Cricket slide show: Around the grounds in pictures

Langley Mill v Stavely Batting for Stavely brothers Tom and Joe Bullimore.
Langley Mill v Stavely Batting for Stavely brothers Tom and Joe Bullimore.
0
Have your say

Cricketers from all over Derbyshire put on their whites and braved the elements to take to the field in this week’s round-up.

Derbyshire Premier & County League Results (May 11)

Beechwood MG ECB Premier League

Alvaston & Boulton (6pts) 12-0 [1.2 overs] match abandoned v Eckington (6pts) Denby (6pts) match abandoned v Swarkestone (6pts) 22-1 [7.4 overs]

Lullington Park (7pts) 72-3 [19 overs] (J Doherty 36*) match abandoned v Chesterfield (12pts) 276-2 [39 overs] (B Slater 96, W Durston 110*)

Matlock (6pts) 147 all out [36.2 overs] (D Mullaney 31*, J Jordison 5-32, D Wheeldon 3-69) lost to Sandiacre Town (27pts) 220 all out [32 overs] (C Hughes 104, O Uffindal 32, P Camm 6-93) by 73 runs

Spondon (6pts) 40-0 [11.5 overs] match abandoned v Dunstall (6pts)Ticknall (6pts) 23-1 [6.4 overs] match abandoned v Ockbrook & Borrowash (6pts)

Play Straight Cricket Division 1

Alfreton (11pts) 230-5 [50 overs] (M Lineker 102, A Mace 43, A Gwatkin 38*) match abandoned v Elvaston (8pts) 76-1 [21 overs] (N Briars 35*, J Mills 36*)

Ambergate (6pts) 87-7 [25 overs] (N Birds 3-16) drew with Clifton (15pts) 165-8 [25 overs] (M Wilson 35, F Khan 62, M Ball 4-48, S Ahmed 3-38)

Marehay (12pts) 210-9 [50 overs] (S Lee 84, G Buckley 45, B Johal 4-78) match abandoned v Duffield (10pts) 82-4 [30 overs]

Quarndon (6pts) 11-0 [1.4 overs] match abandoned v Rolls Royce Leisure (6pts)

Sawley & LE Park (6pts) 13-0 [2 overs] match abandoned v Rolleston (6pts)

Stainsby Hall (7pts) match abandoned v Ilkeston Rutland (6pts) 65-2 [27 overs]

‘the follow on’ Division 2

Cutthorpe (27pts) 160-3 [39 overs] (A Thompson 49*) beat Denby (2pts) 103 all out [38.4 overs] (A Bria 30, C Pemberton 3-35, A Knowles 5-15J) by 57 runs

Langley Mill Utd (22pts) 174-3 [28 overs] (P Bailey 48, J Salmons 53) beat Staveley Welfare (4pts) 173-7 [36 overs] (J Bullimore 44, T Bullimore 39, C Bullimore 44, J Wharton 4-37) by 7 wickets

Nutbrook (6pts) 8-1 [3.1 overs] match abandoned v Aston-on-Trent (6pts)

Ockbrook & Borrowash (6pts) 23-1 [3.1 overs] match abandoned v Wirksworth & Middleton (6pts)

Sandiacre Town (6pts) match cancelled v South Wingfield (6pts)

Technical Turf Division 3

Alrewas (13pts) 164 all out [37.4 overs] match abandoned v Lullington Park (14pts) 163-9 [34 overs] (T Oliver 46, S Van Daesdonk 4-49, J Cole 3-34)

Brailsford (6pts) match cancelled v Clay Cross (6pts)

Derby Congs (6pts) match cancelled v Alvaston & Boulton (6pts)

Heanor Town (8pts) 117-7 [23 overs] (A Taylor 35, T Hessey 46*) match abandoned v West Hallam WR (9pts) 57-3 [15 overs] (A Harchuk 3-10)

Hilton (4pts) 78-7 [30 overs] (R North 3-32, M Gouws 3-29) drew with Shipley Hall (18pts) 196-7 [30 overs] (M Starr 51, N Parkin 48*, M Gouws 48, J Webb 3-65)

Walton-on-Trent (7pts) 106-1 [24 overs] (J Blackwell 50*, A Easter 42*) match abandoned v Trentside (6pts)

Croots Farm Shop Division 4N

Breadsall (6pts) match cancelled v Riddings (6pts)

Chesterfield (15pts) 159-7 [30 overs] (A McCarroll 48, J Colton 55, D Buckley 3-42, D Hooley 3-33) drew with Marehay (7pts)

112-7 [30 overs] (G Wilson 31, D Palmer 39, P Goodwin 3-18)

Clowne Town (18pts) 216-6 [44 overs] (A White 102*, B Holmes 38, N Sparham 3-62) drew with Codnor (10pts) 190-9 [44 overs] (N Sparham 62, L Colledge 46, D Folding 32, J Fellows 6-24)

Darley Dale (4pts) 84-6 [34 overs] drew with Morton Colliery (16pts) 159-4 [34 overs] (S Ells 31, M Poiney 40, P Holmes 32*)

Ilkeston Rutland (6pts) 0-0 [1 over] match abandoned v Swanwick Hall (6pts)

South Wingfield (7pts) 135-6 [33 overs] (A Bacon 67, T Taylor 3-33) drew with Holmewood (18pts) 234-7 [33 overs] (L Slater 70, G Horton 71, A Mitchell 3-51, J Briggs 3-62)

CN Wright (Codnor) Butchers Division 5N

Chesterfield Barbarians (6pts) match cancelled v Sandiacre Town (6pts)

Denby (5pts) 79-5 [23 overs] drew with Ambergate (12pts) 120-5 [23 overs] (J Waters 36, R Marshall 36, A Parkin 3-38)

Duffield (6pts) match cancelled v Ashover (6pts)

Eckington (18pts) 184-4 [45 overs] (K Fields 87) drew with Alfreton (5pts) 113-8 [45 overs] (R Swallow 42, A Gleadall 3-29, B Gleadall 3-30)

Selston Town (18pts) 237 all out [36 overs] (M Bexon 32, J Barnett 53, L Harris 58, C Knighton 46, A Lawson 5-78, S Lawson 4-51) drew with Matlock (7pts) 123-4 [38 overs] (D Lander 34, M Haywood 47, J Bailey 3-22)

Geoff Cox Cars Division 6N

Belper Amateurs (3pts) 128-9 [26 overs] (P Spencer 30, M Jones 3-28) lost to Belper Meadows (22pts) 129-2 [19.5 overs] (J

Slater 61, A Holland 61) by 8 wickets

Clay Cross (2pts) 95-8 [36 overs] (M Davison 55, D Swanick 4-30) lost to Clowne Town (22pts) 97-4 [26.1 overs] (A Smalley 37*) by 6 wickets

Marehay (6pts) match cancelled v Nutbrook (6pts) Staveley Welfare (3pts) 91 all out [25.1 overs] (N Brown 38, A Hodgkinson 4-33, C Howard 3-23) lost to Breadsall (27pts) 137-7 [35 overs] (W Braisby 38, J Bullimore 3-39, B Groves 3-40) by 46 runs

West Hallam WR (6pts) match cancelled v Cromford Meadows (6pts)

Wirksworth & Middleton (16pts) 184-5 [35 overs] (J Thompson 48, N Taylor 44, P Ashurst 36*) drew with Stainsby Hall (5pts) 114-4 [35 overs] (J Torr 36*, J Gregson 38*)

Marston’s Pedigree Division 7N

Ashover (6pts) 115 all out [35.2 overs] (A Lloyd 33, R Roddis 30) lost to Mugginton (27pts) 168 all out [33.5 overs] (A Docherty 78, M Wheatcroft 30, R Roddis 4-37, T Beerbasi 3-11) by 53 runs

Butterley Utd (22pts) 174-5 [36 overs] (N Parkin 44, L Brassington 39) beat Little Eaton (5pts) 173-8 [40 overs] (I Donnelly 50, P Sinclair 32, L Brassington 5-45) by 5 wickets

Morton Colliery (6pts) 211-3 [35 overs] (D Caunt 94, P Tideswell 79*) lost to Darley Dale (22pts) 212-2 [34.3 overs] (J Hartley 57, J Marsden 93) by 8 wickets

Shipley Hall (11pts) 200-7 [38.3 overs] (D O’Keefe 100*, C Spencer 3-37, M Clarke 3-34) match abandoned v Alfreton (9pts) 62-1 [27 overs]

Stanton by Dale (6pts) 31-1 [10 overs] match abandoned v Heanor Town (6pts)

Wingerworth S (17pts) 200-2 [34 overs] (M Haw 72*, T Sproson 111*) drew with Cutthorpe (7pts) 162-7 [34 overs] (J Cartledge 45, J Allan 3-45, T Sproson 3-55)

(May 12) Heanor Town (10pts) 28-1 [6.2 overs] match abandoned v Morton Colliery (9pts) 170-9 [46 overs] (E Williamson 35, S Wood 32, S Morley 3-14, A Mann 3-36)

Boolers Division 8N

Allestree (6pts) match cancelled v Denby (6pts)

Awsworth (6pts) match cancelled v Calow (6pts)

Belper Meadows (10pts) 166-5 [37 overs] (L Mundin 62, T Hudson 34) match abandoned v Belper Amateurs (8pts) 52-2 [26.1 Riddings (22pts) 142-2 [25.4 overs] (J Shipman 48*, C Steele 35) beat Ockbrook & Borrowash (3pts) 139 all out [35 overs] (J Crowley 51, J Henstock 3-33) by 8 wickets

Swanwick Hall (22pts) 124-4 [30.1 overs] (N Edson 77*) beat Kirk Langley (3pts) 122-9 [36 overs] (H Andrew 41, R Leam 4-26, D Green 4-29) by 6 wickets

Wirksworth & Middleton (6pts) match cancelled v Pilsley (6pts)

Marston’s Pedigree Division 9N

Codnor (27pts) 167-3 [38 overs] (M Woolley 76, P Palfreyman 55) beat Clowne Town (2pts) 122 all out [33 overs] (Mills 4-38, Buxton 3-22) by 45 runs

Holmewood (16pts) 157-8 [36 overs] (D Gray 43, M Hickton 31, P Ashley 43*, S Purdy 3-39) drew with Ilkeston Rutland (7pts) 102-6 [36 overs] (D Gray 3-9)

Stanton Elks (6pts) match abandoned v Nutbrook (6pts) 27-1 [11.3 overs] West Hallam WR (6pts) match cancelled v Sawley & LE Park (6pts)

Marston’s Pedigree Division 10N

Breadsall (2pts) 70-6 [40 overs] (H Gee 3-13) lost to Butterley Utd (22pts) 71-5 [16.4 overs] (D Summerfield 3-18) by 5 wickets

Cromford Meadows (6pts) match cancelled v Darley Abbey (6pts)

Eckington (6pts) match cancelled v Cutthorpe (6pts)

Kirk Langley (6pts) match cancelled v Stanton by Dale (6pts)

(May 12) Matlock (6pts) 84-1 [15 overs] (P Braund 51*) match abandoned v Cromford Meadows (6pts)

Marston’s Smooth Trophy 1st Round (May 12)

Alfreton 121-2 [28 overs] (R Bramwell 50*) beat Sandiacre Town 177 all out [43.4 overs] (D Tucker 59) on run rate

Denby match cancelled v Wirksworth & Middleton

Staveley Welfare 123-3 [15 overs] (B Clarke 58) beat Cutthorpe 122-2 [27 overs] (I Thompson 31*, A Thompson 76*) by 7 wickets

Clay Cross 196-8 [45 overs] (A Davison 101) lost to Trentside 197-4 [42.2 overs] (C Lowe 63*, C Hancock 37, H Bassett 37) by 6 wickets

Ilkeston Rutland 135-9 [38 overs] (K Seaman 34, O Broadway 3-37, S Van Daesdonk 3-34) match abandoned v Alrewas

Swanwick Hall match abandoned v Chesterfield 130-2 [29 overs] (A Jepson 58)