Heavy frost wipes out fixture list

Football
Football

Two nights of severe frosts took their toll on the second week of 2012 NAPIT Sunday League fixtures as every single scheduled fixture was postponed.

So far this season, other than on December 18, when only six games were played, there have been fewer games postponed than for several seasons but taking into account the Christmas and New Year break many of the leagues sides have been out of action for several weeks.

They will all be raring to go this week with some interesting fixtures due to be played, none more so than in division eight, where seemingly unbeatable Moonrakers, played 17 won 16, take on bottom club Oxcroft DC Utd who have drawn two of their 14 games and lost the other 12.

In division seven leaders Palterton Sporting Club take on mid table Boythorpe while second- placed Butchers Arms Spartans take on third-placed Ace Of Clubs.

Unbeaten division six leaders Hopflower Utd come up against New Nags Head.

Division five leaders Walton top the table on goal difference from Barrow Hill who have a great chance to go clear on points should they beat fourth-placed Dronfield Woodhouse with Walton being without a fixture.

Chesterfield Town currently top division four, holding a three-point advantage over second- placed Renishaw MW, however Renishaw have three games in hand and the latter could go top on goal difference if they beat New Inn Newton with Town inactive.

In NAPIT division three two sides, CCS Industry and bottom side Talbot have fallen six points behind Ark Tavern, third from bottom and on paper at least CCS have the more difficult task, travelling to in form Blacksmiths Arms while Talbot take on Creswell Rose and Crown.

Hollingwood are looking good in the second division and on Sunday the table toppers take on Grassmoor Sports who are looking to make a swift return to the league’s top flight at the first attempt.

Defending first division champions Hasland Devonshire have been in awesome form all season and sit proudly at the top of the NAPIT league, 11 points clear of nearest rivals Doe Lea Villa and on Sunday they visit struggling New Whitt looking to strengthen their position at the top.

For their part Villa face a potentially tricky tie at Creswell Seniors.

The semi-finals of the Derbyshire Sunday Senior Cup are scheduled to take place on the February 12 and feature three NAPIT league clubs.

Second division Inky Athletic take on fellow second division Clowne Wanderers at Athletics British Rail Social Club Ground, Athletic are currently third in the division, Wanderers fourth whilst second placed first division Doe Lea Villa clash with Edge Hill FC at Doe Lea.

FIXTURES

NAPIT Division One: Creswell Seniors v Brampton Rovers; Eckington Boys v Doe Lea Villa; Hasland Devonshire v New Whitt; Hepthorne Lane v Mill Madrid; Tibshelf Town v Killamarsh Juniors Ath.

NAPIT Division Two: AFC Brampton v Inky Athletic; Bolsover Old Boys v Hady Bridge; Hollingwood v Grassmoor Sports; Oxcroft MW v Rowthorne Lane.

NAPIT Division Three: Blacksmiths Arms v CCS Industry; Laburnum v West Killamarsh; Staveley All Inn v Ark Tavern; Talbot v Creswell Rose & Crown; Wingerworth Barley Mow v Charlies Bar Clay Cross.

NAPIT Division Four: Chesterfield Town v Poolsbrook; Pilsley MW v Spital; Red Lion Whitt Moor v Black Swan; Renishaw Miners Welfare v New Inn Newton.

NAPIT Division Five: AFC North Wingfield v Brampton Rovers JMA; Brimington United v Midland Hotel; Dronfield Woodhouse v Barrow Hill MC; Harley’s Scarlets v Hosetech; Hunloke Arms v Chesterfield Arms.

NAPIT Division Six: Bull & Badger v Holmebrook Tavern 1st; Clowne Wanderers Res v Dronfield Miners; Hasland Community v Woodthorpe Inn; Hopflower Utd v AFC New Nags Head; Old Whitt 2011 v Gate Inn North Wingfield; Railway Club Athletic v Brimington Club.

NAPIT Division Seven: Ace Of Clubs CP Skips v Butchers Arms Spartans; Brampton Rovers Res v Angel; Masons Arms v AFC Bolsover; Palterton Sporting Club v Boythorpe; Spread Eagle v Corner House.

NAPIT Division Eight: AFC Moonrakers v Oxcroft DC United; Chesterfield Phoenix v Boot & Shoe; Chesterfield Town Res v AFC Grouse; Grassmoor Sports Res v Brampton Brewery; Holmebrook Tavern 2nd v Miners & Diners Clay X.