Sunday league: Treble still on for Hasland FC after cup final triumph

Killamarsh Juniors (blue) v Brampton Juniors (red)
Killamarsh Juniors (blue) v Brampton Juniors (red)
0
Have your say

Hasland FC collected their first piece of silverware of the season as they saw off Division Two finalists Clowne Wanderers to take the Derbyshire Senior Sunday Cup.

Goals from Ant Lynam and Mark Needham gave the Division One high-flyers a 2-1 victory at the home of Belper Town on Sunday.

chesterfield arms (blue and white) v Woodside (orange)

chesterfield arms (blue and white) v Woodside (orange)

The win keeps alive their hopes of a fantastic treble, with the final of the Dey and Co Alma Cup, still to play.

While Wanderers, who lead Division Two with two games to go, have also had a memorable 2012/13 season.

The second semi-finals of the league’s domestic cup competitions also took place on Sunday, with Brampton Rovers beating Killamarsh Juniors 2-1 to set up a meeting with Hasland at the Proact Stadium on Friday, May 17.

Woodside beat Chesterfield Arms 5-2 in the second semi of the Ace Sports Chatsworth Cup and will face New Inn Newton in the final.

Meanwhile Fidlers Rest’s 4-1 victory over Newbold in the ACL Hutson Cup sets up a meeting with North Wingfield MW.

Britannia sit proudly on top of Division One after recording a narrow 2-1 win over Creswell Seniors, D Fields scoring both goals.

Killamarsh Juniors Athletic went third after G Parsons (2), J Edge (2), A Parsons and P Pearson scored in a 6-3 victory over Hollingwood.

The only game in Division Two saw Roberts and Brandon on target in a 2-1 win for Brampton Rovers over Chesterfield Town.

Black Swan achieved something in Division Three that has eluded everyone else in the division - a victory over champions Walton, who had won all of their previous 14 games. Swan’s heroes were Caldecott and Marsh, the scorers of the winning goals.

Runners-up Silver Birches cruised to a 6-2 win at Brickmakers, Newton hitting a hat trick in the win.

The Dronfield derby in Division Four saw Woodhouse cruise to a comfortable victory over ground sharers Miners.

Woodhouse scored two second half goals through Loftus and Naylor to add to two first half goals from Austin.

The battle to claim runners up spot was won by Red Lion Whitt Moor who leapfrogged Double Top by beating them 2-1, Jodie Lowe and Nick Darnell scoring the winning goals.

Hosetech Mill clinched the Division Five title with a 3-1 win over Goldminers, which meant Midland Hotel, who had already completed their fixtures, ended up in second place.

While at the other end strugglers Palterton Sporting Club drew 1-1 with Harleys Scarlets.

In a top of the table clash in Division Six, leaders Birdholme 1sts took on second placed AFC Bolsover. Going into the game, Birdholme’s final one of the season, they led Bolsover by three points having played two games more.

As expected the game was a tense affair which ended all square at 2-2, Scott scoring twice for Birdholme, Henry and Cook scoring for Bolsover.

New Whitt B needed just one goal to beat Dunston Rovers and it was scored by Rickie Davidson.

North Wingfield MW have a Hutson Cup Final to look forward to and a 4-1 victory over Barlow Kingston Rovers confirmed them as runners up in Division Seven with Ash Walters hitting a treble, David Gibson one.

D Greaves was on target twice as Chesterfield Phoenix recorded an odd goal in five win over Birdholme 2nds.

Newbold Sports visited Oxcroft Utd in Division Eight, beat them 4-3, and returned home with the three points that saw them take the title.Brampton Brewery could have piped them to the championship but were held to a 3-3 draw by improving Grassmoor Sports Reserves and they have to settle for the runners-up spot.

Finally the entire league’s bottom side Brampton Rovers Reserves, who have endured a miserable season, produced their best performance of the season - in their final game - to thrash Britannia Tupton by six goals to one, Mitchell and Montague scoring twice, Hadfield and Siddall once.

In the Alfreton Insurance Services Sunday League, Shirland MW’s Adie Whitmore - in an unfamiliar striking role - scored twice to send his side through to a third cup final at the expense of Jacksdale MW.

AFC South Normanton secured a league double over Coronation Club in Division One.

Ripley White Lion secured the Division Two title with a 5-1 victory over local rivals Out Of Town.