Hady hold on to Alma Cup dreams

In the Alma Cup first division Hepthorne Lane took on second division Hady Bridge and the game was eventually decided on penalty kicks.

Kicking down the slope with a strong wind at their backs it was Hepthorne who took an early lead, Knowles rifling home from 12 yards after nine minutes and as the strength of the wind increased the home side doubled their advantage through D Heggarty.

Hady really had their backs to the wall at this stage and it looked likely they would concede further goals.

However, they defended valiantly and through some fine defending they managed to stand firm and go into the break without conceding again. In the second half it was they who took charge and A Laming pulled a goal back midway through the second period.

Although Hepthorne looked dangerous on the break the visitors pressure paid off as they drew level 13 minutes from time, W Coupe the scorer.

In added time both sides failed to find a winning goal and the game went to extra time. Again both sides had chances but failed to take them and the tie went to penalties.

If the finishing of both sides was not clinical in the 120 minutes of open play it certainly was in the shoot-out with Hady clinching a place in the next round, winning the spot kick lottery with the tenth penalty 5-4.

Third division Talbot have been going well in the their division this season and the gave a very good account of themselves at first division Doe Lea Villa just losing out by the odd goal in three, Chris Butterworth’s strike being cancelled out by Chris Sharman and Dave Chambers.

A seven-goal thriller at Eckington Boys went the way of visitors Grouse Old Boys who just edged their way into round four thanks to goals from Morton, who scored twice, Pemberton and Ward.

Second division Clowne Wanderers hosted first division high flyers Killamarsh Juniors and came very close to causing an upset, losing out to the only goal of the game which came from Parsons.

In the Chatsworth Cup division six in the form of Cock and Magpie took on four, Hasland Wanderers and it was the higher placed league team who prevailed, winning 6-0.

Poolsbrook also won comfortably, 5-1 at Gate Inn North Wingfield, Jake Bexton scoring twice, as did Royal Oak Brampton who beat Pilsley MW 5-2, Wayne Royal scoring twice in the victory.

White Hart Spartans and Hopflower Utd progressed in the Hutson Cup with White Hart winning 2-1 at Holmebrook Tavern Reserves, D Smith scoring from the spot along with B Brown who scored the second.

As for Hopflower a solitary goal from D Dukerman earned them a win over Grouse and a place in the next round. North Wingfield MW also go through after beating Boot and Shoe 7-2.

In the league’s top flight 50-year-old ABM Birdholme assistant manager Steve Gill was forced into action between the sticks and a fine performance, which included a saved spot kick, inspired ABM to earn a much needed win, Ashley Barber, equally inspirational at the other end, grabbing a hat-trick as Creswell Seniors were beaten 3-2.

Crisis club Apollo of the third division have been up against it all season and on Sunday could only field nine players, against Brampton Anchor who took full advantage to run in 16 goals.

Richard Lilley lead the way with four goals, Ant Kelley scoring three more, Scott Webster also scoring three, Steve Burrell and Dale Wake two and Adam Christopher and Lee Barrett one each.

The top of the table clash between leaders AFC Brampton and second-placed Wingerworth Barley Mow was won by the former by 2-1, Christian Butterworth and Josh Hamson with the winning goals.

In five second-placed Charlies Bar missed the chance to close the gap on leaders Highfield as they lost 5-3 to a hard working Devonshire side, D Kelly scoring a double for Devonshire, J Hughes, I McGuiness and Paul Roe also finding the back of Charlies net.

The relegation pressure on Barrow Hill MC continues to mount after they were beaten 3-1 by Scarlets Nightscene.

Results

ALMA CUP Round 3: Clowne Wanderers 0v1 Killamarsh Jnr Club Inst; Doe Lea Villa 2v1 Talbot; Eckington Boys 3v4 Grouse Old Boys; Hepthorne Lane 2v2 Hady Bridge aet won 5-4 on pens.

CHATSWORTH CUP Round 3: Barracuda 1v0 AFC North Wingfield; Cock & Magpie 0v6 Hasland Wanderers; Gate Inn North Wingfield 1v5 Poolsbrook; Pilsley MW 2v5 Royal Oak Brampton.

HUTSON CUP Round 2: AFC Grouse 0v1 Hopflower Utd; Holmebrook Tavern 2nd 1v2 White Hart Spartans; North Wingfield MW 7v2 Boot and Shoe.

KICK ENERGY Division One: Creswell Seniors 2v3 ABM Birdholme WMC.

KICK ENERGY Division Three: Brampton Anchor 16v0 Apollo; Wingerworth Barley Mow 1v2 AFC Brampton.

KICK ENERGY Division Five: Barrow Hill MC 1v3 Scarlets Nightscene; Charlies Bar Clay Cross 3v5 Devonshire.

KICK ENERGY Division Six: New Inn Newton 0v3 Dronfield Woodhouse.

KICK ENERGY Division Eight: White Swan Reserves 0v5 AFC Moonrakers.

Fixtures

Derbyshire County Cup Round 4: AFC Brampton v Sherwin; Shirland MW v Charlies Bar Clay Cross; Edge Hill v Hasland Devonshire; Antenna Redstar v Renishaw Miners Welfare; Millers v Royal Oak Brampton; Field Lane v White Swan.

Chatsworth Cup Round 3: Three Horse Shoes v Chesterfield Town.

KICK ENERGY Division One: Brampton Rovers v Creswell Seniors; Grassmoor Sports v ABM Birdholme; Killamarsh Jnr Club Inst v Hepthorne Lane.

KICK ENERGY Division Two: Clowne Wanderers v Dronfield Town; Eckington v Lokomotiv Athletic; Elton v Bolsover Old Boys; Hady Bridge v Tibshelf Town.

KICK ENERGY Division Three: Ark Tavern v Apollo; Creswell R&C v Wingerworth Barley Mow; Grouse Old Boys v Brickmakers; Talbot v Brampton Anchor.

KICK ENERGY Division Four: Harleys v Clowne Wanderers Res; North Star v Hasland Wanderers; Pilsley MW v Midland Hotel Killamarsh; Rowthorne Lane SC v West Killamarsh Res.

KICK ENERGY Division Five: AFC North Wingfield v Scarlets Nightscene; Barrow Hill MC v Riverside Utd; Chesterfield Arms v Poolsbrook; Devonshire v Red Lion Whittington; Hunloke Arms v Highfield.

KICK ENERGY Division Six: Bull & Badger v Dronfield Woodhouse; Butchers Arms v Gate Inn North Wingfield; Cock & Magpie v Barlow Kingston Rovers; Dronfield Town Res v Brimington Club; New Inn Newton v Barracuda.

KICK ENERGY Division Seven: Bolsover Old Boys Res v White Hart Spartans; Britannia v Miners & Diners; Dronfield Miners v Brampton Rovers Res; Spread Eagle v AFC Angel.

KICK ENERGY Division Eight: AFC Moonrakers v Woodthorpe Inn; Boot & Shoe v AFC Grouse; Chesterfield Town Res v Holmebrook Tavern 2nd; Hasland Devonshire Res v Grassmoor Sports Res; Hopflower Utd v Chesterfield Phoenix; White Swan Reserves v North Wingfield MW.