Derbyshire Cricket League results

Cricket
Cricket

Results for Saturday May 12 2012

Beechwood MG ECB Premier League

Alvaston & Boulton (6pts) 177-9 [50 overs] (H Adnan 75, D Lewis 41, K Dean 3-40, L Wharton 3-43) drew with Ockbrook &

Borrowash (20pts) 262-4 [50 overs] (M Lineker 115, J Needham 49, I Darlington 34)

Dunstall (17pts) 195-7 [50 overs] (T Mandleberg 73, C Jennings 45, M Deane 5-55) drew with Chesterfield (6pts) 143-8 [50

overs] (D Thompson 35)

Lullington Park (22pts) 106-2 [24.1 overs] (J Shales 40, A Goodwin 41*) beat Spondon (1pt) 103 all out [38.3 overs] (B Ashdown

35, G Singh 3-33, P Dawson 4-13) by 8 wickets

Quarndon (18pts) 268-5 [50 overs] (J Ede 79, N Dumelow 77, M Sultan 50) drew with Rolls Royce Leisure (10pts) 232-9 [50

overs] (B Ejaz 58, R Iqbal 33, R Haider 90, M Sultan 3-91, S Van Daesdonk 3-38)

Sandiacre Town (22pts) 130-6 [36.3 overs] (C Hughes 34, O Uffindall 46*) beat Denby (4pts) 126 all out [48.4 overs] (C

Hughes 3-20) by 4 wickets

Swarkestone (22pts) 159-9 [50.5 overs] (M Scott 39, T Knight 34, R Cowley 3-25) beat Ticknall (6pts) 158 all out [48.4 overs] (L

Harvey 30, L Thomas 3-23, T Knight 4-41) by 1 wicket

Abbey Glass Division 1

Alfreton (22pts) 132-4 [43.4 overs] (G Bush 46) beat Staveley Welfare (3pts) 129 all out [34 overs] (T Bullimore 50, R Arnell 36,

J Clarke 4-28, M Rooke 3-21) by 6 wickets

Cutthorpe (6pts) match cancelled v Sawley & LE Park (6pts)

Duffield (4pts) 176-8 [50 overs] (T Roe 49) lost to Clifton (22pts) 177-3 [46.3 overs] (R Ahmed 43, F Khan 35*, C Ogilvie 42*)

by 7 wickets

Eckington (15pts) 177-6 [50 overs] (T Dawson 57, C Ludlam 43*, D Smyth 3-42) drew with Stainsby Hall (9pts) 156-9 [50 overs]

(T Morris 55, A Stanby 49, A Van Dam 5-27)

Marehay (6pts) match cancelled v Ilkeston Rutland (6pts)

Matlock (27pts) 276-3 [50 overs] (K Leatherday 118*, M Cluer 91, D Conway 52) beat Elvaston (2pts) 132 all out [47 overs] (N

Akhtar 40*, P Camm 7-26) by 144 runs

‘the follow on’ Division 2

Ambergate (6pts) match cancelled v Belper Meadows (6pts)

Aston-on-Trent (6pts) 141-9 [46 overs] (Ri Henshaw 3-25) lost to Nutbrook (22pts) 145-9 [45.3 overs] (T Bentley 67*, A Ali 4-30)

by 1 wicket

Denby (6pts) match cancelled v Tutbury (6pts)

Ockbrook & Borrowash (22pts) 133-7 [38.3 overs] (O Mitchell 33*) beat Clay Cross (5pts) 130 all out [38.4 overs] (G Young 3-

34, D Corcoran 3-11) by 3 wickets

Rolleston (22pts) 112-4 [26.5 overs] beat Sandiacre Town (3pts) 111 all out [44.2 overs] (S Baker 4-25, L Nelson 3-38) by 6

Shipley Hall (0pts) 88 all out [38.1 overs] (J Wharton 4-27, J Scott 3-31, A Bailey 3-28) lost to Langley Mill Utd (22pts) 89-0

[19.2 overs] (P Bailey 40*, J Salmons 40*) by 10 wickets

Burton Glass Division 3

Alrewas (5pts) 182-6 [46 overs] (T Chapman 90, C Chapman 39) lost to Brailsford (22pts) 183-3 [40.4 overs] (D Bould 73, M

Dowling 58) by 7 wickets

Derby Congs (16pts) 204 all out [42.5 overs] (M Stanwell 99, A Singh 42*, R Ali 5-28, R Crowther 3-52) drew with Alvaston &

Boulton (13pts) 185-7 [49 overs] (R Ali 40*, M Kaleem 4-32)

Holmewood (5pts) 90 all out [33.4 overs] (G Horton 33, E Chapman 3-24, D Russell 5-19) lost to Walton-on-Trent (27pts) 132 all

out [41 overs] (E Chapman 47, T Taylor 3-27, J Horton 3-28) by 42 runs

South Wingfield (27pts) 216 all out [46 overs] (J Drizen 38, M Rajaratne57, D Hooley 5-71) beat Marehay (10pts) 214 all out

[45.1 overs] (D Palmer 30, A Vickerage 46, R Borland 3-59) by 2 runs

Spondon (4pts) 136 all out [45.5 overs] (J Rigg 43, P Hindmarch 5-41) lost to Wirksworth & Middleton (22pts) 137-4 [23 overs]

(L Boden 55*) by 6 wickets

Trentside (8pts) 235-5 [46 overs] (T Liversage 50, S Moran 104*, S Dunn 49) lost to Hilton (22pts) 239-7 [46 overs] (A Barber

102, M Gregson 61, B Tivey 4-64) by 3 wickets

Croots Farm Shop Division 4N

Breadsall (1pt) 94 all out [31.4 overs] (S Walker 40, P Hort 4-30, L Barrow 3-6) lost to West Hallam WR (22pts) 95-2 [24 overs]

(T Brandrick 64) by 8 wickets

Chesterfield (22pts) 88-6 [40.2 overs] (D Hopkinson 49*) beat Pilsley (3pts) 87 all out [26.4 overs] (D Hopkinson 4-12, S

Bennett 4-17) by 4 wickets

Clowne Town (27pts) 190-7 [46 overs] (G Long 44, C Hendley 51) beat Ambergate (4pts) 109 all out [37.1 overs] (S Bennett 3-

21, G Long 3-20) by 81 runs

Darley Dale (22pts) 103-5 [43 overs] (C Elliott 42, G Hibbert 3-18) beat Riddings (3pts) 101 all out [45.3 overs] (S Cotterill 6-20)

by 5 wickets

Ilkeston Rutland (6pts) 157-8 [46 overs] (C Palfreyman 36, K Barber 3-31, Ad Mann 3-35) lost to Heanor Town (22pts) 158-7 [45

overs] (C Keable 46, I Banks 3-21, C Trueman Snr 3-39) by 3 wickets

Morton Colliery (5pts) 90 all out [22.4 overs] (P Holmes 39, T Coxhead 7-24) lost to Swanwick Hall (27pts) 119 all out [33.4

overs] (D Greaves 5-52) by 29 runs

Viceroy Restaurant Division 4S

Barton (27pts) 79 all out [32.4 overs] (A Watkiss 4-13, S Broderick 3-9) beat Dunstall (5pts) 65 all out [35.5 overs] (C Broderick

31, N Campion 4-19, R Mohammed 3-9) by 14 runs

Darley Abbey (5pts) 187-7 [46 overs] (A Brierley 32, T Adcock 57, J Chambers 3-48) lost to Winshill (22pts) 189-2 [43.3 overs]

(N West 46, A Adams 85, D Moore 36*) by 8 wickets

Elvaston (22pts) 116-7 [25.5 overs] (R Kettlewell 51) beat Swarkestone (4pts) 115 all out [34.4 overs] (J Baker 3-23, M Heafield

6-44) by 3 wickets

Etwall (22pts) 132-3 [34 overs] (L Parkin 59*) beat Quarndon (3pts) 131 all out [39 overs] (M Lidsey 31, C Hall 4-31) by 7

Mickleover (8pts) 208 all out [39 overs] (J Holloway 30, J Preston 91, N Raja 5-35, M Zaroob 4-31) lost to Burton (27pts) 271-6

[46 overs] (J North 64, M Safeer 63, M Zaroob 45, F Matthews 3-45) by 63 runs

Ticknall (7pts) 135-9 [46 overs] (A Parvez 43, W Harris 4-33) drew with Lullington Park (20pts) 243-8 [46 overs] (T Oliver 71, T

Chapman 88, D Tee 6-26)

CN Wright (Codnor) Butchers Division 5N

Ashover (22pts) 117-7 (E Turner 44*, A Short 6-32) beat Duffield (4pts) 116-9 [46 overs] (R King 35, R Bolstridge 3-27) by 3

Belper Meadows (5pts) 104 all out [39.2 overs] (A Holland 48, C Taylor 6-32) lost to Alfreton (22pts) 110-9 [50 overs] by 1

Denby (22pts) 86-5 [25.4 overs] beat Matlock (2pts) 84 all out [43 overs] (S Stephens 3-32, I Burgoyne 6-22) by 5 wickets

Langley Mill Utd (27pts) 222-6 [46 overs] (N Wing 77, A Ball 47, N Wright 35, A Bacon 31, L Colledge 3-42) beat Codnor (6pts)

165 all out [44.5 overs] (A Bacon 4-29) by 57 runs

Sandiacre Town (6pts) match cancelled v Belper Amateurs (6pts)

Selston Town (6pts) match cancelled v South Wingfield (6pts)

Derbyshire Cricket Society Division 5S

Allestree (5pts) 178-7 [46 overs] (B Sarton 30, R Eley 57, T Watson 4-47) lost to Alrewas (22pts) 179-3 [40.3 overs] (J Jones

63, J Roddick 43*) by 7 wickets

Clifton (5pts) 49 all out [21.5 overs] (A Slater 7-12, S Qaiser 3-8) lost to Melbourne Town (27pts) 168 all out [45 overs] (A Slater

39, M Brears 35, T Cosby 5-32, M Earnshaw 3-32) by 119 runs

Lullington Park (22pts) 86-4 [29 overs] (A Tiso 37*, R Wyatt 3-20) beat Rolleston (2pts) 83 all out [32.5 overs] (M Ford 25, R

Hodson-Walker 3-19, T Fearn 4-40, J Dodd 3-13) by 6 wickets

Rolls Royce Leisure (22pts) 49-9 [21.4 overs] (N Hussain 5-27, T Hanif 3-9) beat Aston-on-Trent (4pts) 48 all out [20.5 overs]

(A Shabbir 3-10, M Malooq 3-4) by 1 wicket

Sawley & LE Park (6pts) match cancelled v Littleover Centurions (6pts)

Tutbury (22pts) 148-3 [40 overs] (A Luffman 61) beat Trentside (3pts) 145 all out [40 overs] (A Lawrence 67, M Perry 5-33) by 7

wickets

Geoff Cox Cars Division 6N

Chesterfield Barbarians (7pts) 130-8 [46 overs] (J Fletcher 31, B Garner 3-38, J Drew 3-26) drew with Breadsall (16pts) 172-5

[46 overs] (H Porter 63, A Fowkes 3-41)

Clay Cross (27pts) 176-7 [46 overs] (F Eyre 72, S Walker 3-39) beat Clowne Town (6pts) 156 all out [45 overs] (J Fortescue

41, M Garner 4-51) by 20 runs

Nutbrook (27pts) 214-8 [46 overs] (D Brooks 152 *, D Losper 4-47) beat Cromford Meadows (4pts) 91 all out [36.1 overs] (P

Warrington 3-30, H Duckels 3-22, A Brooks 3-5) by 123 runs

Stainsby Hall (6pts) 151-6 [46 overs] (M Cresswell 37*) lost to Shipley Hall (22pts) 153-7 [44.2 overs] (G Essex 31, J Torr 46*,

S Kooner 4-32, R Wood 3-39) by 3 wickets

Staveley Welfare (27pts) 149 all out [41 overs] (J Bullimore 33, R Roddis 3-11, L Rhodes 3-49, J Durham 3-29) beat Ashover

(5pts) 93 all out [45 overs] (R Gardner 3-20, B Groves 6-19) by 56 runs

West Hallam WR (22pts) 156-7 [45.2 overs] (T Fletcher 80) beat Eckington (6pts) 155-7 [46 overs] (L Fields 34, A Bridgman 60,

A West 30, M Hill 4-31) by 3 wickets

Engments Division 6S

Brailsford (22pts) 110-2 [35.2 overs] (A Randall 54 *) beat Castle Donington Town (2pts) 109-8 [46 overs] (D Burrows 39, K

Bould 3-15) by 8 wickets

Littleover Centurions (1pt) 65 all out [31.3 overs] (R Kingham 6-20) lost to Mickleover (22pts) 66-2 [22 overs] by 8 wickets

Ockbrook & Borrowash (19pts) 224-3 [46 overs] (C Lees 114*, A Gough 83) drew with Derby Congs (5pts) 127-9 [46 overs] (B

Hussain 47, C Lees 5-40)

Spondon (3pts) 147-6 [46 overs] (S Bassett 31, J Stevenson 4-35) lost to Abbots Bromley (22pts) 150-3 [37 overs] (O

Strudwick 32, S Rashid 62*) by 7 wickets

Uttoxeter (27pts) 98 all out [32.4 overs] (S Law 5-23) beat Stanton Elks (5pts) 90 all out [37.2 overs] (M Skelham 5-19,

Kasprowicz 3-16) by 8 runs

Wootton (22pts) 41-2 [7 overs] beat Rosehill Meths (1pt) 40 all out [18.5 overs] by 8 wickets

JSF Stainless Ltd Division 7N

Belper Amateurs (6pts) match cancelled v Cutthorpe (6pts)

Butterley Utd (6pts) 113 all out [28.2 overs] (J Throw 30, N Parkin 33, G Andrew 4-26, L Smith 6-23) lost to Kirk Langley (27pts)

123 all out [45.2 overs] (S Middleton 39, C West 4-45) by 10 runs

Heanor Town (15pts) 174-6 [46 overs] (P Barlow 69, An Mann 37) drew with Marehay (10pts) 161-8 [46 overs] (M Wilkinson 38,

W Richardson 41)

Mugginton (6pts) match cancelled v Alfreton (6pts)

Wingerworth S (9pts) 160-8 [46 overs] (R Oades 39, J Grant 53, D Hubbard 3-32, R Earlam 3-34) drew with Sawley & LE Park

(17pts) 199-7 [46 overs] (A Matthews 30, A Dornan 38, S Hoskisson 36)

Wirksworth & Middleton (7pts) 113-7 [46 overs] (N Taylor 34, S Taylor 4-30) drew with Darley Dale (17pts) 176-9 [46 overs] (J

Shaw 43, A Hartley 45, R Taylor 32, M Marshall 4-23, I Peacock 3-64)

Brookside Press Division 7S

Elvaston (22pts) 235-6 [44.4 overs] (J Blaver 40, A Johnson 70, J Hughes 60*) beat Barton (8pts) 233-6 [46 overs] (L Dean 33,

L Ulmar38, N Lathbury 42 , T Dolan 3-41, J Hughes 3-40) by 4 wickets

Hilton (22pts) 122-3 [42 overs] (M Ratcliffe 45*, D Jones 36) beat Rolleston (2pts) 121 all out [33.2 overs] (S Harrison 3-15) by

7 wickets

Ticknall (2pts) 105-8 [46 overs] (I Parker 3-8) lost to Hartshorne (22pts) 106-3 [33.2 overs] (M Corbett 36) by 7 wickets

Walton-on-Trent (4pts) 121 all out [33.3 overs] (G Pickering 37*, A Docherty 6-44, D Pritchard 3-17) lost to Yoxall (27pts) 278-6

[46 overs] (D Welch 113, A Tayyabb 87, R Hallam 3-56) by 157 runs

Winshill (2pts) 119-6 [46 overs] (K Alliott 43, I Gillott 3-30) lost to Darley Abbey (22pts) 120-2 [41 overs] (D Jepson 46*, J

Hancock-Brown 39) by 8 wickets

Eaton’s Jewellers Division 8N

Belper Meadows (6pts) match cancelled v Allestree (6pts)

Calow (6pts) match cancelled v Little Eaton (6pts)

Pilsley (10pts) 192-4 [46 overs] (A Aldis 39, K Lancaster 51*) drew with Ockbrook & Borrowash (16pts) 219-7 [46 overs] (L

Rimmington 48, R Altoft 42, O Gough 78, J Cartwright 3-43)

Riddings (27pts) 138 all out [42.1 overs] (A Gillott 38, R Swift 30, P Thompson 6-21) beat Morton Colliery (6pts) 114 all out [49.5

overs] (J Lomas 31, A Gillott 4-30) by 24 runs

Sawley & LE Park (5pts) 81 all out [47 overs] (N Sowden 3-27) lost to Holmewood (27pts) 121 all out [42.3 overs] (R Dart 35, R

Lee 36, A Ashmore 4-33) by 40 runs

Swanwick Hall (8pts) 103-6 [46 overs] (J Cherry 4-20) drew with Denby (14pts) 134-9 [46 overs] (M Beavan 3-29)

Pope Machinery Division 8S

Ashbourne (22pts) 120-6 [39.5 overs] (A Coopey 3-28) beat Spondon (4pts) 116 all out [45.4 overs] (M Ratcliffe 30, H James 4-

27) by 4 wickets

Kings Bromley (3pts) 166-4 [46 overs] (S Ptolomey 53, G Thompson 35*) lost to Dunstall (22pts) 167-1 [31.1 overs] (B Elson

64*, W Roobottom 62*) by 9 wickets

Melbourne Town (3pts) 101 all out [44.4 overs] (B Wilton 3-31, S Ottewell 4-8) lost to Alvaston & Boulton (22pts) 104-5 [34.1

overs] (J Lander 4-31) by 5 wickets

Packington (6pts) match cancelled v Draycott & Hanbury (6pts)

Quarndon (6pts) match cancelled v Etwall (6pts)

Washlands (2pts) 93 all out [37.2 overs] (L Brown 3-28, K Bailey 3-26, N Ayling 4-6) lost to Trentside (22pts) 94-4 [29 overs] by

6 wickets

John Wallis (Consultancy) Division 9N

Awsworth (27pts) 193 all out [46 overs] (Dn Balmforth 41, L Miller 32, M Anderson 33, A Bannister 3-19, D Osborne 3-52) beat

Ambergate (8pts) 174 all out [45.5 overs] (M Rathbone 39, D Osborne 53, B Parker 4-51) by 19 runs

Clay Cross (6pts) match cancelled v Matlock (6pts)

Clowne Town (27pts) 113 all out [45.3 overs] (P Drabble 37*) beat West Hallam WR (5pts) 94 all out [45.3 overs] (J North 38, D

Wilkinson 4-18) by 19 runs

Codnor (22pts) 45-5 [19.3 overs] (Jo Bradbury 4-8) beat Wirksworth & Middleton (2pts) 44 all out [30 overs] (S Arnold 3-17, A

Soar 5-12) by 5 wickets

Mickleover (4pts) 112 all out [41.3 overs] (C Heaton 48, H Kelly 7-28) lost to Duffield (22pts) 113-7 [40 overs] (W Clare 59*, I

Taylor 3-23, T Stephenson 3-26) by 3 wickets

Nutbrook (6pts) match cancelled v Ilkeston Rutland (6pts)

Marston’s Pedigree Division 9S

Brailsford (14pts) 186 all out [44.5 overs] (W Pickering 37, P Derbyshire 51, T Oliver 3-23) drew with Alrewas (12pts) 163-5 [47

overs] (C Scott 46, P Riley 36*, T Hall 4-39)

Burton (22pts) 125-3 [32.5 overs] (R Afiq 44, D North 37*) beat Lullington Park (2pts) 124-5 [46 overs] by 7 wickets

Hartshorne (5pts) 72 all out [29.5 overs] (M Stone 50*, D Hunt 5-20, J Malkin 3-35) lost to Uttoxeter (27pts) 179 all out [45.5

overs] (T Wheeldon 46, M Parker 3-38, M Stone 3-32) by 107 runs

Rosehill Meths (27pts) 200-7 [46 overs] (P Ferra 62, D Webb 81, J Cornell 4-35, I Crowson 3-61) beat Swarkestone (3pts) 64 all

out [20 overs] (M Khan 6-19) by 136 runs

Trentside (22pts) 103-6 [38.3 overs] (N Patterson 3-30) beat Tutbury (4pts) 102 all out [42.2 overs] (W Abbasi 4-18, B Harvey

3-14) by 4 wickets

Marston’s Pedigree Division 10N

Ashover (6pts) match cancelled v Breadsall (6pts)

Cromford Meadows (4pts) 67 all out [29.5 overs] (D King 3-7, D Lemon 4-20) lost to Selston Town (27pts) 285-8 [40.5 overs] (S

Egan 177, C Reader 5-68) by 218 runs

Darley Abbey (5pts) 65 all out [41 overs] (T Thompson 3-12) lost to Cutthorpe (27pts) 111 all out [46 overs] (P Fitzpatrick 3-33,

M Hiron 3-26, B Handley 3-20) by 46 runs

Kirk Langley (4pts) 57 all out [24.5 overs] (C Coupland 3-28, J Crosby 3-14, M Fox 3-10) lost to Butterley Utd (22pts) 58-8

[24.3 overs] by 2 wickets

Stanton Elks (9pts) 113-8 [48 overs] drew with Eckington (16pts) 155 all out [43.3 overs] (T Henshaw 6-19)

Marston’s Pedigree Division 10S

Castle Donington Town (6pts) match cancelled v Elvaston (6pts)

Hilton (22pts) 84-3 [22.5 overs] (S Berry 41*) beat Ashbourne (1pt) 83 all out [37.3 overs] (J Tolley 3-0 Inc Hat-Trick) by 7

Melbourne Town (5pts) 58 all out [40.1 overs] (J Johnson 5-7, O Degg 3-16) lost to Wootton (27pts) 145 all out [36.2 overs] (P

Cliffe 39, C Harwood 54, K Towell 5-26) by 87 runs

Rolleston (22pts) 48-1 [16.4 overs] beat Ticknall (0pts) 44 all out [34.4 overs] (H Millican 6-6 Inc Hat-Trick) by 9 wickets

Yoxall (27pts) 227-8 [37 overs] (S Elstone 41, D Lester 42, A Hussain 4-41) beat Washlands (4pts) 96 all out [37.4 overs] (J

Wardle 39, J Knighton 4-18, P Manning 5-15) by 131 runs