Slip sliding end to Cyclo-Cross National Trophy series in Derby

Ffyona Booker
Ffyona Booker

The sixth and final round of this season’s Cyclo-Cross National Trophy took place on Sunday at the Moorways Sports Complex in Derby.

After the recent deluge of rain, conditions were predictably hard with the course becoming very muddy early on in the day, getting more and more slippy as the races went on.

Many local riders took part in the event, which included many international elite riders who had travelled from the continent to take part.

Matlock Cycling Club had some fantastic results yet again, particularly in the junior ranks.

The Youth U16s race was a very exciting spectacle, with Matlock’s Will Gascoyne and Gregg Booker both taking part, along with Hope Factory Race Team rider Arthur Green.

Gascoyne had previously led the series but a fourth place finish in the last round meant that Thomas Franklin of Hargroves Cycles had taken over the leader’s yellow jersey going in to the final round.

Gascoyne came off on a very slippy section on the first lap, and was forever playing catch up to Franklin and Barnes but could not bridge the gap.

Franklin took a well-deserved victory, and with it the overall series title, with Barnes coming home in second spot. Gascoyne capped off what has been a great season so far by taking the final podium place, which was good enough for second in the overall series.

Club mate Booker had started off very strongly, as did Green but they both finished just outside the top-10.

In the U16s Girls race, Sarah Lomas’ hopes of an overall victory were dashed as series leader Abby-Mae Parkinson of RST-Trigon came a comfortable second place on the day behind Charlotte Broughton of MG Décor, good enough to give Parkinson the overall series win.

Lomas managed fifth place on the day, which was good enough for a superb third place in the overall series with Amira Mellow taking second place in the series.

Matlock had more success in the Girls U14s race, with Ffyonna Booker riding out of her skin to record a really impressive fifth place, in what was a very competitive field.

Meanwhile in the women’s senior race, Olympian Annie Last made light work of the quality field to record her first National Trophy win on her first attempt, making her a real contender for the National Championship event next week.

There was also an U9s and U12s race with Matlock’s Sam Gould carrying on in his winning ways by winning the U9s event in what was his first ever National Trophy event, beating Alex Armstrong from Lincoln, with Gould’s club mate Louis Swindell taking third.

In the U12s race, Matlock’s Tim Elsmore-Martin had a strong ride to finish second behind winner Charlie Craig of Scott UK.