Chesterfield juniors celebrate a year to remember

editorial image
0
Have your say

Junior captain Ben Brown and club captain Mike McLean did the honours of presenting the awards at Chesterfield Golf Club’s Annual Awards Night.

The club house was full with the winners and runner ups to the major domestic competitions though out the year with their family and friends.

Declan Roberts won three trophies on the night - the Winter Trophy, Clarence Trophy and the Junior Captain’s Day. He was runner up to two other competitions - the Champions Cup and Junior Order of Merit.

James Wadsworth also won three trophies - the Shenttal Cup, the Champions Cup and the Junior Order of Merit. He was runner up in two other competitions - the Junior Shield and the Junior Knockout.

Jamie Booth won the Junior Shield and was runner up for the Junior Captain’s Day Trophy. James Sharp won the Junior Open Shield and was runner up for the Winter Trophy. Gianni Risorto was runner up in the Shentall Cup.

The Ladies Competition Secretary then announced the winners of the Ladies Competitions for The Lady Captain to present the Ladies with their trophies.

Quaiche Cup – Winner – Jane Holmes and Gill Morris, runner up Sheila Gretton and Hilary Cherry

Winter Trophy – winner- Alison Watson, runner up Kath Barns

Winter Bogey – winner Alison Watson, runner up Kim Hopkinson

Jean Ballingall – winners – Jaci Elliott and Val Masson, runner ups Chris Twigg and Peig O’Neill

Mason Cup – winner Joan Williams, runner up Linda Knights

Vets Trophy – winner Gill Morris, runner up Alison Watson

Centenary Trophy – winner Tracey Warwick, runner up Alison Watson

Markham Cup – winner Silver Division Hilary Wildgose, runner up Margaret Grindell, Bronze Division winner – Jane Holmes, runner up Amanda Hinchcliffe

Summer Trophy winner Tracey Warwick, runner up Gill Morris

Scratch Cup – winner Sue Drake

Macdonald Cup – winner Joan Williams, runner up Sue Dawson

Payne Bogey – winner Alison Watson, runner up Kim Hopkinson

Miles Trophy – Joan Williams

The prize giving was concluded with the Competitions Chairman announcing the prize winners for the gentlemen for the Captain Mike McLean to present them.

Committee Cup – Elizabeth Cromwell

Centenary Trophy – Rob Rodes, runner up Kurt Naisbett

Scratch Cup – Darren Coop, runner up Jamie Boler

Dick Harrison – Campbell Shaw, runner up Howard Pickering

Bonsall Bowl – Neil and Matthew Elks, runner up John Wall and Lyn Thomas

Veterans Cup – Malcolm Froggatt, runner up Dave Nicholls

Mixed Foursomes – Hilary Cherry and Adrian Cherry, runner up Lyn and John East

Victory Cup – Sue and Pete Howitt, runner up Suzanne and Martin Ratcliffe

Malson Putter – Steve Gunn, runner up Liam Stuart

Winter Fourball KO – Sean Boyle and Liam Stuart, runner up Rob Rhodes and Paul Whitworth

Mixed Foursomes Cup – Tracey Warwick and Pete Howitt, runner up Gill Morris and Rob Johnstone

Members Cup – Neville Green, runner up Tony McVeigh

Foursomes Cup KO – Andy Slater and Neil Elks, runner up Darren Coop and Matthew Smith

Scratch Cup – Darren Coop, runner up Kurt Naisbett

Swanwick Bogey – Pete Howitt, runner up Neville Green

Division 3 Trophy – Chris Lightfoot, runner up Barry Owen

Division 2 Cup – Mike Hallas, runner up Mark Cutt

Division 1 Cup – John Safhill, runner up Pete Howitt

MacDonald Challenge Cup KO – Liam Stuart, runner up Bob Wilde.