Cricket slide show: Around the grounds in pictures

NDET 18-5-13 RKH 16 Glapwell V Anston. Glapwell batsman Ash Drayner.

NDET 18-5-13 RKH 16 Glapwell V Anston. Glapwell batsman Ash Drayner.

0
Have your say

DERBYSHIRE PREMIER & COUNTY LEAGUE RESULTS (MAY 18)

Beechwood MG ECB Premier League

Dunstall (5pts) 101 all out [36 overs] (R McFadden 3-16, J Jordison 4-23) lost to Sandiacre Town (27pts) 164 all out [47.2 overs] (J Chapman 31, O Swann 30, S Scrimshaw 3-35, M Clewley 4-49) by 63 runs

Eckington (8pts) 237-6 [50 overs] (L Staniforth 117*, A Bridgeman 42*) drew with Denby (18pts) 309-2 [50 overs] (P Burgoyne 154*, C Bancroft 59, M Mitchell 46*)

Ockbrook & Borrowash (22pts) 130-4 [26.1 overs] (J Needham 55*, T Smith 37*) beat Alvaston & Boulton (3pts) 126 all out [46.5 overs] (C Ault 32, K Dean 3-29, L Wharton 4-18) by 6 wickets

Spondon (15pts) 185-6 [50 overs] (B Ashdown 66, S Chilman 3-48) drew with Ticknall (10pts) 179-8 [50 overs] (P Borrington 35, S Khan 59, C Windmill 3-35)

Swarkestone (22pts) 67-4 [16.4 overs] (G Dent 3-18) beat Lullington Park (2pts) 66 all out [32.2 overs] (A Hughes 5-20, B Dilks 4-31) by 6 wickets

Play Straight Cricket Division 1

Elvaston (27pts) 200-8 [50 overs] (E Lawley 33, Z Howard 56*, M Ball 3-65) beat Ambergate (5pts) 149 all out [43.1 overs] (J Heath 36, M Sultan 32, S Lillie 5-58, K Hussain 5-20) by 51 runs

Ilkeston Rutland (22pts) 115-4 [33.2 overs] (I Banks 68) beat Alfreton (2pts) 113 all out [48 overs] (J Simpson 47*, D Bobesko 5-30, J Trueman 3-31) by 6 wickets

‘the follow on’ Division 2

South Wingfield (7pts) 225 all out [44.4 overs] (S Colclough 57, S Shuttleworth 41, N Gill 53, C Dunn 37) lost to Wirksworth & Middleton (22pts) 229-5 [43.3 overs] (A Woolley 104, P Hindmarsh 35) by 5 wickets

Tutbury (7pts) 114-8 [46 overs] (S Wesson A Butt 4-28) drew with Cutthorpe (18pts) 177-8 [46 overs] (A Butt 32, A Thompson 50, K Manek 4-66)

Technical Turf Division 3

Clay Cross (5pts) 168-9 [46 overs] (A Woodhouse 43, J Lemon 40, M Kaleem 4-52) lost to Derby Congs (22pts) 172-5 [39.1 overs] (M Hussain 44, W Iqbal 42, M Ali 38, S Gardiner 3-48) by 5 wickets

Heanor Town (2pts) 115 all out [37.4 overs] (D Russell 5-31, J Blackwell 3-42) lost to Walton-on-Trent (22pts) 116-3 [22.3 overs] (J Blackwell 42, A Easter 39) by 7 wickets

Croots Farm Shop Division 4N

Codnor (4pts) 136 all out [43.3 overs] (J Woolley 35, P Carson 4-38, S Cotterill 3-36) lost to Darley Dale (27pts) 166-4 [46 overs] (C Elliott 45, A Paulette 47) by 30 runs

Holmewood (6pts) match cancelled v Chesterfield (6pts)

Marehay (6pts) match cancelled v Clowne Town (6pts)

Morton Colliery (20pts) 273-6 [45 overs] (B Matthews 72, S Else 41, A Beeson 43, P Holmes 65*, J Bird 3-81) drew with Ilkeston

CN Wright (Codnor) Butchers Division 5N

Alfreton (3pts) 126-6 [35 overs] (A Simmons 38) lost to Chesterfield Barbarians (22pts) 131-3 [33.5 overs] (J Fletcher 45*, M Winson 58*) by 7 wickets

Ambergate (6pts) match cancelled v Eckington (6pts)

Matlock (4pts) 124-7 [46 overs] (M Haywood 45) drew with Duffield (19pts) 233-4 [46 overs] (P Jordan 96, M Antill 37, G

Geoff Cox Cars Division 6N

Belper Meadows (22pts) 130-6 [30.4 overs] (M Cox 47, J Cox 42, P May 3-24) beat Staveley Welfare (5pts) 129-7 [46 overs] (M Jones 3-30) by 4 wickets

Clowne Town (5pts) 113-8 [46 overs] (T Lodge 30, D Nightingale 3-13, P Spencer 3-46) drew with Belper Amateurs (19pts) 210-4 [46 overs] (S Dymond 65*)

Nutbrook (22pts) 143-5 [39.1 overs] (R McGrath 63*, J Brewer 38, O Clarke 3, -48) beat Clay Cross (4pts) 142-8 [46 overs] (J Rowan 61, M Davison 31, M Witham 3-11, C Goring 3-40) by 5 wickets

Wirksworth & Middleton (3pts) 158 all out [45.1 overs] (L Boden 56, M Hill 3-35, A Henshaw 3-44, R Lathbury 3-41) lost to West Hallam WR (22pts) 159-1 [35.3 overs] (S Rayton 55*, T Fletcher 56*) by 9 wickets

Marston’s Pedigree Division 7N

Alfreton (22pts) 69-4 [39.2 overs] (L Sloman 3-14, T Pawelski 30*) beat Heanor Town (2pts) 68 all out [44.1 overs] (T Rooke 6-26) by 6 wickets

Cutthorpe (27pts) 158-8 [46 overs] (I Thompson 62, S Barlow 50, F Steinhobel 4-24) beat Ashover (5pts) 110 all out [30.2 overs] (J Nutt 46, J Combe 3-10) by 48 runs

Darley Dale (3pts) 107-5 [46 overs] (C Sellors 40, T Sadler 37*) drew with Wingerworth S (16pts) 193-1 [46 overs] (M Haw 73*, J Stanley 36, E Grant 65*)

Little Eaton (5pts) 112 all out [33.1 overs] (M Morgan 40, J Lomas 3-42, N Matthews 3-51, P Thompson 4-16) lost to Morton Colliery (27pts) 136-8 [46 overs] (D Caunt 35, A Chambers 4-21) by 24 runs

Boolers Division 8N

Belper Amateurs (4pts) 144 all out [42.2 overs] (A Boucher 30, R Deeming 42, A Nelson 3-45) lost to Allestree (22pts) 145-5 [39.4 overs] (A Mason 43, C Cocker 39) by 5 wickets

Calow (6pts) 219-3 [46 overs] (M Devine 90, G Mainprize 93) lost to Wirksworth & Middleton (27pts) 221-2 [38.1 overs] (M Whittall 131*, M Harwood 56) by 8 wickets

Kirk Langley (27pts) 135-7 [46 overs] (H Andrew 53, I Worthy 3-20) beat Pilsley (4pts) 106 all out [35.5 overs] (I Worthy 34, G Andrew 3-25, L Smith 3-28) by 29 runs

Ockbrook & Borrowash (0pts) 44 all out [22 overs] (D Garnett 3-7, T Hudson 3-11, P Bromall 3-4) lost to Belper Meadows (22pts)45-0 [9 overs] (J Fowler 33*) by 10 wickets

Swanwick Hall (2pts) 105 all out [44.1 overs] (J Henstock 3-26, D Clarke 5-25) lost to Riddings (22pts) 107-3 [39.1 overs] (C Steele 35) by 7 wickets

Marston’s Pedigree Division 9N

Ambergate (2pts) 135 all out [41.4 overs] (R Bannister 47, A Gee 4-12) lost to Holmewood (22pts) 136-1 [20.3 overs] (D Ashley 61*, L Slater 46) by 9 wickets

Nutbrook (2pts) 122 all out [42 overs] (G Whitehead 48, L Buxton 4-35, J Leo 3- 14) lost to Codnor (27pts) 232-3 [46 overs] (M Wooley 102, * K Lanyon 83) by 110 runs

Selston Town (6pts) 152-9 [46 overs] (L White 4-24) lost to Ilkeston Rutland (22pts) 153-7 [42.3 overs] (L White 42, K Madison 49) by 3 wickets

(May 19) Clowne Town (22pts) 74-2 [24.2 overs] beat Mickleover (1pt) 73 all out [36.3 overs] (T Scotland 3-1) by 8 wickets

Marston’s Pedigree Division 10N

Eckington (27pts) beat Cromford Meadows (-10pts) match forfeited

Stanton by Dale (27pts) beat Cutthorpe (-10pts) match forfeited

Derbyshire Premier Cup 1st Rnd (May 19)

Denby 200 all out [49.3 overs] (M Payne 55, P Hindmarch 4-48) lost to Wirksworth & Middleton 202-4 [46.2 overs] (M Jeffrey 30, P Hindmarch 83*) by 6 wickets

Boolers Bayley Cup 1st Rnd (May 19)

Ilkeston Rutland 137-9 [45 overs] (K Seaman 68, O Broadway 3-11) beat Alrewas 108 all out [28.5 overs] (D Shelton 5-29) by 29 runs

Swanwick Hall 150 all out [44.1 overs] (A Wilson 52, J Hill 48, D Hopkinson 3-26, T Kirk 4-30) lost to Chesterfield 218-7 [45 overs] (A Marsh 31, D Hopkinson 68, T Kirk 37, J Trowsdale 3-46) by 68 runs

Boolers Wright Cup 1st Rnd (May 19)

Matlock 136-7 [45 overs] (R Lowe 61, C Jones 4-16) lost to Quarndon 137-4 [38.5 overs] (J Lowe 52*) by 6 wickets

Sandiacre Town 182-3 [45 overs] (C Attwood 103*, J Murfin 33) beat Staveley Welfare 91 all out [31 overs] (P Tingay 40*) by 91 runs

Allestree 133 all out [26.1 overs] (A Layton 77, J Fletcher 6-19) lost to Alfreton 166 all out [43.5 overs] (R Swallow 47, E Savidge 49, M Probart 3-24) by 33 runs

Belper Amateurs 168 all out [41.1 overs] (J Deeming 56, A Bacon 4-22) lost to Langley Mill Utd 201-9 [45 overs] (A Ball 52, A Tullett 51, D Nightingale 4-26) by 33 runs

Belper Meadows 258-7 [45 overs] (P Brookes 47, J Slater 85, A Holland 35, G Hudson 53*, R Jones 3-39) beat Clifton 48 all out [30.3 overs] (R Howis 7-10) by 210 runs

James Harwood Cup 1st Rnd (May 19)

Ockbrook & Borrowash 65-2 [10.1 overs] (G Rimmington 47) beat Heanor Town 64 all out [36.4 overs] (O Gough 4-11, M Smith 4-8) by 8 wickets

Harry Lund Cup 1st Rnd (may 19)

Codnor 266-5 [45 overs] (D Bradley 134*, A Soar 36) beat Stanton by Dale 94 all out [41.2 overs] (M Holland 41) by 172 runs

Spondon 102 all out [41.4 overs] (D Garnett 4-15, B Joyce 4-21) lost to Belper Meadows 115 all out [34.4 overs] (D Boyes 30, S Fearn 5-11) by 13 runs

BASSETLAW & DISTRICT CRICKET LEAGUE RESULTS (MAY 18)

The Wilkinson Championship

At Park Avenue: GLAPWELL (17) 209 for 9 (Liam Douglas 70, Anish Param 66) drew with ANSTON (8) 175 for 7 (Martyn Long 62, Matt Page 3 for 44)

Division One

At Sheffield Road: KILLAMARSH (17) 191 for 7 (James Daniel 36, Aaron Green 50, Aaron Rhodes 3 for 48) drew with EDWINSTOWE (6) 134 for 7 (Dave Stone 31, Steve Ludlam 3 for 28)

At The Rookery: BLIDWORTH (20) 206 for 7 dec. (Andy Watson 81, Craig Turton 69, Andrew Heath 3 for 40) beat WHITWELL (6) 162 all out (Greg Searston 71, Richard Smith 6 for 44) by 44 runs.

Division Two

At Chesterfield Road: GRASSMOOR (1) 98 all out (James Spendlove 32, Kyle Kilday 6 for 13 inc 4 in 4 balls) lost to MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY (20) 99 for 3 by seven wickets.

At Ordsall: GLAPWELL 2nd (1) 94 all out (Billy Davies 40, Harrison Chalkley 4 for 2, Tim Ward 3 for 24) lost to ORDSALL BRIDON 2nd (20) 95 for 4 (Luke Tong 42 n.o., Jake Tong 30 n.o.) by six wickets.

At Fourth Avenue: THORESBY COLLIERY 2nd (20) 209 for 6 (Ian Halfpenny 62, John Skinner 84, Max Johnson 3 for 64) beat MILTON (4) 153 all out (Steve Willis 3 for 43) by 56 runs.

At Sookholme Road: WELBECK 2nd (16) 195 for 4 (Jamie Spitzer 40, Greg Herbert 73 n.o., Ashley Willis 45) drew with NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR (3) 105 for 5 (V. Landa 33, Liam Bentley 3 for 23)

Division Three

At Sookholme Road: KILLAMARSH 2nd (20) 207 for 7 (A. Jeffords 64, D. Gregory 32, Callum Randall 3 for 32) beat WELBECK 3rd (3) 101 all out (J. Griffith 4 for 20, Ryan Donnelly 5 for 19) by 106 runs.

Division Four

At Egstow Quarry: CLAY CROSS WORKS (6) v MARSHALLS (6) No play ground unfit

Division Five

At Barnes Park: GRASSMOOR 2nd (3) 145 for 7, lost to HARTHILL 2nd (17) 149 for 4 by six wickets

At Seventh Avenue: MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY 3rd (6) v WHITWELL 2nd (6) No play ground unfit

At Main Street: MILTON 2nd (16) 224 for 7 (L. Shaw 53, B. Harrison 65 n.o., D. Mason 46, S. Stewart 4 for 35) drew with PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 3rd (7) 154 for 5 (T. Shaw 50, S. Stewart 30, J. Heathcote 3 for 30)

Division Seven

At Goosecarr Lane: ASTON HALL 3rd (20) 160 for 7 (Ian Davies 51 n.o.) beat WELBECK 4th (3) 84 all out (T. Marriott 40, Ian Davies 4 for 10) by 76 runs.

At Villas Road: GLAPWELL 3rd (6) v WALESWOOD 2nd (6) No play ground unfit.

At Walesby Lane: KILLAMARSH 3rd (1) 52 all out (Dave Parnham 4 for 13, James Singleton 3 for 11) lost to OLLERTON (20) 55 for 3 (Andrew Pitchford 38) by seven wickets.

Division Eight

At Sandy Lane: FIRBECK 2nd (20) 136 all out (J. Wiffen 6 for 41) beat MILTON 3rd (4) 108 all out (Nathan Parry 6 for 21) by 28 runs.

YORKSHIRE & DERBYSHIRE COUNTY LEAGUE RESULTS (MAY 18)

Division One

Holmesfield 108ao (J Hughes 5-21) Hundall 109-4 (C Purshouse 52no).

Division Two

Calver v Bakewell. Match cancelled.

Sheffield Collegiate IV 180-6 (C Stewart 98) Hathersage 181-4 (V Kale 55no).

Weston Park 195ao (A Rana 44 J Anton 70no M Kirk 4-51 J Cowley 4-27) Baslow 150-9.

Division Three

Dronfield Woodhouse v Sheffield Medics. Match cancelled.

Whittington Wanderers 96ao (J Whiteley 52 D Andrews 4-21) Hallam III 94ao (P Bourne 41 D Whiteley 5-19).

Division Five

Sheffield Collegiate V 111ao Chesterfield Barbarians II 112-3.

Division Six

Hollinsend Meths III 168-7 (B Coddington 46no D Williamson 49 A Mellor 4-20) Whittington Wanderers II 64ao.

Sheffield Transport II 81ao (P Deignan 37no A Rolfe 6-11) Chesterfield Barbarians III 84-3 (L Buckley 40no).

Tideswell v Hathersage II. Match cancelled.

MANSFIELD & DISTRICT CRICKET LEAGUE RESULTS (MAY 19)

Premier Section

At Staveley Lane: HUCKNALL (0) 70 (C. Haynes 5-19, B. Gledall 3-16) lost to ECKINGTON (20) 72-2 by 8 wickets

At Langwith Road: GLAPWELL (17) 212-5 (L. Topham 81, M. Page 82*, C. Garnett 2-19) drew with CUCKNEY (8) 197-8 (N. Langford 69, S. Gooding 47, K. Garside 28*, M. Page 3-31, S. Smith 3-61)

At Chesterfield Road: MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY (1) 127-8 (S. Devonish 36, P. Bowies 3-32) lost to WELBECK (20) 128-1 (J. Lowe 43, T. Wright 50*) by 9 wickets.

Section One

At The Recreational Ground: SPITAL/HOLMEWOOD (20) v MILLHOUSES WORKS (-25) MILLHIOUSES WORKS failed to raise a team.

At Greenhills Road: EASTWOOD TOWN (16) 171-7 (N. Gregory 40, J. Marshall 36, T. Marshall 2-30) drew with GRASSMOOR (7) 136-8 (C. Fletcher 47, D. Buckley 3-13)

At The John Fretwell Sports Ground: WELBECK II (16) 198-3 (I. Khalil 55, S. O’Neil 31, C. Randle 64*) drew with SHEFFIELD COLLEGIATE (6) 179-5 (A. Vardy 62*, A. Simpson 34)

Section Two

At Green Lane: CRESWELL (4) 170-8 (G. Seaston 75, J. Weaver 2-16) lost to ASTON HALL (20) 173-4 (R. Ward 86*, J. Simmonite 53) by 6 wickets

Section Four

At Walton Dam: CHESTERFIELD BARBARIANS (20) 286-8 (A. Fowkes 104, D. Atkin 64, M. Wagstaff 32, M. Winson 34, T. Jones 3-53) beat BELPER MEADOWS (3) 31 (P. Marks 4-17, M. Winson 6-11) by 255 runs.

At The Jim Simms Memorial Ground: SOUTH NORMANTON (20) 246-8 (J. Wilkinson 175*) beat WIRKSWORTH & MIDDLETON (3) 84 (M. Revill 7-10) by 162 runs

Section Five

At Oakes Farm Lane: ASHOVER II (0) 83(W. Flint 40*, J. Jarvis 4-29, T. Mainprize 3-9) lost to CALOW (20) 86-0 (J. Jarvis 43*, D. Moss 37*) by 10 wickets.

At Park Avenue: GLAPWELL II (20) 164-6 (R. Garfoot 40, R. Donaldson 23, D. Sung 3-40) beat BLIDWORTH II (2) 84 (K. Lowe 3-36, R. Donaldson 3-11) by 80 runs.

Section Six

At Sharley Park: ECKINGTON II (4) 124 (P. Evans 4-20, G. Johnson 4-38) lost to CLAY CROSS (20)

125-7 (A. Woodhouse 71, H. Wilmott 328, A. Green 3-15) by 3 wickets

At Carr Lane: DRONFIELD WOODHOUSE SUNDAY XI (4) 74 (B. Jenkins 3-6) lost to CHESTERFIELD C C (20) 75-9 (B. Lambon 5-19, B. Hassell 3-4) by 1 wicket.

At Main Street: CLOWNE TOWN (20) 146-9 beat LANGWITH (4) 83 (A. Gee 5-14) by 63 runs.

section Seven

At the Model Village: WELBECK III (0) 115-7 (G. Smedley 3-27, C. Tansley 3-23) lost to SHIREBROOK II (20) 117-2 (A. Cann 55*, T. Wright 51) by 8 wickets.