Dev men looking to extend lead

Football
Football

The opening fixtures in 2012 take place on Sunday in the Chesterfield and District NAPIT Sunday League and runaway first division leaders Hasland Devonshire entertain Creswell Seniors.

Devonshire already lead the league’s top flight by eight points and with second-placed Doe Lea Villa in Derbyshire Cup action and third-placed Mill Madrid without a game they could extend their advantage to 11 points with a victory.

Villa began the season as one of the favourites to challenge for the title and after a slow start they hit form towards the end of 2011 and are also still in contention in the Senior Sunday Cup with a fourth round tie their first game of 2012 against second division Bolsover Old Boys.

Bolsover Town SC are usually challenging for the title but this season has seen them fail to find consistency and as a result they currently sit in mid table, a position which either of the division’s bottom two clubs, Tibshelf Town and Hepthorne Lane would no doubt love to be in.

Hepthorne Lane returned to the top flight this season following relegation and have found the going tough and really do have to hit the ground running in 2012 if they are to retain their first division status.

In the Derbyshire Senior Sunday Cup things have been much different and they take on second division Clowne Wanderers on Sunday.

Tibshelf Town’s form has mirrored Hepthorne Lane’s with league points hard to come by but they too are still in the hunt in the County Cup, taking on second division Inky Athletic on Sunday.

The Junior section of the Derbyshire Cup also takes place on Sunday and flying the flag for the NAPIT League will be Renishaw Juniors of division four who take on Great Rocks and if they can replicate their excellent league form which has taken them to second place in a three way tie at the top of their division they could well progress to the next round.

FIXTURES

Derbyshire County Sunday Senior Cup: Doe Lea Villa v Bolsover Old Boys; Clowne Wanderers v Hepthorne Lane; Inky Athletic v Tibshelf Town; Great Rocks v Renishaw Miners Welfare.

NAPIT Division One: Brampton Rovers v New Whitt; Hasland Devonshire v Creswell Seniors; Killamarsh Juniors Ath v Bolsover Town SC.

NAPIT Division Two: Grassmoor Sports v Brickmakers; Hady Bridge v Highfield.

NAPIT Division Three: Ark Tavern v Blacksmiths Arms; CCS Industry v Laburnum; Creswell Rose & Crown v Charlies Bar Clay Cross; West Killamarsh v Killamarsh Jnrs Ath Res; Wingerworth Barley Mow v Staveley All Inn.

NAPIT Division Four: Black Swan v New Inn Newton; Crown Killamarsh United v Pilsley MW; Spital v Chesterfield Town.

NAPIT Division Five: Barrow Hill MC v Harley’s Scarlets; Brampton Rovers JMA v Brimington United; Chesterfield Arms v AFC Walton; Midland Hotel v AFC North Wingfield.

Division Six: AFC New Nags Head v Railway Club Athletic; Brimington Club v Hasland Community; Dronfield Miners v Bull & Badger; Gate Inn North Wingfield v Holmebrook Tavern 1st; Hopflower Utd v Clowne Wanderers Res; Woodthorpe Inn v Old Whitt 2011.

NAPIT Division Seven: AFC Angel v Ace Of Clubs CP Skips; Barlow Kingston Rovers v Spread Eagle; Butchers Arms Spartans v Masons Arms; Corner House v Palterton Sporting Club; Newbold Wheatsheaf v AFC Bolsover.

Division Eight: AFC Grouse v Boot & Shoe; Holmebrook Tavern 2nd v AFC Moonrakers; Miners & Diners Clay X v Grassmoor Sports Res; North Wingfield MW v Chesterfield Town Res; Oxcroft DC United v Chesterfield Phoenix.