Cricket slide show: Around the grounds in pictures

Langley Mill v Stavely Batting for Stavely brothers Tom and Joe Bullimore.
Langley Mill v Stavely Batting for Stavely brothers Tom and Joe Bullimore.

Cricketers from all over Derbyshire put on their whites and braved the elements to take to the field in this week’s round-up.

Derbyshire Premier & County League Results (May 11)

Beechwood MG ECB Premier League

Alvaston & Boulton (6pts) 12-0 [1.2 overs] match abandoned v Eckington (6pts) Denby (6pts) match abandoned v Swarkestone (6pts) 22-1 [7.4 overs]

Lullington Park (7pts) 72-3 [19 overs] (J Doherty 36*) match abandoned v Chesterfield (12pts) 276-2 [39 overs] (B Slater 96, W Durston 110*)

Matlock (6pts) 147 all out [36.2 overs] (D Mullaney 31*, J Jordison 5-32, D Wheeldon 3-69) lost to Sandiacre Town (27pts) 220 all out [32 overs] (C Hughes 104, O Uffindal 32, P Camm 6-93) by 73 runs

Spondon (6pts) 40-0 [11.5 overs] match abandoned v Dunstall (6pts)Ticknall (6pts) 23-1 [6.4 overs] match abandoned v Ockbrook & Borrowash (6pts)

Play Straight Cricket Division 1

Alfreton (11pts) 230-5 [50 overs] (M Lineker 102, A Mace 43, A Gwatkin 38*) match abandoned v Elvaston (8pts) 76-1 [21 overs] (N Briars 35*, J Mills 36*)

Ambergate (6pts) 87-7 [25 overs] (N Birds 3-16) drew with Clifton (15pts) 165-8 [25 overs] (M Wilson 35, F Khan 62, M Ball 4-48, S Ahmed 3-38)

Marehay (12pts) 210-9 [50 overs] (S Lee 84, G Buckley 45, B Johal 4-78) match abandoned v Duffield (10pts) 82-4 [30 overs]

Quarndon (6pts) 11-0 [1.4 overs] match abandoned v Rolls Royce Leisure (6pts)

Sawley & LE Park (6pts) 13-0 [2 overs] match abandoned v Rolleston (6pts)

Stainsby Hall (7pts) match abandoned v Ilkeston Rutland (6pts) 65-2 [27 overs]

‘the follow on’ Division 2

Cutthorpe (27pts) 160-3 [39 overs] (A Thompson 49*) beat Denby (2pts) 103 all out [38.4 overs] (A Bria 30, C Pemberton 3-35, A Knowles 5-15J) by 57 runs

Langley Mill Utd (22pts) 174-3 [28 overs] (P Bailey 48, J Salmons 53) beat Staveley Welfare (4pts) 173-7 [36 overs] (J Bullimore 44, T Bullimore 39, C Bullimore 44, J Wharton 4-37) by 7 wickets

Nutbrook (6pts) 8-1 [3.1 overs] match abandoned v Aston-on-Trent (6pts)

Ockbrook & Borrowash (6pts) 23-1 [3.1 overs] match abandoned v Wirksworth & Middleton (6pts)

Sandiacre Town (6pts) match cancelled v South Wingfield (6pts)

Technical Turf Division 3

Alrewas (13pts) 164 all out [37.4 overs] match abandoned v Lullington Park (14pts) 163-9 [34 overs] (T Oliver 46, S Van Daesdonk 4-49, J Cole 3-34)

Brailsford (6pts) match cancelled v Clay Cross (6pts)

Derby Congs (6pts) match cancelled v Alvaston & Boulton (6pts)

Heanor Town (8pts) 117-7 [23 overs] (A Taylor 35, T Hessey 46*) match abandoned v West Hallam WR (9pts) 57-3 [15 overs] (A Harchuk 3-10)

Hilton (4pts) 78-7 [30 overs] (R North 3-32, M Gouws 3-29) drew with Shipley Hall (18pts) 196-7 [30 overs] (M Starr 51, N Parkin 48*, M Gouws 48, J Webb 3-65)

Walton-on-Trent (7pts) 106-1 [24 overs] (J Blackwell 50*, A Easter 42*) match abandoned v Trentside (6pts)

Croots Farm Shop Division 4N

Breadsall (6pts) match cancelled v Riddings (6pts)

Chesterfield (15pts) 159-7 [30 overs] (A McCarroll 48, J Colton 55, D Buckley 3-42, D Hooley 3-33) drew with Marehay (7pts)

112-7 [30 overs] (G Wilson 31, D Palmer 39, P Goodwin 3-18)

Clowne Town (18pts) 216-6 [44 overs] (A White 102*, B Holmes 38, N Sparham 3-62) drew with Codnor (10pts) 190-9 [44 overs] (N Sparham 62, L Colledge 46, D Folding 32, J Fellows 6-24)

Darley Dale (4pts) 84-6 [34 overs] drew with Morton Colliery (16pts) 159-4 [34 overs] (S Ells 31, M Poiney 40, P Holmes 32*)

Ilkeston Rutland (6pts) 0-0 [1 over] match abandoned v Swanwick Hall (6pts)

South Wingfield (7pts) 135-6 [33 overs] (A Bacon 67, T Taylor 3-33) drew with Holmewood (18pts) 234-7 [33 overs] (L Slater 70, G Horton 71, A Mitchell 3-51, J Briggs 3-62)

CN Wright (Codnor) Butchers Division 5N

Chesterfield Barbarians (6pts) match cancelled v Sandiacre Town (6pts)

Denby (5pts) 79-5 [23 overs] drew with Ambergate (12pts) 120-5 [23 overs] (J Waters 36, R Marshall 36, A Parkin 3-38)

Duffield (6pts) match cancelled v Ashover (6pts)

Eckington (18pts) 184-4 [45 overs] (K Fields 87) drew with Alfreton (5pts) 113-8 [45 overs] (R Swallow 42, A Gleadall 3-29, B Gleadall 3-30)

Selston Town (18pts) 237 all out [36 overs] (M Bexon 32, J Barnett 53, L Harris 58, C Knighton 46, A Lawson 5-78, S Lawson 4-51) drew with Matlock (7pts) 123-4 [38 overs] (D Lander 34, M Haywood 47, J Bailey 3-22)

Geoff Cox Cars Division 6N

Belper Amateurs (3pts) 128-9 [26 overs] (P Spencer 30, M Jones 3-28) lost to Belper Meadows (22pts) 129-2 [19.5 overs] (J

Slater 61, A Holland 61) by 8 wickets

Clay Cross (2pts) 95-8 [36 overs] (M Davison 55, D Swanick 4-30) lost to Clowne Town (22pts) 97-4 [26.1 overs] (A Smalley 37*) by 6 wickets

Marehay (6pts) match cancelled v Nutbrook (6pts) Staveley Welfare (3pts) 91 all out [25.1 overs] (N Brown 38, A Hodgkinson 4-33, C Howard 3-23) lost to Breadsall (27pts) 137-7 [35 overs] (W Braisby 38, J Bullimore 3-39, B Groves 3-40) by 46 runs

West Hallam WR (6pts) match cancelled v Cromford Meadows (6pts)

Wirksworth & Middleton (16pts) 184-5 [35 overs] (J Thompson 48, N Taylor 44, P Ashurst 36*) drew with Stainsby Hall (5pts) 114-4 [35 overs] (J Torr 36*, J Gregson 38*)

Marston’s Pedigree Division 7N

Ashover (6pts) 115 all out [35.2 overs] (A Lloyd 33, R Roddis 30) lost to Mugginton (27pts) 168 all out [33.5 overs] (A Docherty 78, M Wheatcroft 30, R Roddis 4-37, T Beerbasi 3-11) by 53 runs

Butterley Utd (22pts) 174-5 [36 overs] (N Parkin 44, L Brassington 39) beat Little Eaton (5pts) 173-8 [40 overs] (I Donnelly 50, P Sinclair 32, L Brassington 5-45) by 5 wickets

Morton Colliery (6pts) 211-3 [35 overs] (D Caunt 94, P Tideswell 79*) lost to Darley Dale (22pts) 212-2 [34.3 overs] (J Hartley 57, J Marsden 93) by 8 wickets

Shipley Hall (11pts) 200-7 [38.3 overs] (D O’Keefe 100*, C Spencer 3-37, M Clarke 3-34) match abandoned v Alfreton (9pts) 62-1 [27 overs]

Stanton by Dale (6pts) 31-1 [10 overs] match abandoned v Heanor Town (6pts)

Wingerworth S (17pts) 200-2 [34 overs] (M Haw 72*, T Sproson 111*) drew with Cutthorpe (7pts) 162-7 [34 overs] (J Cartledge 45, J Allan 3-45, T Sproson 3-55)

(May 12) Heanor Town (10pts) 28-1 [6.2 overs] match abandoned v Morton Colliery (9pts) 170-9 [46 overs] (E Williamson 35, S Wood 32, S Morley 3-14, A Mann 3-36)

Boolers Division 8N

Allestree (6pts) match cancelled v Denby (6pts)

Awsworth (6pts) match cancelled v Calow (6pts)

Belper Meadows (10pts) 166-5 [37 overs] (L Mundin 62, T Hudson 34) match abandoned v Belper Amateurs (8pts) 52-2 [26.1 Riddings (22pts) 142-2 [25.4 overs] (J Shipman 48*, C Steele 35) beat Ockbrook & Borrowash (3pts) 139 all out [35 overs] (J Crowley 51, J Henstock 3-33) by 8 wickets

Swanwick Hall (22pts) 124-4 [30.1 overs] (N Edson 77*) beat Kirk Langley (3pts) 122-9 [36 overs] (H Andrew 41, R Leam 4-26, D Green 4-29) by 6 wickets

Wirksworth & Middleton (6pts) match cancelled v Pilsley (6pts)

Marston’s Pedigree Division 9N

Codnor (27pts) 167-3 [38 overs] (M Woolley 76, P Palfreyman 55) beat Clowne Town (2pts) 122 all out [33 overs] (Mills 4-38, Buxton 3-22) by 45 runs

Holmewood (16pts) 157-8 [36 overs] (D Gray 43, M Hickton 31, P Ashley 43*, S Purdy 3-39) drew with Ilkeston Rutland (7pts) 102-6 [36 overs] (D Gray 3-9)

Stanton Elks (6pts) match abandoned v Nutbrook (6pts) 27-1 [11.3 overs] West Hallam WR (6pts) match cancelled v Sawley & LE Park (6pts)

Marston’s Pedigree Division 10N

Breadsall (2pts) 70-6 [40 overs] (H Gee 3-13) lost to Butterley Utd (22pts) 71-5 [16.4 overs] (D Summerfield 3-18) by 5 wickets

Cromford Meadows (6pts) match cancelled v Darley Abbey (6pts)

Eckington (6pts) match cancelled v Cutthorpe (6pts)

Kirk Langley (6pts) match cancelled v Stanton by Dale (6pts)

(May 12) Matlock (6pts) 84-1 [15 overs] (P Braund 51*) match abandoned v Cromford Meadows (6pts)

Marston’s Smooth Trophy 1st Round (May 12)

Alfreton 121-2 [28 overs] (R Bramwell 50*) beat Sandiacre Town 177 all out [43.4 overs] (D Tucker 59) on run rate

Denby match cancelled v Wirksworth & Middleton

Staveley Welfare 123-3 [15 overs] (B Clarke 58) beat Cutthorpe 122-2 [27 overs] (I Thompson 31*, A Thompson 76*) by 7 wickets

Clay Cross 196-8 [45 overs] (A Davison 101) lost to Trentside 197-4 [42.2 overs] (C Lowe 63*, C Hancock 37, H Bassett 37) by 6 wickets

Ilkeston Rutland 135-9 [38 overs] (K Seaman 34, O Broadway 3-37, S Van Daesdonk 3-34) match abandoned v Alrewas

Swanwick Hall match abandoned v Chesterfield 130-2 [29 overs] (A Jepson 58)