Brampton hit by leaders

Harpur Hill 4, Brampton FC 0

A much-depleted Brampton team went down 4-0 to high-flying Harpur Hill.

Brampton travelled to Harpur with only 11 fit players, three of which were new signings.

The game started evenly for both sides but as the half wore on the home side got a foothold in the game.

Luke Catt, performing as a stand-in goalkeeper, was forced into two or three fantastic saves before Harpur took the lead as their skipper Doxey unleashed an unstoppable drive into the top corner.

Harpur extended the lead before the break as a long ball was dealt with poorly by Brampton and the Harpur striker capitalised and finished well past the outrushing Catt.

Brampton came out for the second half in high hopes of being able to get something out of the game and almost did as Marples, Buxton and Parsons all went close before Harpur broke in numbers to make it three.

A fourth came for Harpur in the final few minutes through another unstoppable drive from the edge of the box.

Brampton hope to have a full squad available next week as they travel to mid-table Tintwistle Villa with whom they experienced a 2-2 draw with less than one month ago.

RESULTS

DCFA DIVISIONAL CUP: Buxton Town 2, Glossop North End Res 3; Whaley Bridge 4, Chapel Town 2.

PREMIER DIVISION: Dronfield Town A 2, Dronfield Woodhouse 2; Furness Vale 2, Bakewell Town 1; Harpur Hill 4, Brampton 0.

A DIVISION: Buxton Christians 6, Peak Dale 2; Dove Holes Res 3, Dronfield Town B 1; Dronfield Woodhouse Res 2, Hunters Bar 2; Edale 1, Holmesfield 6; Grindleford Res 0, Blazing Rag 1; Hathersage 5, Whaley Bridge Res 5; Tideswell Utd 2, Bradwell 4.

B DIVISION: Bakewell Town Res 1, Winster Wasps 1; Bamford 1, Eyam 3; Baslow 1, Tideswell Utd Blue Star 9; Calver 0, Buxworth 3; FC United Tideswell 8, Furness Vale Res 0; Red Lion 0, Youlgreave Utd 3; Wheatsheaf FC 1, Stoney Middleton 2

FIXTURES Kick off 2pm

PREMIER DIVISION: Bakewell Town, Dronfield Town A; Dove Holes, Furness Vale; Grindleford, Whaley Bridge; Harpur Hill, Hayfield; Tintwistle Villa, Brampton; Totley Sports, Dronfield Woodhouse.

A DIVISION: Blazing Rag, Edale; Bradwell, Dove Holes Res; Dronfield Town B, Tideswell Utd; Dronfield Woodhouse Res, Buxton Christians; Hathersage, Grindleford Res; Peak Dale, Holmesfield; Whaley Bridge Res, Hunters Bar.

B DIVISION: Buxworth, Bamford; Eyam, Winster Wasps; Furness Vale Res, Calver; Red Lion, Baslow; Stoney Middleton, Wheatsheaf FC; Tideswell Blue Star, FC United Tideswell; Youlgreave Utd, Bakewell Town Res.