Eagles hit top form with five

Brampton FC 5,

Dronfield Woodhouse 2

Brampton were hosting third-placed Dronfield Woodhouse but the Brookfield conditions were unplayable so the game was switched to the Gosforth Fields at Dronfield.

The Eagles played the best football they had done all season and never stop battling but found themselves 1-0 down early on as they were caught out from a short corner.

The lead didn’t last long as Jon Dickens found himself space in the box, turned and fired it into the corner. Soon after Dickens had his second as keeper Shippam spotted Dickens’ run and played a long ball for him to carry forward and calmly place past the keeper.

Shortly after half-time the Eagles made it three as Andy Barlow capitalised on a goalkeeping error and poked home before the keeper could pounce back on the ball.

Woodhouse pushed forward in numbers and got a lifeline back in the match as an 18-yard strike found the top corner.

Brampton held solid before Steve Brammer cut in from the right wing and fired into the roof of the net. Jim Mundy then sealed victory with a late header to make it five.

Brampton travel to second-placed Harpur Hill on Saturday hoping to make it three wins out of three.

Results

PREMIER DIVISION: Brampton 5, Dronfield Woodhouse 2; Totley Sports 2, Dronfield Town A 2;

B DIVISION: Bamford 1, Calver 3; Stoney Middleton 0, Red Lion 4; Youlgreave Utd 2, Eyam 2;

Fixtures

DCFA DIVISIONAL CUP SEMI FINALS kick off 1.15pm: Buxton Town, Glossop North End Res; Whaley Bridge, Chapel Town.

PREMIER DIVISION Kick Off 2pm: Dronfield Town A, Dronfield Woodhouse; Furness Vale, Bakewell Town; Harpur Hill, Brampton; Hayfield, Grindleford.

A DIVISION: Buxton Christians, Peak Dale; Dove Holes Res, Dronfield Town B; Dronfield Woodhouse Res, Hunters Bar; Edale, Holmesfield; Grindleford Res, Blazing Rag; Hathersage, Whaley Bridge Res; Tideswell Utd, Bradwell.

B DIVISION: Bakewell Town Res, Winster Wasps; Bamford, Eyam; Baslow, Tideswell Utd Blue Star; Calver, Buxworth; FC United Tideswell, Furness Vale Res; Red Lion, Youlgreave Utd; Wheatsheaf FC, Stoney Middleton.