Busy time for Matlock riders in a plethora of competitions

Matlock CC junior rider Louis Swindell rode well in Lancashire.
Matlock CC junior rider Louis Swindell rode well in Lancashire.
0
Have your say

Matlock Cycling Club riders made the journey to Hopton Woods to take part in the third round of this year’s British Cycling National XC Mountain Bike Series on Sunday.

Local rider Sarah Lomas, riding for Scott Contessa Epic Race Team, took a well earned second place in the female U16s category.

In the boys U16s race, Matlock Cycling Club’s Arthur Green finished fifth and Gregg Booker 14th from 45 starters.

Matlock’s Ffyona Booker also put in a solid performance in the juvenile girls’ race, finishing in ninth place overall.

The boys’ juvenile race saw Matlock’s Cameron Orr continue his good form this season with a fourth place finish.

Matlock Cycling Club’s time-trialists had a busy week with four events taking place.

The first was the prestigious club 25-mile championship, with pre-race favourite Peter Colledge managing to take the championship win with a time of 57 minutes and 48 seconds.

The ride of the day came from junior rider Patrick Smart, who went under the hour on the notoriously slow course for the first time, taking second place with 58 minutes and 23 seconds. Matt Ingram finished third on 59:28.

Marianne Heffron was the fastest female rider, finishing in 1:09:58, taking ninth place overall.

Next up was the club ten-mile time-trial, where Gareth Ferguson took a narrow victory from Mike Blair. Patrick Smart finished in third place on 24:17.

Matlock Cycling Club’s tough 6.5-mile hilly time-trial took place in dry conditions with a favourable wind.

Kevin White proved far too strong for the rest of the field as he took a dominant win in 19:42.

Second place went to Sheffrec CC’s Daryl May, who recorded a time of 20:14, whilst John Johnston had a terrific ride to finish in third place just two seconds back on 20:16.

Karen Ledger was the fastest female rider, finishing in 22:53 which was good enough for fifth place overall.

Sunday morning then saw Matlock’s time-trialists contest the 50-mile championship trophy.

Peter Colledge comfortably doubled up on his earlier 25-mile success, winning the event with a huge margin in 1:59:43.

Paul Hodgkinson finished almost 13 minutes back on 2:22:12

Matlock Cycling Club’s Alan Cooke took part in the Nottingham Clarion 50-mile Open time-trial on Sunday.

Cooke, one of Matlock’s fastest time-trialists, finished in a very credible fourth place overall in what was a high-class field, with a time of 1:54:02.

Five of Matlock Cycling Club’s younger riders put on a fantastic display of racing at the North West International Youth Tour.

 With five stages over three days and a record entry totaling over 400 riders, conditions started off with ideal sunny weather in Preston and Lancaster for the first four stages but deteriorated into heavy rain and stormy seas for the Bank Holiday finale on Blackpool promenade.

Cameron Orr led the Matlock charge in an incredibly fast U14 Boys’ event, rewarded with 12th place on General Classification (GC). 

In the U12 girls’ event, Ellie Smith also had an excellent race finishing in the leading group on the first three stages, but af ter a crash on stage four hindered her progress, she battled back in stage five to take fifth overall on GC.

Reuben Orr finished 23rd in the U12 boys’ event, Libby Smith was third in the U10 girls, and Louis Swindell took fifth in the U8s.

Many of Matlock Cycling Club’s members took part in the British Schools Cycling Association East Midlands Roller Racing Championships on Sunday.

Tom Woolf was victorious in the boys U7s category, ahead of Oliver Hodgkinson and Ben Mellor.

Sam Gould won the boys U9s category ahead of James Briggs and Stefan Murgia.

Harry Large was victorious in the boys U11s, whilst Sarah Briggs won the girls U11s and Sara Gould the girls U13s event.

Matlock Cycling Club’s young riders took part in the East Midlands Regional Circuit Races at Barkston Heath on Saturday.

Amelie Wayte and Sarah Briggs both performed well in the U12s category in what was a fast and exciting race, taking second and fourth respectively.