Cup joy delivered by Rodgers and Helliwell

In Section One of the cup, Holmesfield batted first at Dronfield Woodhouse.

They scored 165-4 with M Rodgers 29, W Helliwell 27 and A Holmes 25 being pick of the batsmen.

The only wicket takers for Dronfield Woodhouse were J Bridgett 2-6 and J Hunt 2-17.

In reply Dronfield reached 118-8 with B Lanbon scoring 27, T Baggaley 20 and M Hunt 17 not out.

Best bowlers for Holmesfield were D Ward 2-5, N Crapper 2-6 and S Loxley 2-21.

MGT found runs hard to come by at Coal Aston as they were bowled out for 69.

Pick of the batting were J Meakin 14, R Andrews 12 and S Nalty 11.

Best bowlers for Coal Aston were R Hubbard 3-2, T Cookson 2-6 and J Cross 2-12.

Coal Aston then finished on 70-1 with E Tye 27 and K Smith 23 not out being top scorers.

The only wicket taker for MGT was M Thompson who took 1-5.

In Section Two, the Holmewood v Chesterfield Barbarians match was rained off, one point each.

Calow v Youlgreave: three points Calow no points Youlgreave. Youlgreave failed to raise a team for the second time in this competition.

In Section Three, NFU reached 115-6 in their allotted overs at Morton with best batsmen being Terence Pearson 24, W Botham 23 and both C Douglas and R Parkin 17.

Pick of the bowlers for Morton were J Matthew 2-6, P Van Rensburg 1-6 and M Adlington 1-11.

Morton reached their target for the loss of three wickets ending on 119-3 with G Lowe scoring 27, A Holland 25 and P Van Rensburg 19.

Wicket takers for NFU were M Carpenter 1-7, M Hyslop 1-15 and C Douglas 1-21.

Tupton thanks mainly to M Keshwala 27, J Burton 17 and R Whitmore 15 reached a total of 110-4.

Pick of the bowlers for Whittington Wanderers were K Tann 1-3, R Prestidge 1-5 and D Whiteley 1-10.

In reply Whittington fell just 12 runs short of their target ending on 99-5 with top scorers being D Vickery 26, P Whiteley 25 and K Tann 16.

Pick of the bowlers for Tupton were L Mantle 2-1 and both A Smith and N Brown taking 1-7.

In Section Four at Cutthorpe, Apperknowle scored 113-8 with M Hibbert 26 and L Hibbert 17.

Best bowlers for Cutthorpe were J Thompson 2-8 and both C Taylor and R Thorpe 1-9.

Cutthorpe then reached 116-4 with J Bingham scoring 27 and D Nelis 26.

The only wicket takers for Apperknowle were N Hibbert 2-10, L Hibbert 1-9 and T Moore 1-18.

Hundall, thanks mainly to Sehjal 25 and Cartwright 16, scored 131-6 in their allotted overs.

Best bowling for BALGO were Turner 2-1 and Womble 2-6.

In reply BALGO finished on 104-8 with Burdett 25 and Turton 21 being top scorers this was a win for Hundall by 27 runs.