Dawson and Fisher boost Woodhouse

0
Have your say

There was a derby clash in Division One of the Chesterfield and District Midweek Cricket League when Coal Aston faced Dronfield Woodhouse.

Coal Aston batted first and reached a total of 118-6 with top scorers being K Smith 34 not out, F McNamara 17 and T Cross 15 not out.

Best bowling figures for Dronfield Woodhouse were J Bridgett 2-8 C Oldfield 1-13 and M Lee 1-16.

In reply Dronfield reached their target for the loss of four wickets ending on 122-4 with M Dawson 49 not out, P Fisher 41 and S Vessey 14.

Wicket takers for Coal Aston were T Cross 2-12 G Tye 1-26 and D Sharp 1-29

At Calow, thanks mainly to D Hopkinson 53, T Peach 37 and J Fletcher 27, Chesterfield Barbarians scored 156-4 with the best bowler for Calow being Andy Horton who took 2-30.

In reply Calow struggled and reached 59-7.

The best bowling figures for Barbarians were D Hopkinson 2-8 and J Fletcher 2-12.

At Holmesfield, Holmewood reached a total of 103-7 in their allotted overs with C Goodhand 18 and both D Gray and M Saville scoring 14.

Pick of the bowlers for Holmesfield were D Ward 2-8, P Eville 2-17 and H Singleton 2-28.

Holmesfield reached their target for the loss of six wickets with best batsmen being J Pearson 33, N Pearson 25 not out and M Rodgers 20.

Best bowlers for Holmewood were A Howitt 3-14, Crapper 1-17 and B Walker 1-18.

In Division Two visitors MGT found runs hard to come by as they scored 69-6 with S Nalty scoring 28 and K Barton 23 not out.

Pick of the bowlers for NFU were D Walker 2-5 and A Carpenter 2-7.

Then with A Crookes reaching 41 not out and A Carpenter 23 not out NFU scored 73-2 The only wicket taker for MGT was B Wedger who took 2-16.

At Youlgreave, Hundall scored 139-7, thanks mainly to Sehtal 38 and Williams 36.

Best bowling figures for Youlgreave were J Thorpe 2-29 and S Yates 2-30.

Youlgreave then fell well short of their target ending on 89-9 with R Brown 17 and S Yates, W Lacey and R Yates all scoring 15.

Pick of the bowlers for Hundall were Simpson 3-14, Gibson 1-3 and Colley 1-6

In Division Three, Cutthorpe batted first and were bowled out for 49 with J Lee 22 and A Archer 12 being the only two batsmen to reach double figures.

Wicket takers for BALGO were I Womble 3-2, S Turner 3-8, J Burdett 2-1 and J Staniforth 2-19.

When BALGO batted L Bradder 22 not out and D Beecroft 20 not out saw their side to a ten-wicket win. Best bowlers for Cutthorpe were J Nelis and S Foster who took 0-8.

Apperknowle batted first and scored 81-6 with R Parker 22, Z Ansar 13 and T Chedgey 12 being top scorers.

For Tupton Rugby Club N Brown 2-20, N Calvert and R Whitmore who both took 1-10, were best bowlers.

Tupton then reached 87-7 with A Jepson 24, R Whitmore 12 not out and both C Hopkinson and L Mantle 10.

Best bowling figures for Apperknowle were A Scott 2-11, M Chedgey 2-16 and T Chedgey 2.25.