Dev duo display their firepower

Hasland Devonshire and Bolsover Town are two sides expected to be in the title shake up come next April and when they met on Sunday it was the former who prevailed.

In Ant Lynam and Lee Clay Devonshire have as prolific a strike pairing as anyone in the NAPIT league and it was they who paved the way for a convincing 3-0 win with Lynam scoring twice and Clay once.

Creswell Seniors tasted victory for the first time this season, a solitary Ross Whitehead strike being enough to overcome Hepthorne Lane.

Mill Madrid have title aspirations of their own and on Sunday two goals from A Grayson plus one each from D Claridge and M Wayne earned them a 4-2 victory at Eckington Boys, their third on the bounce having drawn on the opening day.

Doe Lea Villa proved to be too strong for their hosts Brampton Rovers and they cruised to a 5-1 success.

Philip Lowry registered a double and was backed up by strikes form Keiran Loftus, Callum Green and Steve Adams.

Killamarsh Juniors visited New Whit and outplayed them to record a convincing 6-0 victory D Parsons with two of the goals.

AFC Brampton top NAPIT division two following a 3-0 win at Hollingwood.

Last week they suffered their first defeat but at Hollingwood they were back to their best, goals from D Frederick, G Gascoigne and J Hanson securing them top spot.

In second place are Clowne Wanderers despite being held to a 2-2 draw at Hady Bridge, Hardwick and Kirkland for Hady, J Medin and B Carlos for Wanderers.

Grassmoor Sports and Highfield met two weeks ago and it was the latter who tasted victory, however when the two met again on Sunday, Sports gained revenge, winning the game 2-1, A Walters and D Spencer with the winning goals.

Josh Parfitt starred for Rowthorne Lane as they edged out Bolsover Old Boys 5-3, his hat-trick plus goals from John Steed and Gary Simpson cancelling out two James Taylor goals and one Craig Taylor effort.

Inky Athletic had a good day as they beat Oxcroft MW 4-1, Michael Nash, Carl Longmore, Craig Longmore and Paul Weatherall the match winners.

Two sides boasting 100 per cent starts to the season met in NAPIT division three, leaders Staveley All Inn and second-placed West Killamarsh.

In the event it was Killamarsh’s record that remained intact as they won 4-1 to go top.

New club Blacksmith’s Arms have made an excellent start and their 6-2 win at CCS Industry secures them third place in the table.

Two goals from Carl Rodgers plus one each from Gareth Bally, Kevin Nussey, Mark Reynolds and Kershaw earned them the points.

Two Liam Edge goals helped Killamarsh Juniors Athletic to a 5-1 win over Charlies Bar and there were also wins for Wingerworth Barley Mow, who beat Talbot 5-2 and Creswell Rose and Crown who won 4-2 at Ark Tavern.

Renishaw MW top NAPIT four but only on goal difference from New Inn Newton.

Renishaw’s lead would have been greater had not opponents Pilsley MW put up a superb display to hold them to a 2-2 draw, Chris Cave scoring both Pilsley goals, Barry Allbury doing likewise for Renishaw.

RESULTS

NAPIT Division One: BRAMPTON ROVERS 1v5 DOE LEA VILLA; CRESWELL SENIORS 1v0 HEPTHORNE LANE; ECKINGTON BOYS 2v4 MILL MADRID; HASLAND DEVONSHIRE 3v0 BOLSOVER TOWN SC; NEW WHITT 0v6 KILLAMARSH JUNIORS ATH.

NAPIT Division Two: GRASSMOOR SPORTS 2v1 HIGHFIELD; HADY BRIDGE 2v2 CLOWNE WANDERERS; HOLLINGWOOD 1v3 AFC BRAMPTON; INKY ATHLETIC 4v1 OXCROFT MW; ROWTHORNE LANE SC 5v3 BOLSOVER OLD BOYS.

NAPIT Division Three: ARK TAVERN 2v4 CRESWELL ROSE & CROWN; CCS INDUSTRY FC 2v6 BLACKSMITHS ARMS FC; KILLAMARSH JNRS ATH RES 5v1 CHARLIES BAR CLAY CROSS; WEST KILLAMARSH 4v1 STAVELEY ALL INN; WINGERWORTH BARLEY MOW 5v2 TALBOT.

NAPIT Division Four: NEW INN NEWTON 3v0 CROWN KILLAMARSH UNITED; POOLSBROOK 1v3 BLACK SWAN; RENISHAW MW 2v2 PILSLEY MW; ROYAL OAK BRAMPTON 4v6 CHESTERFIELD TOWN; SPITAL 6v1 RED LION WHITT MOOR.

NAPIT Division Five: BRAMPTON ROVERS JMA 4v2 HUNLOKE ARMS; BRIMINGTON UNITED 2v5 HARLEY’S SCARLETS; CHESTERFIELD ARMS 0v9 BARROW HILL MC; HOSETECH 0v5 DRONFIELD WOODHOUSE; MIDLAND HOTEL 2v5 AFC WALTON.

NAPIT Division Six: BLUE STOOPS 2v2 BULL & BADGER; CLOWNE WANDERERS RES 0v8 HASLAND COMMUNITY; DRONFIELD MINERS 3v1 HOLMEBROOK TAVERN 1ST; GATE INN NTH WINGFIELD 5v2 BRIMINGTON CLUB; HOPFLOWER UTD 4v1 OLD WHITT 2011; WOODTHORPE INN FC 4v5 RAILWAY CLUB ATHLETIC.

NAPIT Division Seven: AFC BOLSOVER 3v0 AFC ANGEL; BARLOW KINGSTON ROVERS 1v4 MASONS ARMS; BUTCHERS ARMS SPARTANS 5v0 BRAMPTON ROVERS RES; CORNER HOUSE 2v4 BOYTHORPE; NEWBOLD WHEATSHEAF 0v3 PALTERTON SPORTING CLUB; SPREAD EAGLE 1v4 ACE OF CLUBS CP SKIPS.

NAPIT Division Eight: AFC GROUSE 2v2 BRAMPTON BREWERY; HOLMEBROOK TAVERN 2ND 1v4 CHESTERFIELD TOWN RES; MINERS & DINERS CLAY X 0v6 CHESTERFIELD PHOENIX; NORTH WINGFIELD MW 4v2 GRASSMOOR SPORTS RES; OXCROFT DC UNITED 1v3 BOOT & SHOE.

FIXTURES

NAPIT Division One: BOLSOVER TOWN SC v MILL MADRID; CRESWELL SENIORS v HASLAND DEVONSHIRE; ECKINGTON BOYS v BRAMPTON ROVERS; HEPTHORNE LANE v KILLAMARSH JUNIORS ATH; NEW WHITT v DOE LEA VILLA.

NAPIT Division Two: BOLSOVER OLD BOYS v INKY ATHLETIC; BRICKMAKERS v GRASSMOOR SPORTS; HIGHFIELD v HADY BRIDGE; HOLLINGWOOD v ROWTHORNE LANE SC; OXCROFT MW v CLOWNE WANDERERS.

NAPIT Division Three: BLACKSMITHS ARMS v ARK TAVERN; CHARLIES BAR CLAYCROSS v CRESWELL ROSE & CROWN; KILLAMARSH JNRS ATH RES v WEST KILLAMARSH; LABURNUM v CCS INDUSTRY; STAVELEY ALL INN v WINGERWORTH BARLEY MOW.

NAPIT Division Four: CHESTERFIELD TOWN v SPITAL; CROWN KILLAMARSH UNITED v POOLSBROOK; PILSLEY MW v BLACK SWAN; RED LION WHITT MOOR v DRONFIELD TOWN; RENISHAW MW v ROYAL OAK BRAMPTON.

NAPIT Division Five: AFC NORTH WINGFIELD v MIDLAND HOTEL; AFC WALTON v CHESTERFIELD ARMS; BRIMINGTON UNITED v BRAMPTON ROVERS JMA; HARLEY’S SCARLETS v BARROW HILL MC; HUNLOKE ARMS v HOSETECH.

NAPIT Division Six: BULL & BADGER v DRONFIELD MINERS; CLOWNE WANDERERS RES v HOPFLOWER UTD; HASLAND COMMUNITY v BRIMINGTON CLUB; HOLMEBROOK TAVERN 1ST v GATE INN NTH WINGFIELD; OLD WHITT 2011 v WOODTHORPE INN; RAILWAY CLUB ATHLETIC v BLUE STOOPS.

NAPIT Division Seven: ACE OF CLUBS CP SKIPS v AFC ANGEL; BOYTHORPE v AFC BOLSOVER; BRAMPTON ROVERS RES v NEWBOLD WHEATSHEAF; MASONS ARMS v BUTCHERS ARMS SPARTANS; PALTERTON SPORTING CLUB v CORNER HOUSE; SPREAD EAGLE v BARLOW KINGSTON ROVERS.

NAPIT Division Eight: AFC MOONRAKERS v HOLMEBROOK TAVERN 2ND; BOOT & SHOE v AFC GROUSE; CHESTERFIELD PHOENIX v OXCROFT DC UNITED; CHESTERFIELD TOWN RES v NORTH WINGFIELD MW ; GRASSMOOR SPORTS RES v MINERS & DINERS CLAY X.