Around the grounds: Alfreton, Sandiacre, Cutthorpe and Staveley in action

These are the images from Staveley MW CC’s and Cutthorpe CC’s clash in Derbyshire Division One and Sandiacre Town CC’s Derbyshire Premier match with Alfreton CC.

Here are the full listings of results from around the grounds in North Derbyshire from the Chesterfield and District Midweek League, Derbyshire Premier and County Cricket League, Bassetlaw and District Cricket League, Mansfield and District Cricket League and the Yorkshire and Derbyshire Cricket League.

CRICKET Sandiacre Town v Alfreton CC. Sandiacre batting.

CRICKET Sandiacre Town v Alfreton CC. Sandiacre batting.

CHESTERFIELD & DISTRICT MIDWEEK CRICKET LEAGUE

Division 2

Match played at Hardwick Hall: Visitors Wingerworth batted first and reached a total of 113-9 in their allotted overs with J stanley scoring 50 E Grant 44 and A Eville 11 Wicket takers for MGT were J Carley 3-17 M Barton 2-3 and B Weaver 1-17 In reply MGT scored 114-1 with S Nalty 50 K Barton 34 not out and K Barrett 14 not out Best bowling figures for Wingerworth was E Grant who took 0 wickets for 6 runs

Match played at Castle Leisure: Tupton RUFC batted first and scored a total of 100 with R Whitmore 15 and S Curry 13 Pick of the bowlers for BALGO were I Wombell 3-14 P Turton 2-3 and S Turner 2-12 BALGO were then bowled out for 54 with D Budd 18 and A Chaplin 17 Wicket takers for Tupton RUFC were B Clarke 5-6 J Brown 2-4 C Lynam 2-20 and T Layton 1-1.

Chesterfield Barbarians v Hundall Hundall failed to raise a side. Barbarians 5 points Hundall 0 points

DERBYSHIRE PREMIER & COUNTY CRICKET LEAGUE

Beechwood Mazda ECB Premier League

Alvaston & Boulton (22pts) 201-8 [35.1 overs] (S Stubbings 74*, J Rowland 35, J Ashdown 5-72) beat Spondon (7pts) 197-9 [50 overs] (D Hartley 52, A Wheatcroft 4-51, C Briggs 3-62) by 2 wickets

Chesterfield (9pts) 234-5 [50 overs] (R Whiteley 94, B Slater 78, M Bird 34) drew with Ockbrook & Borrowash (18pts) 327-6 [50 overs] (J Clarke 94, W Durston 67*, C Keable 64, J Ratcliffe 52)

Denby (11pts) 202-7 [50 overs] (B Davis 70, G Cork 52*, P Burgoyne 39) drew with Swarkestone (15pts) 204-6 [50 overs] (G Park 106*, G Cork 3-49)

Dunstall (4pts) 152 all out [50 overs] (G Dent 3-50, M Sanderson 5-32) lost to Lullington Park (27pts) 156-5 [38.1 overs] (M Walters 86*. M Clewley 3-49) by 5 wickets

Sandiacre Town (19pts) 243-7 [48 overs] (J Chapman 116, R Cook 63, J Aspinall 4-46) drew with Alfreton (7pts) 168-8 [52 overs] (A Mosca 38, R Bramwell 33, J Aspinall 55, J Jordison 4-44)

Ticknall (9pts) 194-9 [50 overs] (T Wood 52, P Borrington 56, S Khan 31, L Palmer 4-40, R Wood 3-5) drew with Marehay (16pts) 216-5 [50 overs] (G Buckley 73, R Peat 55)

(SUN) Lullington Park (15pts) 188-6 [50 overs] (T Caron 98*, J Cain 30, B Gladwin 3-54) drew with Chesterfield (10pts) 181-9 [50 overs] (P Burdett 70*, D Gough 3-65, N Richards 3-29)

Play Straight Cricket Division 1

Duffield (14pts) 180 all out [49.4 overs] (T Roe 41, P Jenkins 70, A Britton 4-58, L Nelson 3-18) drew with Rolleston (11pts) 166- 7 [50 overs] (A Britton 51, L Webb 3-35, J Wozniczka-Wells 3-61)

Eckington (13pts) 188-8 [50 overs] (K Heyns 82*, S Bull 4-43) match abandoned v Elvaston (10pts) 91-8 [38 overs] (N Akhtar 37*, K Heyns 3-17, A Leonard 3-36)

Ilkeston Rutland (22pts) 96-8 [29.4 overs] (D Smit 35, M Tariq 3-25, M Smythe 3-48) beat Stainsby Hall (4pts) 93 all out [44.3 overs] (A Barlow 32, R Green 4-25) by 2 wickets

Sawley & LE Park (4pts) 112 all out [42.5 overs] (R Owen 30, P Brunton 32*, C Ogilvie 5-38) lost to Clifton (27pts) 161-8 [50 overs] (F Khan 55, M Yardley 31*, R Owen 3-46, B White 5-37) by 49 runs

Staveley Welfare (12pts) 157-5 [46 overs] (A Wiles 72*, T Bullimore 32) match abandoned v Cutthorpe (13pts) 247-9 [50 overs] (A Thompson 68, M Cluer 111, C Bullimore 6-55, D Clarke 3-61)

Flint Bishop Division 2

Alrewas (18pts) 214-7 [46 overs] (G Woolley 37, T Chapman 37, J Jones 48, A Taylor 4-54) drew with Sandiacre Town (9pts) 166-9 [46 overs] (T Priestley 45, O Broadway 5-47 Inc Hat Trick)

Langley Mill Utd (22pts) 179-3 [39 overs] (P Bailey 48, L Pinder 50) beat Rolls Royce Leisure (5pts) 175 all out [44.5 overs] (A Patel 59, J Holmes 4-45) by 7 wickets

Nutbrook (22pts) 122-2 [22.4 overs] (M Magann 32*, H Cooke 42*) beat Tutbury (2pts) 121 all out [31.4 overs] (C Hadfield 39, M Wakefeild 4-32, R Henshaw 3-14) by 8 wickets

Ockbrook & Borrowash (22pts) 152-4 [27.2 overs] (M Hayhurst 37*, B De Vos 33) beat Aston-on-Trent (5pts) 150-8 [46 overs] (F Shabbit 31, M Ali 36, M, B De Vos 3-14) by 6 wickets

Trentside (15pts) 173-5 [41 overs] (C Lowe 43, R Ayling 58*) drew with South Wingfield (9pts) 156-9 [41 overs] (I Hopkins 49, C Jones 49*, K Hancox 3-48)

West Hallam WR (2pts) 116 all out [45.2 overs] (S Ahmed 3-23, J McIver 4-27) lost to Ambergate (22pts) 119-3 [23.5 overs] (C Whiteley 31, J McIver 46, T Brandrick 3-32) by 7 wickets

Technical Turf Division 3

Brailsford (27pts) 278-4 [48.3 overs] (A Park 39, M Dowling 161*) beat Wirksworth & Middleton (7pts) 277-4 [43 overs] (A Janjua 105, A Woolley 138) by 6 wickets

Clowne Town (27pts) 168-9 [46 overs] (J Cokayne 4-38, T Starr 3-47) beat Shipley Hall (5pts) 101 all out [40.4 overs] (M Murfin 30*, G Long 4-16, T Lodge 3-27) by 67 runs

Hilton (2pts) 122 all out [45.4 overs] lost to Morton Colliery (22pts) 124-2 [26.5 overs] (Holmes 56*, A Caunt 36*) by 8 wickets

Lullington Park (6pts) 126 all out [31.2 overs] (W Harris 35*, A Goodwin 31, S Mann 4-25, J Hardwick 3-32) lost to Denby (27pts) 161-9 [42 overs] (R Perry-Taylor 45, R Buckley 31, M Payne 30, A Goodwin 5-36) by 35 runs

Swarkestone (27pts) 153 all out [37.4 overs] (B Johal 38*, J Hearne 38, E Chapman 4-47, D Russell 3-30, J Blackwell 3-31) beat Walton-on-Trent (7pts) 128 all out [38 overs] (D Preston 51, M Scott 4-37, D Dixon 5-22) by 25 runs

Croots Farm Shop Division 4N

Codnor (6pts) 162 all out [45 overs] (L Colledge 50, M Vincent 41*, T Leo 39, W Eisenberg 4-31) lost to Duffield (22pts) 163-6 [40.2 overs] (P Jordan 82*, S Bonsall 3-40) by 4 wickets

Darley Dale (22pts) 78-5 [28.4 overs] (T Coxhead 4-33) beat Swanwick Hall (2pts) 76 all out [34.1 overs] (S Cotterill 8-13) by 5 wickets

Heanor Town (22pts) 115-8 [29.4 overs] (C Worthy 6-32) beat Chesterfield (5pts) 114 all out [41 overs] (J Colton 32, R Lakmal 3-29, J Halford 4-23) by 2 wickets

Holmewood (7pts) 152 all out [40.2 overs] (A Bacon 4-63) lost to Langley Mill Utd (27pts) 185-8 [46 overs] (A Bacon 55) by 33 runs

Marehay (22pts) 216-1 [41.1 overs] (M Camm 115, J Bradder 82*) beat Chesterfield Barbarians (5pts) 215-8 [46 overs] (J Fletcher 64, S Lawson 82, M Camm 4-23) by 9 wickets

Riddings (27pts) 237-9 [46 overs] (C Steele 69, D Fenn 30, J Crowder 5-101) beat Clay Cross (4pts) 98 all out [32 overs] (P Ghandiali 42, D Parkin 6-23, G Hibbert 3-9) by 139 runs

CN Wright (Codnor) Butchers Division 5N

Alfreton (27pts) 224-9 [46 overs] (J Elliott 39, J Evans 48, J Noonan 36) beat Belper Meadows (5pts) 118 all out [27.3 overs] (R Howis 32, M Jones 49, C Spencer 5-46, J Clarke 3-55) by 106 runs

Allestree (8pts) 207 all out [43.1 overs] (A Layton 56, T Dempsey 58, P Glenn 4-25, J Wilson 5-59) lost to Denby (27pts) 230-7 [46 overs] (B Chapman-Lilley 70, B Bullock 56, P Glenn 49, T Deane 3-47) by 23 runs

Ashover (20pts) 250-4 [46 overs] (M Wattret 39, L Illingworth 39, R Illingworth 62, E Dickens 52) drew with Eckington (4pts) 122-9 [46 overs] (J Branson 4-50)

Darley Abbey (7pts) 156 all out [46 overs] (Tim Pickup 90, J Bailey 5-38) lost to Selston Town (27pts) 157-8 [37 overs] (P Stovey 50, J Chambers 47*, I Scotton 3-17, S Stephens 3-43) by 2 wickets

Sandiacre Town (3pts) 106 all out [42 overs] (P Shuttleworth 52, P Spencer 3-26) lost to Belper Amateurs (27pts) 257-4 [44 overs] (O Deeming 124, B Deeming 55, J Beard 34*) by 151 runs

South Wingfield (27pts) 281-3 [40 overs] (A Goodall 34, M Dance 150, R Borland 85*) beat Ilkeston Rutland (3pts) 132 all out [43.5 overs] (B Moulds 40, Ad Briggs 3-27, M Dance 3-4) by 149 runs

(SUN) Alfreton (27pts) 254-8 [46 overs] (J Elliott 38, J Aspinall 35, A Holland 66, R Borland 4-80) beat South Wingfield (5pts) 109 all out [41.3 overs] (T Bexton 3-33) by 145 runs

Geoff Cox Cars Division 6N

Ambergate (5pts) 53 all out [23.3 overs] (J Lockhart 4-23, T Lockhart 5-2) lost to West Hallam WR (27pts) 71 all out [28.5 overs] (D Charlton 3-21, C Paterson 3-13) by 18 runs

Morton Colliery (15pts) 228-5 [46 overs] (D Caunt 83, J Dring 46, T Watkinson 3-45) drew with Matlock (11pts) 214-5 [46 overs] (M Burton 129, P Chadburn 50*)

Stainsby Hall (4pts) 79 all out [33.5 overs] (S Bennett 3-17, O Lester 3-13) lost to Clowne Town (27pts) 169-8 [46 overs] (J Kinsey 58, J Torr 4-45) by 90 runs

Stanton Elks (22pts) 185-5 [43.2 overs] (M Sisson 90*, T Windley 38) beat Nutbrook (6pts) 180-6 [46 overs] (M Winfield 4-31, J Taylor 40, B Eaton 50) by 5 wickets

Wingerworth S (6pts) 123-6 [46 overs] (M Haw 58*, S Hardwick 3-43) drew with Staveley Welfare (18pts) 218-7 [46 overs] (S Hardwick 46, J Bullimore 37, D May 32*, C Haw 3-40)

Wirksworth & Middleton (6pts) 151-5 [46 overs] (P Ashurst 54*, T Boylan 35) lost to Marehay (22pts) 152-7 [45.4 overs] (A Bromley 40, N Dods 35, L Duffy 3-29, J Brierley 3-42) by 3 wickets

Marston’s Pedigree Division 7N

Clay Cross (-10pts) lost to Riddings (27pts) match forfeited

Cromford Meadows (22pts) 128-2 [22.1 overs] (S Beastall 42*, M Buswell 47) beat Heanor Town (3pts) 126 all out [36 overs] (L

Barlow 35*, M Buswell 6-17) by 8 wickets

Cutthorpe (22pts) 103-1 [24.2 overs] (J Combe 45*) beat Darley Dale (1pt) 102 all out [38.3 overs] (J Thompson 3-37, J McCollum 4-22, A Knowles 3-21) by 9 wickets

Mugginton (22pts) 186-5 [42.3 overs] (M Wheatcroft 70*, R Singhvi 43, A Babla 3-35) beat Stanton by Dale (6pts) 184-6 [46 overs] (D Alton 78*) by 5 wickets

Shipley Hall (6pts) 168-8 [46 overs] (E Bowley 53, D O Keefe 36, R Roddis 3-44) lost to Ashover (22pts) 172-7 [44.5 overs] (W Saxton 32, D Parkin 32*, R Roddis 31*) by 3 wickets

Swanwick Hall (4pts) 112 all out [39.3 overs] (L Pressland 40, G Hatton 3-22) lost to Pilsley (27pts) 187-7 [46 overs] (A Aldis 66, S Eaton 33, L Pressland 4-33) by 75 runs

Boolers Division 8N

Awsworth (6pts) match cancelled v Quarndon (6pts)

Belper Amateurs (22pts) 180-8 [43.2 overs] (T Boucher 36, N Rowton 52, L Buxton 3-38) beat Codnor (8pts) 178-5 [46 overs] (J Burns 47, S Mills 50*, B Clark 43*, S Buzzard 3-18) by 2 wickets

Belper Meadows (27pts) 182-5 [46 overs] (D Garnet 69*, A Priestly 3-55) beat Alfreton (2pts) 67 all out [32 overs] (M Cooper 5-21) by 115 runs

Butterley Utd (22pts) 97-0 [14.2 overs] (C Buxton 56*, R Swift 32*) beat Wirksworth & Middleton (0pts) 96-8 [46 overs] (R Swift 3-30, C Buxton 3-17) by 10 wickets

Denby (27pts) 181-5 [41 overs] (N Clarke 52, J Cherry 33*) beat Duffield (6pts) 180-9 [46 overs] (C Durham 36, M Antill 62, G Foulke 3-43, N Clarke 3-37) by 5 wickets

Kirk Langley (18pts) 205-6 [46 overs] (H Andrew 65, R Fletcher 52, I Fraser 36, L Spinks 3-46) drew with Ockbrook & Borrowash (9pts) 158-8 [46 overs] (L Rimmington 85, H Andrew 4-48)

Marston’s Pedigree Division 9N

Calow (4pts) 102 all out [25 overs] (J Radford 4-20) lost to Eckington (27pts) 317-6 [46 overs] (J Carlisle 119, J Andrews 86, H Smith 56) by 215 runs

Clowne Town (6pts) match cancelled v Allestree (6pts)

Ilkeston Rutland (5pts) 85 all out [31 overs] (S Bell 3-15, A Howitt 5-34) lost to Holmewood (27pts) 177 all out [45.4 overs] by Selston Town (13pts) 188-6 [39 overs] (M Bexon 61, J Chambers 71*, T Henshaw 3-44) match abandoned v Stanton Elks (14pts) 225-6 [40.4 overs] (T Henshaw 97, S Trueman 43, M Levers 35)

South Wingfield (1pt) 52 all out [18.5 overs] (K Bunting 3-26, R Bartlett 3-18) lost to Spondon (27pts) 54-2 [10.2 overs] by 8

West Hallam WR (5pts) 83 all out [31.4 overs] (D Kerry 5-29) lost to Nutbrook (27pts) 163 all out [42.1 overs] (G Whitehead 53, R Swain 4-31) by 80 runs

Marston’s Pedigree Division 10N

Darley Abbey (3pts) 147 all out [43.5 overs] (P Roe 52, S West 3-31, L Brassington 3-30) lost to Butterley Utd (27pts) 148-2 [34.1 overs] (R Powdrill 53*, M Richards 33) by 8 wickets

Sawley & LE Park (-10pts) lost to Cromford Meadows (27pts) match forfeited

Stanton by Dale (22pts) 81-2 [12 overs] (J Pratt 51*) beat Darley Dale (1pt) 80 all out [32 overs] (W Mellor 3-28, S Kumar 4-24) by 8 wickets

(SUN) Breadsall (22pts) 198-6 [41.1 overs] (S Ruckledge 47, S Moseley 51) beat Kirk Langley (7pts) 197 all out [45.5 overs] (S Middleton 41, A Croft 53, J Redhead 3-38, R Smith 4-17) by 4 wickets

BASSETLAW & DISTRICT CRICKET LEAGUE

The Championship

At Sheffield Road: KILLAMARSH (1)139 all out (Steve Ludlam 40, Scott Smith 3 for 26, Hassan Perera 4 for 15) lost to GLAPWELL (20) 142 for 4 (Luke Smith 58, Danny Bircumshaw 37) by six wickets.

Division 1

At Clumber Park: CLUMBER PARK (4) 171 all out (Gareth Beard 36, Alistair Skinner 35, Chris Rix 30, Greg Searston 3 for 59, Andrew Heath 4 for 38) lost to WHITWELL (20) 175 for 4 (Alan Draycott 86 n.o., Greg Searston 39) by six wickets.

Division 2

At Park Avenue: MILTON (2) 69 all out (Jamie O’Connor 5 for 36, Danny Pykett 5 for 26) lost to GLAPWELL 2nd (20) 71 for 5 (John Donaldson 32 n.o., Mike Handy 3 for 33) by five wickets.

At Barnes Park: GRASSMOOR (18) 252 for 6 (Chris Fletcher 110 n.o., Adam Bedford 126, Shailesh Patel 4 for 33) drew with THORESBY COLLIERY 2nd (4) 94 for 9 (Dominic Lee 32, Ash Walters 5 for 15)

At Goosedale Lane:NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR 2nd (12) 221 all out (Michael Rann 63, Ryan Martin 58, Liam Brown 37, John Griffith 3 for 69) v KILLAMARSH 2nd (11) 138 for 6 (John Griffith 50, Adam Martin 3 for 42) Weather affected drawn match.

Division 4

At Sturton Road: CLAY CROSS (1) 93 for 8 dec. (Ian Tingle 4 for 12) lost to NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON 2nd (20) 94 for 4 (Nick Purkiss 35, Paul Marks 3 for 38) by six wickets.

Division 5

At Queen Elizabeth Academy: MANSFIELD 3rd (1) 116 all out (Steve Jenkins 31, Liam Savage 32, Andrew Coope 4 for 12) lost to SOUTH NORMANTON (20) 119 for 3 (Corey Green 49, James Pearce 37 n.o.) by seven wickets.

At Butt Hill: WHITWELL 2nd (1) 79 all out lost to HARTHILL 2nd (20) 83 for 4 by six wickets.

Division 7

At Worksop College: KILLAMARSH 3rd (16) 210 for 7 (Daniel Mahmood 103, Greg Gregory 30) drew with GLAPWELL 3rd (5) 107 for 5 (Richard Garfoot 52 n.o., Richard Dewsbury 3 for 10)

At Recreation Drive: SHERWOOD 2nd (0) 55 all out lost to SHIREBROOK (20) 56 for 2 by eight wickets.

MANSFIELD & DISTRICT CRICKET LEAGUE

Premier Section

At Forest Corner: ECKINGTON (20) 212 (K. Heynes 64, A. West 54, J. Pretorious 3-41) beat EDWINSTOWE (4) 92 (S. Beard 35*, A. Bridgeman 2-6, J. Leonard 2-11) by 120 runs.

Section 1

At Milkin Lane: GRASSMOOR (15) 136-8 (R. Parkin 56*, I. Carline 3-37) drew with ASHOVER (6) 123-9 (B. Roache 35, D. Spendlove 4-44, R. Parkin 3-12)

Section 2

At Holme Lane: SOUTH WINGFIELD (17) 330-8 (L. Mitchell 91, J. Drizen 44, S. Colcough 83, K. Mitchell 89) drew with BLACKWELL (9) 269-8 (P. Clements 130*, S. Bunning 54, K. Mitchell 3-37)

Section 4

At Oakes Farm Lane: CALOW (20) 223-7 (G. Horton 114, H. Evans 3-26) beat ALFRETON (3) 86 (R. Bramwell 64, G. Horton 4-7, T. Mainprize 3-12) by 137 runs.

At The Jim Simms Memorial Ground: SOUTH NORMANTON (20) v WIRKSWORTH & MIDDLETON (-25) Wirksworth & Middleton failed to raise a team.

At Caernarvon Street: TEVERSAL II v CUTTHORPE No Result Received.

Section 6

At Carr Lane: DRONFIELD WOODHOUSE SUNDAY XI (5) 192-4 (M. Hunt 53, T. Lodge 2-15) lost to CLOWNE TOWN (20) 194-4 (A. White 120, B. Lodge 49) by 6 wickets.

At Staveley Lane: ECKINGTON II (7) 223-6 (J. Vaugan 85, J. Andrews 60, Matt Firth 3-34) lost to KIVETON PARK (20) 224-8 (T. Haslam 82, R. Hoyle 48, J. Radford 3-41) by 2 wickets.

At Day Sporting Club: THE WEDNESDAY (20) v CLAY CROSS (-30) Clay Cross failed to raise a team.

Section 7

At Barnes Park: GRASSMOOR II (20) 150-7 (P. Bedford 79, J. Richardson 3-23) beat WALESWOOD II (3) 117 (T. Young 45, L. Burke 3-40, L. James 3-17) by 33 runs.

YORKSHIRE & DERBYSHIRE LEAGUE

Division One

Hollinsend Methodists 267-6 (C Jones 70, J Rodgers 49) v Apperknowle 212-9 (A Crookes 48, R Wadsworth 4-47)

Holmesfield 295-5 declared (J Pearson 100*, N Rosling 95, R Wainwright 4-54) v Sheffield Centralians 158 (D Ward 6-35)

Ashford in the Water 139 (P McGrath 68, D Whitby 6-26 v Sheffield Civil Service 107 (C Higginbottom 5-12)

Division Two

Hathersage 223-8 (M Rodgers 53, T Harris 50*) v Grindleford 156 (S Willis 53, E Buchan 49)

Baslow 130-9 (Wright 5-27) v Hollinsend Methodists II 132-7 (Cutts 44)

Sheffield Collegiate VP 222-5 (N Priestley 65*) v Calver 133

Division Three

Dronfield Woodhouse 196 (L Braddock 96) v Telecom Sports 197-2 (M Oldfield 76, J o0ploDutton 54*)

Bakewell 147-9 v Whittington Wanderers 123-7

Division Four

Baslow II 83v Sheffield Transport 84-4

Chesterfield Barbarians II 152 (Iqbal 43*) Ridgeway 153-5 (Cooper 47)

Division Five

Sheffield Collegiate YDL II v Hollinsend Methodists III

Division Six

Buxton III 181-8 v Apperknowle III 182-5

Hallam V 185-3 declared v Chesterfield Barbarians III 188-7

Hathersage II 236-9 (B Furniss 60, M Somerton 42) v Coal Aston IV 48

Richmond v Chesterfield III – no result received

Sheffield Transport II 84 (D Green 4-32) v Whittington Wanderers II 48