Grainger hits four to topple Town

Football

Football

0
Have your say

The top two in division three shared seven goals but not the points as leaders Charlies Bar Clay Cross beat second-placed West Killamarsh 4-3.

Blacksmith’s Arms are up to third following their 5-1 win at Creswell Rose and Crown.

In a close game, Ark Tavern just got the better of Laburnum with Slater, Finny and White scoring in a 3-2 success.

Talbot and Industry met in a potential relegation battle and Talbot won 4-2 while Wingerworth Barley Mow beat Killamarsh Juniors Athletic Reserves 2-1 (Newton 2).

Renishaw MW continue to head division four after they beat Spital 3-2.

Meanwhile, two goals from D Rigby plus a third from A Barratt secured a 3-2 win at Pilsley MW, for whom Chris Cave scored twice, for Chesterfield Town who are in second place.

Stuart Grainger hit four in Poolsbrook’s 7-2 win over Dronfield Town and Black Swan also hit seven without reply against Crown Killamarsh Utd.

Also winners were Red Lion who beat New Inn Newton 3-1 with goals from Andy Lunn, Aiden Ordidge and Tom McTighe.

Harleys/Scarlets were cruising at 3-0 up against Hunloke Arms before the visitors rallied to pull two goals back in division five and they were still in the game in the closing stages thanks to a string of fine saves from Arms goalkeeper J Whiteley when Harleys were awarded a spot kick.

Whiteley made a great save but was powerless to keep out the follow up as Harleys made sure of the points and top spot in the division. Scoring the goals for Harleys were R Hutchinson and A Josephs who scored twice each.

A penalty was also missed by Chesterfield Arms against North Wingfield but in the end it didn’t matter as goals from Dominic and Damon Vagilio earned them a 2-1 win.

S Austin scored a hat-trick in Dronfield Woodhouse’s 5-1 win at Midland Hotel and there was also a win for Barrow Hill against Walton, whom they beat 5-4 while Hosetech and Brimington Utd drew 2-2.

Hopflower Utd opened up a four-point lead at the top of division six as they narrowly beat Hasland Community by two goals to one, Dan Weaver and Cal Hardy the goal scorers.

Blue Stoops beat Old Whitt 2011 by the same score, R Bettany and C Giddison and Brimington Club also won 2-1, against Holmebrook Tavern, Gary Morris and Paul Buxton on target.

There were also wins for Woodthorpe Inn, 2-0 against Clowne Wanderers Reserves, B Bower and K Lester the scorers, Gate Inn who beat Bull and Badger 3-1 and Railway Club Athletic who won 3-2 at Dronfield Miners.

Palterton SC climbed to the summit of division seven after they beat AFC Bolsover 3-0 and previous leaders Butchers Arms Spartans slipped to their first defeat of the season against Spread Eagle.

Will Boston led the way for Sporting with his two goals, Chris Booth adding the third, while Spread Eagle’s hit men were A Barber and D Burke.

At the other end of the table bottom club Corner House met second bottom Brampton Rovers Reserves and claimed their first point of the season in a 2-2 draw, Talbot and Hancock scoring for Corner, Bowden and Spellman for Rovers.

Ace of Clubs CP Skips back from Barlow Kingston Rovers with a 4-2 thanks to strikes from Danny Rutherford and Danny Stokes who both scored twice.

Masons Arms also hit four to beat Newbold Wheatsheaf, Hutchinson, Needham, Chambers and Coles while a goal each from Boythorpe’s Marchetta and Grant earned their side a 2-1 win at Angel.

New leaders in division eight are Moonrakers who beat North Wingfield 3-1, the three goals coming from M Abel, P Crooks and P Owens.

Oxcroft DC Utd are still looking for their first win of the season after suffering a 4-1 reverse at the hands of Grassmoor Sports Reserves for whom Andy Woolvern scored twice.

Ditto Miners and Diners who are also winless after their 4-2 loss to Chesterfield Town Reserves.

Holmebrook Tavern Seconds however claimed their fourth win of the season; win number four coming against Boot and Shoe, Daniel O’Donnell scoring twice in the 2-1 victory.

In the Sheffield and Hallamshire Cup the league’s only representative Brampton Rovers bowed out after losing 2-0 to Laycock Sports.

RESULT

Division One: Eckington Boys 2v2 Bolsover Town; Hasland Devonshire 2v1 Hepthorne Lane; Killamarsh Juniors Ath 5v1 Doe Lea Villa.

Division Two: Clowne Wanderers 1v5 Highfield; Grassmoor Sports 5v1 Oxcroft; Hady Bridge 2v2 Brickmakers; Inky Athletic 3v5 Hollingwood; Rowthorne Lane 3v5 AFC Brampton.

Division Three: Ark Tavern 3v2 Laburnum; CCS Industry 1v4 Talbot; Creswell Rose & Crown 1v5 Blacksmiths Arms; West Killamarsh 3v4 Charlies Bar Clay Cross; Wingerworth Barley Mow 2v1 Killamarsh Jnrs Ath Res.

Division Four: Black Swan 7v0 Crown Killamarsh United; New Inn Newton 1v3 Red Lion Whitt Moor; Pilsley MW 2v3 Chesterfield Town; Poolsbrook 7v2 Dronfield Town; Spital 2v3 Renishaw MW.

Division Five: Barrow Hill 5v4 AFC Walton; Chesterfield Arms 2v1 AFC North Wingfield; Harley’s Scarlets 4v2 Hunloke Arms; Hosetech 2v2 Brimington United; Midland Hotel 1v5 Dronfield Woodhouse.

Division Six: Blue Stoops 2v1 Old Whitt 2011; Brimington Club 2v1 Holmebrook Tavern 1st; Dronfield Miners 2v3 Railway Club Athletic; Gate Inn North Wingfield 3v1 Bull & Badger; Hopflower United 2v1 Hasland Community; Woodthorpe Inn 2v0 Clowne Wanderers Res.

Division Seven: AFC Angel 1v2 Boythorpe; AFC Bolsover 0v3 Palterton Sporting Club; Barlow Kingston Rovers 1v4 Ace Of Clubs CP Skips; Butchers Arms Spartans 1v2 Spread Eagle; Corner House 2v2 Brampton Rovers Res; Newbold Wheatsheaf 2v4 Masons Arms.

Division Eight: Holmebrook Tavern 2nd 2v1 Boot & Shoe; Miners & Diners Clay X 2v4 Chesterfield Town Res; North Wingfield 1v3 Moonrakers; Oxcroft DC United 1v4 Grassmoor Sports Res.

Hallamshire Cup: Laycock Sports 2v0 Brampton Rovers.

FIXTURES

Division One: Brampton Rovers v Bolsover Town; Hasland Devonshire v Mill Madrid; Hepthorne Lane v Doe Lea Villa; Tibshelf Town v New Whitt.

Division Two: AFC Brampton v Highfield; Bolsover Old Boys v Grassmoor Sports; Brickmakers v Clowne Wanderers; Oxcroft v Hady Bridge; Rowthorne Lane v Inky Athletic.

Division Three: Charlies Bar Clay Cross v Wingerworth Barley Mow; Laburnum v Creswell Rose & Crown; Staveley All Inn v Industry.

Division Four: Black Swan v Chesterfield Town; Pilsley v Poolsbrook; Royal Oak Brampton v Spital.

Division Five: North Wingfield v Barrow Hil; Brampton Rovers v Hosetech; Chesterfield Arms v Brimington United; Harley’s Scarlets v Walton; Hunloke Arms v Midland Hotel.

Division Six: Clowne Wanderers Res v Blue Stoops; Hasland Community v Holmebrook Tavern 1st; Hopflower United v Woodthorpe Inn; Old Whitt v Brimington Club; Railway Club Athletic v Gate Inn North Wingfield.

Division Seven: Ace Of Clubs CP Skips v Boythorpe; AFC Bolsover v Brampton Rovers Res; Barlow Kingston Rovers v Butchers Arms Spartans; Masons Arms v Corner House; Palterton Sporting Club v AFC Angel; Spread Eagle v Newbold Wheatsheaf.

Division Eight: Moonrakers v Miners & Diners Clay X; Chesterfield Phoenix v Brampton Brewery; Chesterfield Town Res v Oxcroft DC United; Grassmoor Sports Res v AFC Grouse; Holmebrook Tavern 2nd v North Wingfield MW.