Brampton suffer first league defeat

Football
Football

Dronfield Woodhouse 2, Brampton FC 0

Brampton suffered their first league defeat against mid-table Dronfield Woodhouse and missed out on the chance to go top by one point.

Brampton started well before a misplaced header back to the keeper was picked up by the Woodhouse forward who obliged by slotting it into the almost empty net.

Brampton went close as twice Chris Graham delivered telling balls across the face of the goal from the right but there was no purchase on the end product to turn the ball into the net.

Josh Hamson hit the post from close range and Sam Gilthorpe brought out the best of the Woodhouse keeper who turned the ball round his bottom corner when most thought he was beaten.

Woodhouse killed the game off as a misplaced pass was picked up in the Brampton half before the right winger found himself in acres to pick out the top corner.

Brampton, still lying in third travel, to leaders Buxton Town on Saturday. 2pm Kick off at the Fairfield Centre, Buxton

Results

DERBYSHIRE JUNIOR CUP: Bakewell Town Res 3, Chapel Town Res 2; Darley Dale Lions 4, Baslow 3; Railway FC 4, Broadmeadows FC 2; Tideswell Blue Star 3; Tansley Juniors 1; Whaley Bridge Res 3; Dove Holes Res 1 Aet;.

DORE SHIELD: Grindleford 1, Totley Sports 2; Hunters Bar 1, Holmesfield 2.

PREMIER DIVISION: AFC Dronfield Woodhouse 2, Brampton 0; Bradwell 2, Bakewell Town 1; Dove Holes 1, Hathersage 2; Dronfield Town A 1, Furness Vale 2; Tintwistle Villa 3, Buxton Town 5;.

A DIVISION: Blazing Rag 5, Dronfield Woodhouse 0; Buxton Christians 6, Red Lion 2; Buxworth 2, Dronfield Town B 1; Calver 1, Tideswell Utd 8.

B DIVISION: Chinley 3, Furness Vale Res 2; Cote Heath 3, Edale 3; Stoney Middleton 1, Bamford 3; Winster Wasps 5, Buxworth Res 6.

Fixtures

DERBYSHIRE DIVISIONAL CUP: Blazing Rag, Red Lion; Calver, New Mills Res; FC United Tideswell, Edale; Whaley Bridge, Gamesley Res; Wirksworth Town, Rowsley 86.

PREMIER DIVISION: Buxton Town, Brampton; Furness Vale, AFC Dronfield Woodhouse; Grindleford, Dove Holes; Hathersage, Dronfield Town A; Holmesfield, Bradwell; Hunters Bar, Bakewell Town; Totley Sports, Tintwistle Villa.

A DIVISION: Dove Holes Res, Buxton Christians; Dronfield Town B, Tideswell Utd; Dronfield Woodhouse, Buxworth; Peak Dale, Whaley Bridge Res.

B DIVISION: Bakewell Town Res, Baslow; Bradwell Res, Bamford; Buxworth Res, Eyam; Chinley, Railway FC; Furness Vale Res, Cote Heath; Winster Wasps, Stoney Middleton.