Cricket: Midweek league celebrate sponsorship

NDET 16-5-13 MC 5'InkXtra sponsorship, pictured centre is Andy Horton Proprietor and Malcolm Clark, fixtures secretary and Godfrey Kerry, League Secretary of the Chesterfield and District cricket league l-r.
NDET 16-5-13 MC 5'InkXtra sponsorship, pictured centre is Andy Horton Proprietor and Malcolm Clark, fixtures secretary and Godfrey Kerry, League Secretary of the Chesterfield and District cricket league l-r.

Chesterfield and District Midweek Cricket League has agreed a sponsorship deal with inkXtra.

The league was set up more than 35 years ago, initially for people who could not play at weekends due to work commitments.

Since the demise of a large number of businesses, the league opened its arms to the wider cricket community.

The evening league boasts three divisions with five teams in One and Two and four teams in Three.

The matches see 15 sets of eight ball overs, with each bowler allowed a maximum of three overs and a batsman must retire on reaching 50.

There is also a 20-over cup competion.

Cup competition results

SECTION A

Match played at Stonelow: In the closest match this week Holmesfield batted first and reached a total of 146-5 with top scorers J Pearson 28 D Ward 26 and M Crapper and N Pearson scoring 25. Pick of the bowlers for Coal Aston was R Blakeley who took 2-21. In reply Coal Aston fell 6 runs short of their target ending on 141-1 with D Hemingway and L Johnson reaching 28, J Furness 25 and G Woolley 24 not out. Wicket taker for Holmesfield was A Holmes with 1-15.

Match played at Morton: With A Crooks 28 and A Carpenter 26 NFU scored 108-6 in their allotted overs.Best bowling figures for Morton were P Vanransburg 2-8 J Clarke 1-5 and P Tideswell 1-10. Morton reached their target for the loss of 5 wickets with P Tideswell 25 P Holmes 23 and J Clarke 18 being top scorers. Best bowling for NFU were A Crooks 1-3 and both D Walker and R Palfreyman 1-7.

SECTION B

Match played at Dronfield: Visitors Chesterfield Barbarians batted first and scored 181-9 with S Lawson 30 M Wagstaff 28 and J Fletcher 27 being pick of the batsmen. Best bowling for Dronfield Woodhouse were B Lambon 2-15 J Hunt 2-18 and T Stanwix 1-3. Dronfield were bowled out for 117 with B Lambon 26 and M Dawson 25. Best bowlers were B Fletcher 2-6 M Winson 2-7 and A Lawson 1-8.

SECTION C

Match played at Apperknowle: With top scorer being J Burdett with 27 BALGO reached 98-6 . Pick of the bowlers for Apperknowle were M Basford 1-1 and R Marshall 1-. 4 When Apperknowle batted they scored 102-2 with P Locklin 27 and T Denton 25 Best bowler for BALGO was M Adams with 1-18.

Match played at Hundall: Hundall v Calow match rained off; one point each team.

SECTION D

Match played at Hardwick Hall: Wingerworth in allotted overs scored 118-8 with both J Stanley and A Stopps reaching 25 and A Eville 24. Pick of the bowlers for MGT were J Carley 3-7 and both S Taylor and K Barrett 1-8 . MGT reached 119-2 with J Carley 27 and S Nalty and K Barten both reaching 25 The only wicket takers for Wingerworth were C Starkey 1-9 and T Bradley 1-15.