Devonshire lift title without kicking ball

Football
Football

Hasland Devonshire are the 2011/12 NAPIT Sunday League Champions, claiming their second successive title, clinching the accolade without kicking a ball.

Doe Lea Villa, former champions themselves, were the only side in a position to overhaul Devonshire at the top and their chance disappeared as they were held to a draw by relegation threatened Hepthorne Lane.

Villa took the lead through Keiran Loftus but a Dan Heggarty goal restored parity before Phil Lowry restored Villa’s advantage.

However, that man Haggerty drew Lane level before the end.

On a day which saw the semi-finals of the Alma the Chatsworth and Hutson Cups postponed due to the torrential rains of the last week or so the league fixtures were reduced to just five games and there were some thrills and spills around as those five fixtures produced 42 goals.

The highest aggregate score came at New Nags Head as the hosts and visitors Woodthorpe Inn shared no fewer than 15 goals, Nags scoring nine, Woodthorpe six.

Top scorer was Nags K Parks who scored four closely followed by team mate J Machin who hit three.

Masons Arms C Smedley hit a hat-trick as his team beat Newbold Wheatsheaf 6-4, J Gibb adding two, R Carlton one.

The third side of the day to score six were Grouse, their half dozen coming against Oxcroft DC Utd who scored two themselves.

Woodhouse led the way for Grouse scoring three goals. Barrow Hill MC took on Hunloke Arms and a Ryan Whittaker double helped them to a 5-0 win.

Sunday results

NAPIT Division One: Doe Lea Villa 2v2 Hepthorne Lane.

NAPIT Division Five: Hunloke Arms 0v5 Barrowhill MC.

NAPIT Division Six: AFC New Nags Head 9v6 Woodthorpe Inn.

NAPIT Division Seven: Masons Arms 6v4 Newbold Wheatsheaf.

NAPIT Division Eight: Grouse 6v2 Oxcroft DC Utd.

Sunday Fixtures

Division One: Hasland Devonshire v Doe Lea Villa; Tibshelf Town v Killamarsh Juniors Ath.

Division Two: Grassmoor Sports v Clowne Wanderers; Inky Athletic v Rowthorne Lane.

Division Six: Bull & Badger v AFC New Nags Head; Dronfield Miners v Hopflower Utd.

Division Seven: Masons Arms v Boythorpe.

Division Eight: Brampton Brewery v Chesterfield Phoenix; Chesterfield Town Res v Boot & Shoe; North Wingfield MW v Holmebrook Tavern 2nd.

Fixture for Sunday, May 13: Division One: Hepthorne Lane v Brampton Rovers.