Derbyshire County Cricket League

Cricket
Cricket

Results for Saturday

Beechwood MG ECB Premier League

Alvaston & Boulton (17pts) 249-6 [50 overs] (S Stubbings 93, H Adnan 48, R S Haider 4-54) drew with Rolls Royce Leisure

(10pts) 229-8 [50 overs] (R Ali 35, S Venkatappa 82, A Shafiq 55, C Griggs 5-39)

Rolls Royce Leisure deducted 2 points for slow over rate

Dunstall (9pts) 132-8 [50 overs] (J Jennings 45, B Ashdown 3-41) drew with Spondon (15pts) 161 all out [49.4 overs] (J Rigg 39,

E Kelly 4-59, K Turner 3-40)

Lullington Park (4pts) 122 all out [44 overs] (R Cowley 4-25) lost to Ticknall (22pts) 123-8 [49.2 overs] (G Chapman 3-19) by 2

wickets

Quarndon (6pts) match cancelled v Chesterfield (6pts)

Sandiacre Town (6pts) match cancelled v Ockbrook & Borrowash (6pts)

Swarkestone (5pts) 187-9 [50 overs] (A Hughes 41, C Durham 32, M Footitt 3-39, J Greenhalgh 3-59) lost to Denby (22pts) 190-

4 [44 overs] (A Eyre 98*, S Bhatt 33, P Burgoyne 45) by 6 wickets

Abbey Glass Division 1

Alfreton (27pts) 95 all out [42.5 overs] (R Green 4-27, M Chambers 3-32) beat Ilkeston Rutland (5pts) 72 all out [26.3 overs] (D

Smit 36, B Bhatti 9-36) by 23 runs

Cutthorpe (22pts) 156-7 [44.4 overs] (N Kingham 47, T Cosford 3-27) beat Elvaston (5pts) 155 all out [40.4 overs] (N Akhtar

55, L Terblanche 6-32 Inc Hat-Trick) by 3 wickets

Duffield (17pts) 198-3 [50 overs] (J Clark 42, M Goodacre 30, T Roe 64*) drew with Stainsby Hall (4pts) 130-8 [50 overs] (A

Worth 30, R Jordan 3-36, B Johal 3-23)

Eckington (22pts) 128-5 [26.5 overs] (L Staniforth 85*, J Glover 3-56) beat Sawley & LE Park (3pts) 126 all out [44.1 overs]

(Kietzmann 34, P Blair 3-26, W Dye 3-25) by 5 wickets

Marehay (22pts) 232-2 [16.3 overs] (S Lee 124*, J Bradder 31, T Burke 54) beat Clifton (6pts) 228 all out [24.2 overs] (C

Ogilvie 100, R Ahmed 54, J Kyte 5-39) by 8 wickets

Matlock (22pts) 89-2 [24.1 overs] (D Conway 40*) beat Staveley Welfare (1pt) 88 all out [34.5 overs] (P Camm 6-25) by 8

‘the follow on’ Division 2

Ambergate (27pts) 132 all out [45.2 overs] (K Flewitt 4-28) beat Nutbrook (5pts) 52 all out [28.3 overs] (P Mason 3-7, M Ball 3-

29) by 80 runs

Aston-on-Trent (6pts) match cancelled v Clay Cross (6pts)

Denby (6pts) match cancelled v Sandiacre Town (6pts)

Ockbrook & Borrowash (6pts) match cancelled v Tutbury (6pts)

Rolleston (6pts) match cancelled v Langley Mill Utd (6pts)

Shipley Hall (3pts) 102 all out [40.3 overs] (M Murfin 5-27, J Wozniczka-Wells 3-34) lost to Belper Meadows (27pts) 186-4 [46

overs] (A J Marsh 113*) by 84 runs

Burton Glass Division 3

Alrewas (6pts) 151 all out [40 overs] (J Cole 44, G Buckley 5-28, D Hooley 3-50) lost to Marehay (22pts) 154-6 [48.4 overs] (D

Palmer 45, G Buckley 37, C Swinfield 4-26) by 4 wickets

Derby Congs (6pts) match cancelled v Walton-on-Trent (6pts)

Holmewood (6pts) match cancelled v Wirksworth & Middleton (6pts)

South Wingfield (6pts) match cancelled v Alvaston & Boulton (6pts)

Spondon (6pts) match cancelled v Hilton (6pts)

Trentside (22pts) 24-0 [4 overs] beat Brailsford (0pts) 23 all out [19 overs] (B Tivey 5-12, B Liversage 5-11) by 10 wickets

Croots Farm Shop Division 4N

Breadsall (6pts) match cancelled v Swanwick Hall (6pts)

Clowne Town (7pts) 127 all out [45.5 overs] (A White 63, G Hibbert 4-43, D Parkin 3-37) lost to Riddings (27pts) 134 all out [41.1

overs] (S Walker 3-23) by 7 runs

Darley Dale (6pts) 135 all out [45 overs] (A Paulett 57, C Cruz 3-17, J Lockhart 4-45, T Lockhart 3-33) lost to West Hallam WR

(22pts) 136-9 [46.3 overs] (T Brandrick 65, S Cotterill 6- 15, G Ward 3-29) by 1 wicket

Ilkeston Rutland (27pts) 157-9 [46 overs] (I Banks 30, R Kelleher 51) beat Ambergate (5pts) 101 all out [42.2 overs] (S

Shuttleworth 34*, C Palfreyman 3-11, I Banks 5-34) by 56 runs

Morton Colliery (18pts) 235-8 [46 overs] (B Matthews 82, M Kentell 30, P Holmes 66, S Bin Nasir 3-57) drew with Pilsley (12pts)

204-9 [46 overs] (J Worthy 54*, A Beeson 64, P Holmes 3-47, G Lowe 4-38)

Viceroy Restaurant Division 4S

Barton (10pts) 168-6 [46 overs] (S Cole 39, A Cropper 43*) drew with Quarndon (14pts) 173-7 [46 overs] (R Williamson 31, T

Millington 3-13)

Darley Abbey (6pts) 68-8 [46 overs] (D Dixon 6-7) drew with Swarkestone (16pts) 141-9 [46 overs] (M Wilkinson 4-28)

Elvaston (3pts) 78 all out [22 overs] (M Zaroob 4-23, A Raza 4-21) lost to Burton (22pts) 81-6 [18 overs] (M Zaroob 34*, F

Hughes 5-45) by 4 wickets

Etwall (22pts) 113-8 [18.5 overs] (J Armishaw 36, J Chambers 6-35) beat Winshill (5pts) 110 all out [29.2 overs] (I Hall 3-25, C

Hall 3-22) by 2 wickets

Mickleover (4pts) 107 all out [30.2 overs] (J Holloway 30, R Hodson-Walker 7-56) lost to Lullington Park (22pts) 108-7 [27.3

overs] (R Jones 40, A Vaughan 4-19) by 3 wickets

Ticknall (22pts) 145-9 [45.2 overs] (R Merriman 48, G Eccleston 3-49, S Brodrick 3-29) beat Dunstall (6pts) 144 all out [45.2

overs] (B Elson 31, D Tee 6-27) by 1 wicket

CN Wright (Codnor) Butchers Division 5N

Ashover (12pts) 162-8 [46 overs] (R Illingworth 61, E Dickens 35, G Coxhead 3-39, C Jones 3-38) drew with South Wingfield

(15pts) 173 all out [45.5 overs] (A Lowe 71, C Jones 51, R Bolstridge 7-30)

Belper Meadows (7pts) 114-7 [46 overs] (M Robinson 72*) drew with Codnor (15pts) 157-7 [46 overs] (J Wooley 43, M Vincent

49*, D Jenkins 5-55)

Denby (6pts) match cancelled v Belper Amateurs (6pts)

Langley Mill Utd (22pts) 156-4 [27.5 overs] (N Wing 101*) beat Matlock (5pts) 154-9 [46 overs] (M Haywood 44, G Ball 4-33, S

Mee 3-56) by 6 wickets

Sandiacre Town (6pts) match cancelled v Duffield (6pts)

Derbyshire Cricket Society Division 5S

Allestree (6pts) match cancelled v Rolleston (6pts)

Clifton (27pts) 124-7 [46 overs] (W Wilson 64, W Iqbal 3-20) beat Aston-on-Trent (3pts) 31 all out [15 overs] (E Wilson 8-7) by

93 runs

Lullington Park (7pts) 149 all out (K Crawford 45, C Southall 4-32, G Shelton 3-31) lost to Trentside (27pts) 184 all out [44.2

overs] (R Seaborn 54, A Lawrence 46, J Goodwin 6-39, T Fearn 3-78) by 35 runs

Rolls Royce Leisure (6pts) match cancelled v Alrewas (6pts)

Sawley & LE Park (6pts) match cancelled v Melbourne Town (6pts)

Tutbury (22pts) 147-8 [47.3 overs] (P Edwards 57, S Hussain 3-41) beat Littleover Centurions (6pts) 144 all out [37 overs] (M

Ayub 31, M Ali 32, S Hussain 37, P Edwards 5-36, N Patterson 3-25) by 2 wickets

Geoff Cox Cars Division 6N

Chesterfield Barbarians (27pts) 246-8 [43 overs] (A Keightley 50, B Chambers 50, M Rogers 45) beat Shipley Hall (6pts) 143 all

out [37.1 overs] (S Torr 33, K Farnsworth 50, M Winson 4-31, A Lawson 3-32) by 103 runs

Clay Cross (6pts) 123-6 [46 overs] (J Clark 36) drew with Cromford Meadows (17pts) 179-7 [46 overs] (M Buswell 83*)

Nutbrook (6pts) match cancelled v Ashover (6pts)

Stainsby Hall (4pts) 35 all out [24 overs] (A Vaughan 3-6, T Snookes 4-4) lost to Eckington (27pts) 205-8 [46 overs] (K Fields

90*,S Kooner 3-66, D Humphries 3-62) by 170 runs

Staveley Welfare (18pts) 198-9 [46 overs] (I Mantle 33, R Gardiner 71*, J Holmes 3-58, A Hodgkinson 3-49) drew with Breadsall

(7pts) 113-8 [46 overs] (H Porkess 37*)

West Hallam WR (6pts) match cancelled v Clowne Town (6pts)

Engments Division 6S

Brailsford (6pts) match cancelled v Mickleover (6pts)

Littleover Centurions (6pts) match cancelled v Stanton Elks (6pts)

Ockbrook & Borrowash (6pts) match cancelled v Rosehill Meths (6pts)

Spondon (6pts) match cancelled v Derby Congs (6pts)

Uttoxeter (6pts) match cancelled v Abbots Bromley (6pts)

Wootton (27pts) 257-3 [37 overs] (S Barker 105*, J Hall 142*) beat Castle Donington Town (1pt) 38 all out [30 overs] (H Dean 6-

21, O Degg 3-1) by 219 runs

JSF Stainless Ltd Division 7N

Belper Amateurs (6pts) match cancelled v Sawley & LE Park (6pts)

Butterley Utd (14pts) 144 all out [42 overs] (S Parkin 66, B Fletcher 3-26, A Bromley 3-13) drew with Marehay (9pts) 106-7 [50

overs] (J Spray 43)

Heanor Town (27pts) 198 all out [45.4 overs] (M Fletcher 38, P Barlow 54, C Spencer 3-50, A Simmons 4-9) beat Alfreton (6pts)

108 all out [45.1 overs] (T Pawelski 30, P Fletcher 3-35, G McDonough 3-7) by 90 runs

Mugginton (6pts) match cancelled v Cutthorpe (6pts)

Wingerworth S (17pts) 275-3 [46 overs] (M Haw 106, E Grant 74, R Oades 40*) drew with Darley Dale (3pts) 111-3 [46 overs] (A

Topley 45)

Wirksworth & Middleton (22pts) 94-1 [21.3 overs] (J Thompson 54*`) beat Kirk Langley (0pts) 93-9 [46 overs] (A Mottershead 4-

18, N Doxey 5-35) by 9 wickets

Brookside Press Division 7S

Elvaston (6pts) 109-9 [46 overs] (P Kettlewell 38) drew with Rolleston (20pts) 242-9 [46 overs] (L Burrows 88, D Bellm 49, J

Ross 4-29, J Wellings 3-72)

Hilton (6pts) match cancelled v Yoxall (6pts)

Ticknall (4pts) 40 all out [23.3 overs] (I Gillott 6-15) lost to Darley Abbey (27pts) 70-9 [46 overs] (J Meakin 4-12) by 30 runs

Walton-on-Trent (6pts) match cancelled v Hartshorne (6pts)

Winshill (6pts) match cancelled v Quarndon (6pts)

Eaton’s Jewellers Division 8N

Belper Meadows (1pt) 60 all out [39.4 overs] (M Jackson 3-8, M Allsopp 3-21) lost to Little Eaton (22pts) 61-2 [22 overs] (C

Hankinson 33*) by 8 wickets

Calow (6pts) match cancelled v Ockbrook & Borrowash (6pts)

Pilsley (5pts) 139-9 [46 overs] (S Eaton 33, J Cherry 4-27, A Parkin 3-42) lost to Denby (22pts) 141-7 [43.1 overs] (G Wilson

40) by 3 wickets

Riddings (27pts) 151 all out [45.1 overs] (N Sowden 3-32) beat Holmewood (6pts) 119 all out [42.3 overs] (D Hargreaves 3-29)

by 32 runs

Sawley & LE Park (6pts) match cancelled v Allestree (6pts)

Swanwick Hall (2pts) 73 all out [36.2 overs] (P Van Rensburg 3-9, P Thompson 5-26) lost to Morton Colliery (22pts) 76-5 [42.3

overs] (S Cutler 3-23) by 5 wickets

Pope Machinery Division 8S

Ashbourne (6pts) match cancelled v Draycott & Hanbury (6pts)

Kings Bromley (11pts) 219-6 [46 overs] (G Thompson 65, S Ptolomey 47, P Housley 35, M Tweedle 31, G Aldred 4-26) drew

with Etwall (16pts) 243-4 [46 overs] (T Mead 92*, G Aldred 90)

Melbourne Town (6pts) match cancelled v Trentside (6pts)

Packington (6pts) match cancelled v Dunstall (6pts)

Quarndon (6pts) match cancelled v Alvaston & Boulton (6pts)

Washlands (4pts) 86 all out [38 overs] (J Hirst 3-19) lost to Spondon (22pts) 87-9 [30.3 overs] (D Caborn 33, M Roberts 8-35)

by 1 wicket

John Wallis (Consultancy) Division 9N

Awsworth (6pts) match cancelled v West Hallam WR (6pts)

Clay Cross (6pts) match cancelled v Duffield (6pts)

Codnor (27pts) beat Matlock (-10pts) match forfeited

Mickleover (27pts) 220-4 [39 overs] (J Hodgkinson 66, J Hearne 67*) beat Ilkeston Rutland (2pts) 59 all out [47.3 overs] (M

Crowther 4-10, N Zafar 4-9) by 161 runs

Nutbrook (6pts) match cancelled v Ambergate (6pts)

Wirksworth & Middleton (22pts) 80-2 [15.1 overs] (M Harwood 38*, T Boylan 35) beat Clowne Town (1pt) 76 all out [33.4 overs]

(M Whitall 7-9 Inc Hat-Trick) by 8 wickets

Marston’s Pedigree Division 9S

Alvaston & Boulton (9pts) 148-7 [46 overs] (C Wilton 37, I Crowson 3-37) drew with Swarkestone (16pts) 194-9 [46 overs] (T

Niewiarowski 114, B Flower 31, C Wilson 3-49, K Hussain 3-18)

Brailsford (18pts) 179-7 [46 overs] (A Gorton 56, W Cope 33, T Whieldon 3-46) drew with Uttoxeter (6pts) 109-9 [46 overs] (C

Redfern 3-22, T Hall 3-24)

Burton (22pts) 117-1 [37 overs] (M Hadley 51*, J North 37) beat Derby Congs (1pt) 115 all out [45.2 overs] (L Wood 4-38, J

North 3-12) by 9 wickets

Hartshorne (6pts) match cancelled v Tutbury (6pts)

Rosehill Meths (6pts) match cancelled v Alrewas (6pts)

Trentside (27pts) 171-7 [46 overs] (M Metcalfe 58, J Morgan 34*, J Watts 4-32) beat Lullington Park (4pts) 107 all out [39.3

overs] (H Sharif 3-22, G Brake 4-26) by 64 runs

Marston’s Pedigree Division 10N

Ashover (6pts) match cancelled v Cutthorpe (6pts)

Cromford Meadows (22pts) 160-5 [44.1 overs] (M Woldfenden 60, B Tomlinson 34) beat Butterley Utd (5pts) 156-9 [46 overs] (B

Powdrill 55) by 5 wickets

Darley Abbey (4pts) 59 all out [38.1 overs] (A Gleadall 4-2) lost to Eckington (27pts) 119-8 [46 overs] (N Snookes 35, A Scotton

4-25) by 60 runs

Kirk Langley (6pts) match cancelled v Breadsall (6pts)

Stanton Elks (6pts) 160-6 [38 overs] (D Riley 32, R Coy 37, T Henshaw 34) lost to Brailsford (22pts) 161-6 [37.3 overs] (P

Derbyshire 40*, C Kennedy 3-37) by 4 wickets

Marston’s Pedigree Division 10S

Castle Donington Town (2pts) 80 all out [33.2 overs] (J Kent 4-16) lost to Wootton (27pts) 183-4 [42 overs] (J Johnson 61*, M

McNiece 58*, C Harwo0D 33) by 103 runs

Dunstall (6pts) match cancelled v Ashbourne (6pts)

Hilton (6pts) match cancelled v Ticknall (6pts)

Melbourne Town (6pts) match cancelled v Clifton (6pts)

Yoxall (22pts) 76-6 [35.2 overs] (S Elstone 30, C Taylor 4-25) beat Elvaston (3pts) 75 all out [36.3 overs] (P Cromhout 4-22, P

Manning 4-16) by 4 wickets