Chesterfield sports stars recognised

Winners of the Active Chesterfield Sports Awards 2014. The winners of this award have now been put forward for the county awards, The Derbyshire Sports Awards which take place in November. Pictured l-r is Mark Tournier Development Manager for School Sport Partnership, James Cook Derbyshire Sport, Dave Cartawick for Club of the Year with Unit 1, Aaron Cobley for Junior Sportsman of the Year, Mark Tanner for Performance Coach of the Year, John Sinclair for Community Coach of the Year, Isobel Ashley for Junior Sportswoman of the Year, Lauren Gallagher for Young Sports Leader/Coach of the Year, Cllr Terry Gilby Development Leader at Chesterfield Borough Council, Cllr Ken Huckle Assistant Executive Member for Leisure, Culture and Tourism and front is Eleanor Thistlewaite for Young Disabled Person of the Year.
Winners of the Active Chesterfield Sports Awards 2014. The winners of this award have now been put forward for the county awards, The Derbyshire Sports Awards which take place in November. Pictured l-r is Mark Tournier Development Manager for School Sport Partnership, James Cook Derbyshire Sport, Dave Cartawick for Club of the Year with Unit 1, Aaron Cobley for Junior Sportsman of the Year, Mark Tanner for Performance Coach of the Year, John Sinclair for Community Coach of the Year, Isobel Ashley for Junior Sportswoman of the Year, Lauren Gallagher for Young Sports Leader/Coach of the Year, Cllr Terry Gilby Development Leader at Chesterfield Borough Council, Cllr Ken Huckle Assistant Executive Member for Leisure, Culture and Tourism and front is Eleanor Thistlewaite for Young Disabled Person of the Year.
0
Have your say

Council chiefs have highlighted the need to increase participation in sport and recreation around the town.

The message comes after athletes, sports coaches and volunteers were recognised for their achievements at the Active Chesterfield Sports Awards 2014.

The awards are to acknowledge and celebrate the ongiong efforts and successess of those involved in sport at all levels in Chesterfield.

The winners from these awards will be judged for the Derbyshire Sports Awards to be held at the Roundhouse, Derby, on November 6.

Councillor Amanda Serjeant, executive member for leisure, culture and tourism at Chesterfield Borough Council, said: “One of the council’s top priorities is to increase participation in sport and recreation. It is important to recognise the achievements of all those involved, both on an individual level and on a coaching and community level.

“There is so much sporting talent in Chesterfield and we shall be keeping a watchful eye to see how far some of these sporting stars go.”

2014 winners:

Junior Sportsman of the Year - Aaron Cobley (Tae Kwando)

Junior Sportswoman of the Year - Isobel Ashely (Table Tennis)

Club of the Year - British Karate & Kickboxing Association (Dave Cartawick)

Community Coach of the Year - John Sinclair (Chesterfield Swimming Club)

Performance Coach of the Year - Mark Tanner (Chesterfield Swimming Club)

Young Sports Leader/Coach of the Year - Lauren Gallagher (School Sports)

Service to Sport Award - Helen Wilson (Squash)

Professional Sports Person - Liam Pitchford (Table Tennis)

Junior Disabled Sports Person - Eleanor Thistlewaite (Multi Sports)