Bullock hits five goals in 10-0 showdown

Holmefield Arms took the plaudits with an emphatic away victory at Wheatsheaf who despite the heroics and tremendous form of their keeper were no match on the day.

Holmefield played well and dominated much of the posession hardly allowing Wheatsheaf out of their half.

On target for Holmefield were Ryan Bullock with five, Daniel Ward a brace and one apiece for David Hall, Sam Barker and Simon Straw.

New Houghton entertained Chesterfield Town and were up against it early on when Town’s top scorer Andy Woolven gave Town the lead on 20 minutes cashing in on a defensive mix up.

After the break the home side came into the game more but were caught on the break as Woolven made it 2-0 on the hour. Town’s captain Paul Milburn then got forward to score with a very good header before striker Dean Spencer got his reward for some hard work by finishing well to give Town a 4-0 win.

A Karl Bastow free kick gave home side Shirebrook Rangers the perfect start to their game with Tibshelf. It also opened the game up from the start and the game became a very entertaining end to end affair.

Rangers looked to have the points in the bag however, Steve Clements had other ideas when beating the offside trap he converted cooly to give Tibshelf a share of the points.

Meanwhile, a 75th minute penalty put paid to Nags Head’s ambitions of taking part in this year’s Derbyshire Junior Cup North final.

Despite much of the play Nags were unable to capitalise on the chances that came their way during this game and Chapel Town progress.

All Inn and Renishaw SC must wait another week to see who joins Chapel Town in the final as their game was postponed due to the condition of the pitch at Poolsbrook.

Results

Derbyshire Junior Cup (North) Semi Final: Chapel Town 1 vs 0 Nags Head.

Premier Division: Shirebrook Rangers 1 vs 1 Tibshelf; New Houghton 0 vs 4 Chesterfield Town; Wheatsheaf 0 vs 10 Holmefield Arms.

Fixture

Derbyshire Junior Cup (North) Semi Finals 13.15ko: All Inn vs Renishaw SC.

Premier Division: Nags Head vs Shirebrook Rangers; Clowne Villa Res vs New Houghton Villa; Wheatsheaf vs Tibshelf; Holmewood & Heath vs Middle; Holmefield Arms vs Hopflower.