Dev and Swan in cup showdown

Hasland Devonshire and White Swan will face off in an all-Kick Energy League Derbyshire Senior Sunday Cup final at the end of the season.

This is a competition which has been dominated by Chesterfield sides in recent years and one which White Swan have won previously, the now defunct Shirebrook Ex-Servicemen’s Club picking up the trophy in 2009/10.

For Devonshire it offers up the prospect of a league and cup double as they currently sit in pole position in the league’s first division.

Devonshire’s semi-final opponents were Sherwin and were dispatched thanks to goals from Mark Houghton and Danny Kirkland, who both scored twice, plus one each from Lee Clay and Ant Lynam.

White Swan’s semi was a more closely contested affair with two James Senior goals and one from Pete Stubley earning them a 3-2 victory over Crib Bar to set up a mouth-watering final.

In the league’s premier domestic cup competition the Dey and Co sponsored Alma, two third round ties were played and both needed extra-time and penalties to reach a conclusion.

First division Brampton Rovers and second division Dronfield Town were deadlocked after 120 minutes, neither side’s defence being breached, before Rovers won the shoot out 5-3.

Grassmoor Sports took on Tibshelf Town and despite early pressure fell behind to a Dean Bramley goal, Dean Spencer levelling matters before the break.

Neither side were able to find the net in the second period, Sports being thwarted on numerous occasions by Town goal keeper Craig Brandham who pulled off a series of terrific saves throughout the game. Extra time failed to produce a winner but Town held their nerve to prevail in the ensuing penalty shoot out, converting four spot kick’s to Sports two.

Just one game in division one saw Mill Madrid beat Killamarsh Juniors Athletic 4-3 in a seven-goal thriller, to dent Juniors title hopes.

Second division leaders Eckington Boys took on second-placed Elton and increased their lead at the top to four points, Ian Knowles hitting a hat-trick for Eckington in a 4-1 victory.

Bolsover Old Boys beat Laburnum 2-1, Taylor and Travis scoring the goals while Hollingwood and Clowne Wanderers drew 1-1.

The top three in three all dropped points on Sunday with leaders AFC Brampton being held to a 2-2 draw by third-placed Oxcroft MW. On target for Oxcroft were Steve Greig and Martin Bailey, the Brampton scorers being Mick Smith and Anthony Lyne.

Second-placed Wingerworth Barley Mow’s recent slump in form continued with a 4-0 reverse at the hands of mid-table Brampton Anchor, S Webster with two, J Alberts and A Kelly with the goals.

Second-from-bottom Grouse Old Boys had goals from Phil Emberton, George Ward, Ash Morton and Nick Fieldhouse to thank for a 4-0 win over bottom side Creswell Rose and Crown. In the division’s other game Killamarsh Juniors Athletic (Adam Jessop, Ryan Standsill) drew with Ark Tavern (Matt Stone, og)

In division four Rowthorne Lane SC continue to set the pace following their 4-2 win over North Star, J Steed scoring twice for Rowthorne.

Hot on their heels are Three Horse Shoes who cantered past West Killamarsh, Ryan Wain scoring twice, Ryan Varley, Dan Longmore, Aiden Ordidge and Ryan Whittaker once in a 6-0 win.

Clowne Wanderers Reserves started the day six points adrift of second-from-bottom Chesterfield Town Reserves but 90 minutes later the deficit was reduced to three as Rob Cooper, Richard Cooper and Denis Voutsinas scored in Wanderers 3-2 win over Town.

RESULTS

ALMA CUP round 3: Brampton Rovers 5v3 Dronfield Town on pens 0-0aet; Grassmoor Sports 4v2 Tibshelf Town on pens 1-1aet.

KICK ENERGY Division One: Mill Madrid 4v3 Killamarsh Jnr Club.

Division Two: Elton 1v4 Eckington Boys; Hollingwood 1v1 Clowne Wanderers; Laburnum 1v2 Bolsover Old Boys.

KICK ENERGY Division Three: Grouse Old Boys 4v0 Creswell Rose & Crown; Killamarsh Jnrs Athletic 2v2 Ark Tavern; Oxcroft MW 2v2 AFC Brampton; Wingerworth Barley Mow 0v4 Brampton Anchor.

KICK ENERGY Division Four: Clowne Wanderers Res 3v2 Chesterfield Town; Midland Hotel Killamarsh 0v3 Pilsley MW; Rowthorne Lane S.C. 4v2 North Star; Three Horse Shoes 6v1 West Killamarsh Res.

KICK ENERGY Division Five: Black Swan 4v1 Scarlets Nightscene; Charlies Bar Clay Cross 3v2 Red Lion Whitt Moor; Highfield 8v2 AFC North Wingfield; Poolsbrook 7v1 Hunloke Arms; Riverside Utd 2v2 Chesterfield Arms.

KICK ENERGY Division Six: Barracuda 3v1 Barlow Kingston Rovers; Brimington Club 3v2 Cock & Magpie; Dronfield Town Res 3v1 Bull & Badger; Palterton Sporting Club 3v2 Dronfield Woodhouse.

KICK ENERGY Division Seven: AFC Angel 6v3 Miners & Diners; Bolsover Old Boys Res 1v2 Newbold Wheatsheaf; Holmebrook Tavern 1st 2v1 Brampton Rovers Res; Spread Eagle 3v3 Ace Of Clubs CP Skips.

KICK ENERGY Division Eight: Chesterfield Phoenix 1v5 AFC Moonrakers; Hasland Devonshire Res 3v1 Chesterfield Town Res; Holmebrook Tavern 2nd 4v2 Boot & Shoe; North Wingfield MW 5v0 AFC Grouse; White Swan Reserves 1v4 Woodthorpe Inn.

Derbyshire Senior Sunday Cup semi-finals: Hasland Devonshire 6-1 Sherwin; White Swan 3-2 Crib Bar.

Derbyshire Junior Cup: Renishaw MW 0-3 Tintwistle Villa.

FIXTURES

CHATSWORTH CUP round 3: Rowthorne Lane SC v Butchers Arms.

HUTSON CUP round 2: Newbold Wheatsheaf v Hasland Devonshire Res.

KICK ENERGY Division One: Hasland Devonshire v White Swan; Hepthorne Lane v ABM Birdholme WMC; Killamarsh Jnr Club Inst v Brampton Rovers; Mill Madrid v Grassmoor Sports.

KICK ENERGY Division Two: Dronfield Town v Inky; Hady Bridge v Eckington Boys; Hollingwood v Bolsover Old Boys; New Whitt v Elton; Tibshelf Town v Laburnum.

KICK ENERGY Division Three: AFC Brampton v Killamarsh Jnrs Athletic; Ark Tavern v Brampton Anchor; Brickmakers v Grouse Old Boys; Creswell Rose & Crown v Talbot; Wingerworth Barley Mow v Oxcroft MW.

KICK ENERGY Division Four: Hasland Wanderers v Crown Inn Killamarsh; Midland Hotel Killamarsh v Harleys; North Star v Clowne Wanderers Res; Pilsley MW v Three Horse Shoes; Royal Oak Brampton v Chesterfield Town.

KICK ENERGY Division Five: Black Swan v Charlies Bar Clay Cross; Devonshire v Barrow Hill MC; Poolsbrook v Chesterfield Arms; Scarlets Nightscene v Red Lion Whitt Moor.

KICK ENERGY Division Six: Brimington Club v Hasland Community; Bull & Badger v Cock & Magpie; Dronfield Woodhouse v New Inn Newton; Gate Inn North Wingfield v Barlow Kingston Rovers.

KICK ENERGY Division Seven: Ace Of Clubs CP Skips v White Hart Spartans; Bolsover Old Boys Res v Miners & Diners; Brampton Rovers Res v Britannia; Renishaw Miners Welfare v Dronfield Miners; Spread Eagle v Holmebrook Tavern 1st.

KICK ENERGY Division Eight: Chesterfield Town Res v AFC Moonrakers; Grassmoor Sports Res v Chesterfield Phoenix; North Wingfield MW v Hopflower Utd; Woodthorpe Inn v Holmebrook Tavern 2nd.