Derbyshire County Cricket League

SONY DSC
SONY DSC

Saturday results

Beechwood MG ECB Premier League

Alvaston & Boulton (4pts) 144 all out [49 overs] (C McIlroy 35, W Mohammed 45, S Khan 3-25, R Cowley 3-28) lost to Ticknall (22pts) 145-7 [33.4 overs] (P Borrington 65*, C Griggs 4-34) by 3 wickets

Denby (8pts) 165-5 [40.3 overs] (L Sesele 59, M Mitchell 44, S Bhatt 30*) match abandoned v Lullington Park (8pts)

Ockbrook & Borrowash (27pts) 202 all out [50 overs] (J Guthrie 56, G Morgan 48, D Hallack 44, B Ashdown 3-71) beat Spondon (5pts) 95 all out [30.5 overs] (K Dean 6-39) by 107 runs

Rolls Royce Leisure (8pts) 176 all out [49 overs] (H Nawaz 39, R Haider 43, S Venkatappa 39, J Marsden 3-63, S Lacey 3-15) lost to Chesterfield (27pts) 215 all out [49.2 overs] (M Fletcher 30, P Burdett 51, A Iqbal 3-70, I Khan 3-67, R Haider 3-35) by 39 runs

Sandiacre Town (22pts) 132-3 [24.4 overs] (C Hughes 55*) beat Quarndon (2pts) 128 all out [43 overs] (S Clamp 39, R McFadyean 3-8) by 7 wickets

Swarkestone (14pts) 282-9 [50 overs] (J Guthrie 67, M Scott 101*, B Watkiss 3-79, K Turner 4-77) match abandoned v Dunstall (14pts) 206-6 [42 overs] (K Turner 107*, A Evans 5-92)

Abbey Glass Division 1

Alfreton (11pts) 15-0 [6 overs] match abandoned v Sawley & LE Park (6pts) 123 all out [41.2 overs] (T Kietzmann 37, B Bhatti 3-20, S McRobert 3-52)

Cutthorpe (6pts) 32-1 [9 overs] match abandoned v Duffield (6pts)

Elvaston (7pts) 200-6 [50 overs] (J Mills 84*, A Leonard 4-66) lost to Eckington (22pts) 204-7 [48 overs] (A Van Dam 81*, A West 32, N Akhtar 3-19) by 3 wickets

Ilkeston Rutland (7pts) 146-7 [39.5 overs] (M Wakefield 61*, A Chand 3-29) match abandoned v Clifton (9pts)

Matlock (22pts) 177-3 [38.3 overs] (K Leatherday 78*, D Conway 62) beat Marehay (4pts) 175-7 [50 overs] (R Wood 39*) by 7 wickets

Staveley Welfare (6pts) 27-5 [12 overs] (D Smyth 3-5) match abandoned v Stainsby Hall (8pts)

‘the follow on’ Division 2

Ambergate (22pts) 124-5 [28 overs] (W Thomas 41*, M Adnan 38) beat Sandiacre Town (3pts) 122 all out [36 overs] (A Leek 38, L Wallace 5-19) by 5 wickets

Belper Meadows (11pts) 172-9 [46 overs] (J Slater 58*, T Buckley 38, R Ellerington 3-29, D Yeomans 4-37) match abandoned v Tutbury (11pts) 122-5 [27 overs] (C Watson 33, P Edwards 34)

Langley Mill Utd (10pts) 114-4 [25 overs] (P Bailey 50) match abandoned v Denby (12pts) 199-6 [46 overs] (R Perry-Taylor 50, R Peat 84*)

Nutbrook (14pts) 211-5 [41.4 overs] (L Kirk 101*, R Henshaw 33, S Sanderson 33) match abandoned v Clay Cross (8pts) 75-6 [25 overs] (F Holdt 5-32)

Rolleston (6pts) 43-3 [15.3 overs] match abandoned v Ockbrook & Borrowash (7pts)

Shipley Hall (4pts) 89 all out [37 overs] (J Grainger 32, A Choudhry 4-36) lost to Aston-on-Trent (27pts) 117-9 [46 overs] (D Haddon 4-37) by 28 runs

Burton Glass Division 3

Alrewas (3pts) 111-8 [46 overs] (S Lowe 6-20) lost to Wirksworth & Middleton (22pts) 112-5 [20.1 overs] (A Janjua 30) by 5 wickets

Brailsford (9pts) 156-9 [44.5 overs] (D Bould 59, K Glover 32, D Russell 3-39, J Blackwell 4-44) match abandoned v Walton-on-Trent (10pts

Hilton (5pts) 85 all out [37.4 overs] (J Horton 3-26, G Horton 4-10) lost to Holmewood (27pts) 142 all out [43.3 overs] (J Taylor 38, M Ryalls 40, N Barber 4-37, D Whitworth 3-21) by 57 runs

Marehay (6pts) match cancelled v Alvaston & Boulton (6pts)

Spondon (10pts) 134-6 [26 overs] (M Jones 35, A Birch 31*, A Singh 4-28) match abandoned v Derby Congs (14pts) 236-5 [36 overs] (M Stanwell 49, M Hussain 38, A Addy 47*, A Singh 40*)

Trentside (27pts) 194-8 [46 overs] (T Liversage 32, S Dunn 43, B Tivey 42*, A Young 3-48, K Mitchell 4-64) beat South Wingfield (5pts) 111 all out [40.1 overs] (M Rajaratne 50, B Tivey 3-26, T Liversage 4-31) by 83 runs

Croots Farm Shop Division 4N

Breadsall (10pts) 173 all out [46 overs] (M Bradley 75, J Drew 40, G Long 5-21) match abandoned v Clowne Town (11pts) 73-3 [30 overs] (C Turner 31*)

Chesterfield (6pts) match cancelled v West Hallam WR (6pts)

Heanor Town (22pts) 131-3 [37.1 overs] (J Brear 61*) beat Ambergate (3pts) 130-8 [46 overs] (Ad Mann 4-16) by 7 wickets

Morton Colliery (6pts) 27-4 [14 overs] (C Trueman Jnr 3-10) match abandoned v Ilkeston Rutland (8pts)

Pilsley (6pts) match cancelled v Riddings (6pts)

Swanwick Hall (2pts) 93 all out [45.5 overs] lost to Darley Dale (22pts) 94-4 [21.5 overs] (A Paulett 33*, J Stone 32) by 6 wickets

CN Wright (Codnor)

Butchers Division 5N

Ashover (22pts) 109-3 [32.1 overs] (E Dickens 68*) beat Matlock (2pts) 108 all out [41.2 overs] (T Coey 58, K Godfrey 5-30) by 7 wickets

Belper Amateurs (4pts) 83-5 [39 overs] (O Deeming 46) drew with Langley Mill Utd (18pts) 201-7 [39 overs] (N Wing 104, A Ball 40, P Spencer 5-39)

Denby (6pts) 79-4 [24.2 overs] match abandoned v Belper Meadows (8pts)

Duffield (15pts) 225-5 [46 overs] (S Muskett 107, W Witten 66*, B Wood 3-36) match abandoned v Codnor (10pts) 144-8 [41 overs] (D Brown 59, L Colledge 42, J Rhodes 3-67, M Antill 3-26)

Sandiacre Town (7pts) 183-7 [46 overs] (R Attwood 69, C Attwood 51, C Knighton 4-50) lost to Selston Town (22pts) 184-6 [42.5 overs] (J Barnett 39, S Egan 34*, A Taylor 3-46, J Standling 3-53) by 4 wickets

South Wingfield (10pts) 135-7 [30 overs] (C Jones 71, A Preistley 4-62) match abandoned v Alfreton (13pts) 197-5 [46 overs] (E Savage 51, D Robbins 61)

Geoff Cox Cars Division 6N

Clay Cross (6pts) 63-3 match abandoned v Shipley Hall (7pts)

Clowne Town (22pts) 92-3 [17 overs] (M Linacre 46) beat Breadsall (1pt) 90 all out [37.3 overs] (A Kirkham 37*, T Scotland 3-18, C Ashley 3-22, D Swannick 4-30) by 7 wickets

Cromford Meadows (22pts) 155-4 [42.1 overs] (D Wilson 63*, L Kirk 31*, R Roddis 3-23) beat Ashover (5pts) 154-7 [46 overs] (H Jackson 65) by 6 wickets

Eckington (6pts) match cancelled v Chesterfield Barbarians (6pts)

Stainsby Hall (27pts) 177-8 [46 overs] (D Lownes 32, P Tingay 5-41) beat Staveley Welfare (5pts) 102 all out [38.4 overs] (M Bramall 3-29, S Kooner 4-26) by 75 runs

West Hallam WR (7pts) match abandoned v Nutbrook (6pts) 49-2 [18 overs]

JSF Stainless Ltd Division 7N

Butterley Utd (14pts) 234-9 [44 overs] (J Burke 32, J Throw 80, S Parkin 65, C Congreave 5-46) match abandoned v Sawley & LE Park (12pts) 125-7 [41 overs] (A Bonsall 3-25)

Darley Dale (27pts) 119-7 [46 overs] (S Taylor 45, F Watson 4-31) beat Belper Amateurs (4pts) 114 all out [38.4 overs] (F Watson 41, P Nightingale 30*, J Shaw 4-11) by 5 runs

Kirk Langley (4pts) 125 all out [45 overs] (D Nelis 4-20) lost to Cutthorpe (22pts) 127-5 [38.1 overs] (M Platts 53) by 5 wickets

Marehay (9pts) match abandoned v Alfreton (6pts) 51-6 [32 overs] (R Robbins 31, B Fletcher 3-12)

Wingerworth S (6pts) 82-4 [23 overs] (H Carter 3-14) match abandoned v Mugginton (8pts)

Wirksworth & Middleton (15pts) 217-9 [46 overs] (N Taylor 35, J Thompson 33, J Brierley 35) match abandoned v Heanor Town (10pts) 71-9 [37 overs]

Eaton’s Jewellers Division 8N

Allestree (14pts) 205-7 [46 overs] (A Layton 72, A Dimry 72, G Foulke 3-51) match abandoned v Denby (12pts) 160-7 [43 overs] (B Chapman-Lilley 47, D Cherry 41, T Dempsey 4-52)

Belper Meadows (0pts) 55 all out [45.3 overs] (P Van Rensburg 4-7, N Matthews 4-23) lost to Morton Colliery (22pts) 57-1 [8.5 overs] by 9 wickets

Holmewood (6pts) 14-1 [8 overs] match abandoned v Swanwick Hall (6pts)

Little Eaton (22pts) 136-4 [35.3 overs] beat Ockbrook & Borrowash (4pts) 135 all out [44.2 overs] (N Holt 48, M Allsopp 4-44, M Jackson 3-33) by 6 wickets

Riddings (27pts) beat Pilsley (-10pts) match forfeited

Sawley & LE Park (12pts) 175-8 [46 overs] (Ja Bakewell 79*, J Jarvis 3-73, J Johnson 3-35) match abandoned v Calow (10pts) 43-5 [46 overs] (Je Bakewell 3-12)

John Wallis (Consultancy) Division 9N

Clay Cross (6pts) match cancelled v Nutbrook (6pts)

Codnor (7pts) match abandoned v Awsworth (6pts) 62-3 [23 overs] (T Atkin 34)

Duffield (6pts) match cancelled v West Hallam WR (6pts)

Ilkeston Rutland (3pts) 94 all out [31 overs] (J Dunbar 40, M O’Donnell 3-27, D Hawkins 3-23, M Goodburn 3-23) lost to Ambergate (27pts) 159-7 [46 overs] (P Bannister 38, M Goodburn 38) by 65 runs

Mickleover (-10pts) lost to Wirksworth & Middleton (27pts) match forfeited

Marston’s Pedigree Division 10N

Brailsford (6pts) 32-6 [15 overs] (R Smith 4-11) match abandoned v Breadsall (9pts)

Darley Abbey (6pts) match cancelled v Kirk Langley (6pts)

Eckington (6pts) match cancelled v Ashover (6pts)

Selston Town (22pts) 23-1 [4 overs] beat Butterley Utd (0pts) 19 all out [9 overs] (D Lemon 3-16, S Dennis 3-1) by 9 wickets

Stanton Elks (22pts) 59-2 [7.3 overs] beat Cromford Meadows (1pt) 57 all out [28 overs] (P Daws 4-17) by 8 wickets