Eagles wings are clipped by leaders Buxton

Football
Football

Buxton Town 3, Brampton FC 0

Brampton lost ground on league leaders Buxton Town as they were on the wrong end of a 3-0 reverse.

The match started evenly with debutant Josh Goodhand hitting a dipping shot which grazed the crossbar and then Dom Parsons brought out the best of the Buxton keeper.

Buxton took the lead through an excellent 20-yard drive low into Eagles keeper Craig Barker’s bottom corner.

Buxton began to get on top in the match and grabbed a second just before half time as a corner wasn’t dealt with properly and the ball found its way past the Eagles defender on the line into the far corner.

Brampton made changes at half time and pushed an extra man forward which seemed to get them back into the match but the solid Buxton back four couldn’t be beaten in an uneventful second half before Buxton sealed the points with a 90th minute penalty.

Brampton host Furness Vale on Saturday in hope to get back onto a winning trail. 2pm kick off at Brookfield School.

Hope Valley results

DERBYSHIRE DIVISIONAL CUP: Blazing Rag 9, Red Lion 2; Calver 1, New Mills Res 4; FC United Tideswell 1, Edale 3; Whaley Bridge 6, Gamesley Res 2.

PREMIER DIVISION: Buxton Town 3, Brampton 0; Furness Vale 3, AFC Dronfield Woodhouse 1; Grindleford 1, Dove Holes 4; Hathersage 3, Dronfield Town A 0; Holmesfield 0, Bradwell 0; Hunters Bar 2, Bakewell Town 1; Totley Sports 3, Tintwistle Villa 4.

A DIVISION: Dove Holes Res 2, Buxton Christians 1; Dronfield Town B 1, Tideswell Utd 8; Dronfield Woodhouse 4, Buxworth 3; Peak Dale 2, Whaley Bridge Res 0.

B DIVISION: Bakewell Town Res 4, Baslow 4; Bradwell Res 1, Bamford 5; Buxworth Res 5, Eyam 0; Chinley 7, Railway FC 2; Furness Vale Res 2, Cote Heath 4; Winster Wasps 3, Stoney Middleton 4.

Fixtures

PREMIER DIVISION: AFC Dronfield Woodhouse, Grindleford; Bradwell, Hathersage; Brampton, Furness Vale; Dove Holes, Hunters Bar; Holmesfield, Dronfield Town A; Tintwistle Villa, Bakewell Town; Totley Sports, Buxton Town.

A DIVISION: Blazing Rag, Dronfield Town B; Buxton Christians, Youlgreave Utd; Buxworth, Dove Holes Res; Calver, Dronfield Woodhouse; Red Lion, Peak Dale; Tideswell Utd, FC United Tideswell.

B DIVISION: Bamford, Buxworth Res; Baslow, Bradwell Res; Chinley, Tideswell Blue Star; Cote Heath, Railway FC; Edale, Furness Vale Res; Eyam, Stoney Middleton.