Dean takes plaudits in major cup upset

Football
Football
0
Have your say

AFC Brampton caused a major upset as they dumped Sunday League champions and current NAPIT one leaders Hasland Devonshire out of the Derbyshire Senior Cup.

Even more remarkable than second division Brampton’s 1-0 victory was the fact that they only had 11 fit players to call upon for the tie!

Dean Issacs will no doubt take the plaudits, his goal deciding the game but this was an outstanding all round performance from Rovers.

Bolsover Town SC safely progressed to the next round at the expense of fellow NAPIT league side Ark Tavern whom they beat 6-1, Steve Johnson grabbing a hat-trick, Neil Ashley 2 and Tyrone Parkin scoring.

Fellow Bolsover side Old Boys also moved into round three by winning 4-0 at Travellers Rest, Daley Furness scoring two goals, Paul Cooke and James Taylor one each.

Doe Lea Villa and Grassmoor Sports also progressed, John Parsons’ goal earning Villa a 1-0 win at Aston on Trent, Sports beating Crusaders 2-1.

Clowne Wanderers remained in contention after they beat CCS Industry 6-3, Sam Richardson scoring a hat-trick.

Likewise Hepthorne Lane went through to round three as did Inky Athletic. Lane beat Laburnum 4-1, Joe Stone scoring a couple while Inky beat Hollingwood 4-3, Gary Moore scoring three.

The other NAPIT side safely through are Tibshelf Town who won 4-1 at Chesterfield Town, Sam Harris scoring twice in the win.

Four NAPIT sides made progress in the Junior Section, Walton, Brimington Utd, AFC Bolsover and Renishaw MW.

Walton entertained The Grapes and the visitors long trek from Glossop proved to be a fruitless one thanks to goals from Lee Wright 3, Jez Mitchell and Chris Bettany (pen).

Brimington Utd and Ace of Clubs contested a tense affair with the former just shading the tie 3-2 thanks to Darren Davies fine hat-trick.

Dronfield Woodhouse have going strong in the league but the third of the four going through AFC Bolsover beat them 2-0 with goals from B Henry and T Marshall. Renishaw MW complete the quartet after beating Copsey Croft Reserves 6-4.

In the first division the game between Killamarsh Juniors Athletic and Brampton Rovers there was very little to choose between the teams with a first half goal from Rovers Gavin Ward deciding it.

In contrast Creswell Seniors and Eckington Boys hit seven goals between them with the former just shading it 4-3, Greg Lounds scoring two Seniors goals, Ross Whitehead and Richard Norman the other two.

Division three’s only game saw Staveley All Inn hammer Creswell Rose and Crown 6-1 to go third.

In division four Royal Oak Brampton moved from the foot of the table after recording a fine 4-3 win at Pilsley MW, D Gilchrist and W Gerraghty scoring twice each.

Crown Killamarsh Utd won a nine goal thriller 5-4 at Red Lion. Tom McTighe hit a hat-trick for Lion but his efforts proved to be in vain as Richard Dye and Lewis Sherrill both scored twice for Crown, Bennett adding the fifth.

Brampton Rovers would have moved to the top of division five had they beat Midland Hotel Killamarsh. However, Midland had strikes from David Singh and Craig Travis to cancel out Jason Tyler’s goal to earn them an excellent victory.

Harleys/Scarlets were favourites to beat North Wingfield but were held to a draw, Brough for H/S, Harris for North Wingfield while Chesterfield Arms beat bottom side Hosetech 4-3, Glen Shaw with two of the Arms goals.

Hopflower Utd’s grip on the division six leadership tightened as they extended their advantage to seven points with a good 3-1 victory over Dronfield Miners, Luke Jackson starring with a treble, after Miners went ahead through R Bateman after 30 seconds.

Bull and Badger were made to work hard by opponents Hasland Community before securing a win with a 4-3 verdict that sees them in second place. D Shaw hit a brace for B&B in the win, D Evans and S Whitehead one each.

Old Whitt 2011 are finding it tough at the bottom as opponents New Nags Head (Blue Stoops) condemned them to an 8-3 defeat, their eighth reverse of the season so far.

Railway Club Athletic and Holmebrook Tavern shared ten goals and the points. Other winners in six were Woodthorpe Inn who beat Brimington Club 3-0, C Whiteford, D Whiteford and A Pearson with the goals and Gate Inn North Wingfield who beat Clowne Wanderers Reserves 2-0, Kirk and Bignall.

Corner House stay rooted to the bottom of NAPIT seven as their goals against column for the season moved on to fifty-six the latest eleven of them being conceded to a rampant Barlow Kingston Rovers side for whom O Jones scored four times. His goals were added to by C Cummis, who scored twice as did P Stevenson, S Whitehouse and C Cancellara. Boythorpe’s Linacre scored four as his side beat Brampton Rovers Reserves 7-3.

RESULTS

Division One: Creswell Seniors 4v3 Eckington Boys; Killamarsh Jun Ath 0v1 Brampton Rovers.

Division Three: Staveley All Inn 6v1 Creswell Rose & Crown.

Division Four: Red Lion Whitt Moor 4v5 Crown Killamarsh United; Pilsley MW 3v4 Brampton Royal Oak.

Division Five: Brampton Rovers JMA 1v2 Midland Hotel ; Harley’s Scarlets 1v1 North Wingfield; Hosetech 3v4 Chesterfield.

Division Six: Hasland Community 3v4 Bull & Badger; Hopflower United 3v1 Dronfield Miners; Old Whitt 3v8 New Nags Head; Railway Club Athletic 5v5 Holmebrook Tavern 1st; Woodthorpe Inn 3v0 Brimington Club; Gate Inn 2v0 Clowne Wanderers Res.

Division Seven: Barlow Kingston Rovers 11v0 Corner House; Brampton Rovers Res 3v7 Boythorpe; Masons Arms 0v2 AFC Angel; Spread Eagle 1v1 Palterton Sporting.

Division Eight: Moonrakers 9v1 Grouse; Chesterfield Town Res 1v4 Brampton Brewery; North Wingfield 3v1 Miners & Diners Clay X.

ROUND 2 DCFA SUNDAY SENIOR CUP: Bolsover Town 6v1 Ark Tavern; Travellers Rest 0v4 Bolsover Old Boys; New Bridge 2v0 Charlies Bar Clay Cross; Clowne Wanderers 6v3 CCS Industry aet; Aston On Trent 0v1 Doe Lea Villa; Grassmoor Sports 2v1 Crusaders; AFC Brampton 1v0 Hasland Devonshire; Hepthorne Lane 4v1 Laburnum; Inky Athletic 4v3 Hollingwood; Derby Athletic 4v2 New Whitt on pens 2-2 aet ; Oxcroft MW 1v10 Edge Hill; Chesterfield Town 1v4 Tibshelf Town .

ROUND 2 DCFA SUNDAY JUNIOR CUP: Walton 5v2 The Grapes; Field Lane 3v1 Hunloke Arms; Barrow Hill MC 0v7 Great Rocks; Shirebrook Rovers 6v0 Butchers Arms Spartans; New Inn Newton 0v2 Shirland; Brimington Utd 3v2 Ace of Clubs CP Skips; Howard Arms 7v0 Black Swan; Dronfield Woodhouse 1v2 AFC Bolsover; Copsey Croft Reserves 4v6 Renishaw MW; Charlesworth and Chisworth 10v0 Grassmoor Sports Reserves.

FIXTURES

DEY & CO. ALMA CUP - Round 1 Charlies Bar Clay Cross v Blacksmiths Arms.

ACE SPORTS CHATSWORTH CUP - Round 1: Bull & Badger v Old Whitt 2011; Harley’s Scarlets v Barrow Hill.

Division One: Bolsover Town v Brampton Rovers; Doe Lea Villa v Mill Madrid; Eckington Boys v Tibshelf Town; Killamarsh Juniors Ath v Creswell Seniors; New Whitt v Hasland Devonshire.

Division Two: Brickmakers v Oxcroft; Grassmoor Sports v Inky Athletic; Hady Bridge v Rowthorne Lane; Highfield v Bolsover Old Boys; Hollingwood v Clowne Wanderers.

Division Three: Ark Tavern v West Killamarsh; CCS Industry v Wingerworth Barley Mow; Creswell Rose & Crown v Killamarsh Jnrs Ath Res; Laburnum v Talbot.

Division Four: Black Swan v Renishaw MW; Crown Killamarsh United v Chesterfield Town; New Inn Newton v Spital; Poolsbrook v Royal Oak Brampton.

Division Five: North Wingfield v Dronfield Woodhouse; Walton v Hunloke Arms; Brimington United v Chesterfield Arms; Midland Hotel v Hosetech.

Division Six: New Nags Head v Hasland Community; Clowne Wanderers Res v Brimington Club; Dronfield Miners v Woodthorpe Inn; Gate Inn North Wingfield v Hopflower Utd.

Division Seven: Bolsover v Spread Eagle; Boythorpe v Masons Arms; Corner House v Butchers Arms Spartans; Newbold Wheatsheaf v Ace of Clubs CP Skips; Palterton Sporting Club v Brampton Rovers Res.

Division Eight: Grouse v Holmebrook Tavern 2nd XI; Boot & Shoe v Chesterfield Town Res; Brampton Brewery v Moonrakers; Chesterfield Phoenix v Grassmoor Sports Res; Oxcroft DC United v North Wingfield.