Dudley sets Eagles ball rolling

0
Have your say

Bakewell Town 1, Brampton 4

Brampton continued their unbeaten early season Hope Valley League run with a good win at Bakewell Town.

After ten minutes Joe Dudley gave the Eagles the lead as he headed home from an Iain Branson flick.

Bakewell grabbed an equaliser half an hour into the game to go in at the break with the scores level.

In the second half, a fine run down the left by Jay Marples was finished with an excellent cut back for Jono Dickens to restore the lead.

Marples then got on the scoresheet himself as he finished a great cross from the tireless Sam Gilthorpe.

Brampton extended their lead further as substitute Dom Parsons pinched the ball from a Bakewell defender and fired home.

Brampton now look to continue their run as they next face Dronfield Town A at Brookfield Community School on Saturday, 2pm kick off.

HOPE VALLEY RESULTS

PREMIER DIVISION: Bakewell Town 1, Brampton 4; Dove Holes 2, AFC Dron Woodhouse 1; Dronfield Town A 1, Bradwell 2; Furness Vale 7, Totley Sports 0; Holmesfield 0, Buxton Town 3, Hunters Bar 0, Hathersage 0; Tintwistle Villa 5, Grindleford 1.

A DIVISION: Buxton Christians 7, Calver 0; Dronfield Woodhouse 2, Blazing Rag 1; FC United Tideswell 1, Whaley Bridge Res 3; Peak Dale 6, Dronfield Town B 1; Tideswell Utd 7, Red Lion 0; Youlgreave Utd P, Dove Holes Res P;

B DIVISION: Bamford 3, Cote Heath 1; Baslow 0, Chinley 3; Bradwell Res 4, Bakewell Town Res 2; Buxworth Res 4, Tideswell Blue Star 1; Edale 5, Eyam 0; Stoney Middleton 0, Railway FC 0; Winster Wasps 2, Furness Vale Res 3.

FIXTURES

PREMIER DIVISION: AFC Dron Woodhouse, Hunters Bar; Brampton, Dronfield Town A; Buxton Town, Bradwell; Furness Vale, Bakewell Town; Grindleford, Totley Sports; Hathersage, Tintwistle Villa; Holmesfield, Dove Holes;

A DIVISION: Buxworth, Tideswell Utd; Calver, Peak Dale; Dronfield Town B, Youlgreave Utd; Dronfield Woodhouse, Buxton Christians; FC United Tideswell, Blazing Rag; Red Lion, Whaley Bridge Res.

B DIVISION: Bakewell Town Res, Chinley; Baslow, Cote Heath; Bradwell Res, Buxworth Res; Edale, Bamford; Furness Vale Res, Eyam; Railway FC, Winster Wasps; Tideswell Blue Star, Stoney Middleton.