wingfield.

Division Six: Bull & Badger v Boythorpe; Dronfield Wanderers v Brimington Club; Dunston Rovers v Birdholme 1st; New Whitt B v Clowne Wanderers Res.

Division Seven: Barlow Kingston Rovers v Old Whittington MW; Birdholme 2nd v Slipper; Chesterfield Phoenix v Holmebrook Tavern 1st; Duckmanton Community v VK Royal Oak 1st.

Division Eight: Brampton Rovers Res v Grassmoor Sports Res; Miners & Diners Clay X v AFC Grouse; Oxcroft United v Holmebrook Tavern 2nd; VK Royal Oak 2nd v Boot & Shoe.