Bassetlaw and District results

Results of matches played on Saturday, September 10, 2011:

The Championship

At Ryton Road: Worksop (20) 188 all out (Chad Keegan 52, Vipinial Manikoth 51, Amila Perera 3 for 25, Martin Long 3 for 61) beat Anston (4) 139 all out (Martin Long 31, Chad Keegan 4 for 55, Dave Hancock 4 for 26) by 49 runs.

At Station Lane: Retford (0) 127 all out (Neil Sharp 5 for 59) lost to Farnsfield (20) 130 for 1 (Michael Bell 42 n.o., Mark Hanson 76 n.o.) by nine wickets.

At Sheffield Road: Killamarsh (20) 220 all out (Mark Bull 33, Daniel Parkes 47, Eranga Gangoda 81, Nathan Plumtree 3 for 45, Gary Andrews 3 for 66) beat Marshalls (4) 134 all out (James Deacon 64, Paul Van den Heuval 53, Eranga Gangoda 4 for 23, Parminder Mudhar 5 for 26) by 86 runs.

At Goosedale Sports Club: Notts and Arnold Amateur (20) 342 for 1 (Ian Flood 184 n.o., Mark North 79, Dilhan Cooray 44 n.o.) beat Blidworth (4) 312 all out (Dave Willcock 96, Asanga Werasinghe 63, Martin Overton 36, Dilhan Cooray 5 for 107) by 30 runs.

At South Wheatley: Glapwell (20) 267 for 5 (Lee Topham 57, Ashley Draynor 42, Matt Goodwright 89 n.o.) beat North Wheatley with Leverton (6) 213 all out (Jon Loates 32, Peter John-Jansen 85, Jason Hill 42, Matt Goodwright 4 for 51, Matt Page 4 for 57) by 54 runs.

At Fourth Avenue: Thoresby Colliery (20) 376 for 4 (Martin Cheshire 79, Ben Marson 135, Nyeem Ahmed 76) beat Ordsall Bridon (5) 279 all out (Rob McLeod 96, Aaron Haycock 65, Stuart Coles 3 for 54, Nyeem Ahmed 4 for 82) by 97 runs.

Division 1

At Caythorpe: Harthill (1) 136 for 9 (Oliver Wilson 42, Steven Powell 7 for 35) lost to Caythorpe 2nd (17) 138 for 1 (Shaun King 59 n.o., Peter Mansfield 47 n.o.) by nine wickets.

At Clumber Park: Papplewick and Linby 2nd (4) 148 all out (Jamie Peat 34, Gareth Beard 6 for 35) lost to Clumber Park (20) 149 for 5 (Gareth Beard 42 n.o.) by five wickets.

At Langwith Road: Mansfield and Pleasley (20) 259 for 8 (Scott Powell 129, Steve Gooding 74, Ian Carrington 5 for 44, Mark Sills 3 for 42) beat Cuckney 2nd (7) 187 all out (Oliver Rose 54, Matt Rowbottom 5 for 35) by 72 runs.

At The Metcalfe Ground: Everton (6) 182 for 8 (Gareth Campion 46, Jon Mimms 68, Andy Marchant 3 for 15) lost to Welbeck 2nd (19) 184 for 6 (Andy Marchant 42, Rollo Sharma 64) by four wickets.

At Elm Avenue: West Indian Cavaliers 2nd (20) 115 all out (Denovan Ekstraal 3 for 37, Anthony Hall 4 for 16) beat Newark/Ransomes (4) 94 all out (Denovan Ekstraal 57 n.o., Nenetto Davis 3 for 31, Naveed Khattak 4 for 24) by 21 runs.

At The Rookery: Edwinstowe (0) 46 all out (Andrew Shaw 5 for 5, Andrew Heath 5 for 40) lost to Whitwell (20) 47 for 2 by eight wickets.

Division 2

At Park Avenue: Wiseton (2) 130 all out, lost to Glapwell 2nd (20) 134 for 3 by seven wickets.

At Barnes Park: Grassmoor (20) 278 for 6 (Adam Bedford 130, Andy Woolven 51 n.o.) beat Clipstone (6) 220 all out (Lee Wilson 70) by 58 runs.

At Lea Village Green: Lea Park (20) 162 all out (Andy Dewick 53, Paul Hulme 5 for 43, Mark Storer 3 for 33) beat Thoresby Park (4) 105 all out (Paul Hulme 30, Ben Allsop 4 for 8) by 57 runs

At The Fieldings: Teversal (4) 211 for 9, lost to Mansfield Hosiery Mills 2nd (20) 213 for 1 by nine wickets.

At Ordsall: Ordsall Bridon 2nd (5) 345 for 5 (Nick Legg 106, Wayne Ellis 128, Simon Bingham 63 n.o.) lost to Firbeck (18) 347 for 3 (Simon Robson 40, Nathan Parry 63, Steve Barson 173, Gareth Ellis 34 n.o.) by seven wickets.

At Cricket Field Lane: Farnsfield 2nd (3) 121 all out (Chris Bowers 5 for 27, A. Jaidev 3 for 16) lost to Retford 2nd (20) 122 for 5 (Nathan Singleton 38) by five wickets.

Bassetlaw and District League is sponsored by Wilkinson.