FA Cup: Mark Davison provides the spark as Washington make excellent progress

Seaham Red Star (stripes) battle Marske United in their 2-2 FA Cup draw

Seaham Red Star (stripes) battle Marske United in their 2-2 FA Cup draw

0
Have your say

Washington’s encouraging start to the season continued in Lancashire on Saturday when they edged AFC Darwen in the extra preliminary round of the FA Cup.

Michael Tait headed in Michael Coghlan’s corner for the opener for Steven Hutchinson’s side then, after Conor Gaul levelled with an hour gone, the Mechanics clinched a fine 2-1 victory as Mark Davison headed in another Coghlan flag-kick.

The Mechanics will play either West Auckland or Bedlington Terriers in the next round on August 29.

Seaham Red Star conceded a two-goal lead and a 91st-minute equaliser to Ebac Northern League First Division champions Marske United in a dramatic tie.

Robbie Bird and Liam McBryde had Mark Collingwood’s team in the ascendancy, but, following David Scorer’s strike on 46 minutes, Dan Riley levelled in added time to dash Seaham’s hopes.

Sunderland RCA will visit Guisborough Town on Wednesday night after the teams shared eight goals in their Meadow Park clash.

It was a close call for Martin Swales’ RCA side and the tie was into the 94th minute when Stephen Callen made the final score 4-4.

Luke Proctor, Michael Charlton and Callum Hope, with the goal of the match – a superb volley – were RCA’s other scorers in a memorable clash. Danny Earl (2), Nathan Steel and Jonathan Helm were on target for the visitors.

Much-fancied Shildon were within two minutes of losing to neighbours Bishop Auckland, for whom Stuart Thompson scored a fine individual goal after going past three defenders.

There were only a couple of minutes remaining when Mark Hudson’s deflected shot beat keeper Mark Bell to clinch a replay.

Jarrow Roofing secured a 2-1 win at Penrith, who led with Martyn Coleman’s second-minute effort. Lewis Teasdale restored parity, before John Campbell hit the winner before the interval.

Morpeth Town were by far the better team in a 4-1 cruise at Garforth Town, thanks to Michael Chilton (2), Luke Carr and Sean Taylor, while FA Vase holders North Shields had John Parker and Jack Walker on target in a 2-0 win at Bridlington Town.

Newcastle Benfield came from behind to ease past Yorkshire Amateur 4-2, with Paul Brayson, Shane Jones and Dan Taylor (2) scoring.

Preliminary round draw (Aug 29): Whitley Bay or Ryhope CW v Heaton Stannington, Seaham Red Star or Marske Utd v Lancaster City, Sunderland RCA or Guisborough Town v Newcastle Benfield, Bedlington Terriers or West Auckland v Washington, Newton Aycliffe v Morpeth Town, Bishop Auckland/ or Shildon v Jarrow Roofing, Ashington or Albion Sports v Thackley, North Shields v Kendal Town, Billingham Synthonia or Consett v Scarborough Athletic, Holker Old Boys v Dunston UTS