Big breaks for Joel and David

Snooker
Snooker
0
Have your say

Shirebrook Ex Serviceman’s ‘A’ are still leading Division One by one point after they had a bye and are on 28 points with Hustlers ‘A’ in second place after they walloped Clowne Liberal ‘B’ 0-5.

Joel Walker and David Birley had breaks of 54 and 47 in their wins for Hustlers against Steven Bedford and Ian Scrafield respectively.

NEDSC ‘A’ are in joint third place a further two points behind although they lost 3-2 against Grassmoor who are also in joint third place.

In Division Two NEDSC ‘G’ are three points clear and are on 24 points although they were well and truly beaten at home 0-5 by joint third-placed Brotherhood ‘A’.

New Tupton ‘B’ join Hasland ‘C’ and Brotherhood in joint third place after beating Hustlers ‘B’ 2-3 away.

Hustlers ‘C’ are two points clear in Division Three and are on 33 points although they lost 2-3 against second-placed New Whittington ‘B’ who are two points further behind, with Andy Marples clearing the table with a 40 break against Hustlers’ Adam Mills.

Riverside Club are in third place after they beat Hasland ‘A’ 0-5 away with John Hunter having a 41 break against Hasland’s Eric Meeres. In the match between Holmewood MW and Arkwright MW Paul Forster made a 32 break in his win for Arkwright against John Plant.

In Division Four Newbold Community ‘B’ are one point clear after beating Doe Lea MW 1-4 away and are on 31 points with Newbold WMC ‘A’ in second place after they edged out fourth placed Doe Lea MW ‘A’ 3-2.

New Whittington ‘C’ are in third place a further three points behind after they beat NEDSC ‘E’ 5-0.

Hustlers ‘D’ are holding on to first place in Division Five by one point after they beat Rileys ‘C’ 0-5 away and are on 28 points with British Rail hot on their heels in second place one point behind after they beat NEDSC’F’ 5-0.

Tupton MW ‘A’ are another two points behind in third place after they beat Newbold WMC ‘B’ 4-1 with Frank Millington having a break of 38 in his win for Tupton against Brian Mellors.

Poolsbrook ‘B’ are a further point behind in fourth place after they beat AGD Rileys 5-0.

RESULTS

The N.E.D.S.C. Division 1:- Clowne Liberal ‘B’ 0 Hustlers ‘A’ 5, Grassmoor WMC 3 N.E.D.S.C. ‘A’ 2, the Badger 2 Clowne Liberal ‘A’ 3, New Whittington ‘A’ 2 Alfreton ‘D’ 3.

The Hustlers SC Division 2:- North Wingfield WMC 5 Staveley MW ‘A’ 0, Hustlers ‘B’ 2 New Tupton MW ‘B’ 3, Staveley MW ‘A’ 3 Alfreton ‘B’ 2, N.E.D.S.C. ‘G’ 0 Brotherhood ‘A’ 5.

The Clowne Liberal Club Division 3:- Hasland WMC ‘A’ 0 Riverside Club 5, Hustlers ‘C’ 2 New Whittington ‘B’ 3, Holmewood MW ‘A’ 4 Arkwright MW ‘A’ 1, Clowne Liberal ‘D’ 3 N.E.D.S.C. ‘L’ 2, Old Whittington ‘A’ 1 Pot Black 4.

The Needhams Specialist Utility Engineers Division 4:- Doe Lea MW ‘B’ 1 Newbold Community ‘B’ 4, New Whittington ‘C’ 5 N.E.D.S.C. ‘E’ 0, Newbold WMC ‘A’ 3 Doe Lea MW ‘A’ 2, Chesterfield MW ‘B’ 2 Pilsley MW ‘A’ 3, Brotherhood ‘C’ 2 N.E.D.S.C. ‘M’ 3, N.E.D.S.C. ‘J’ 3 Staveley MW ‘B’ 2.

The Nova Tours Division 5:- Tupton MW ‘A’ 4 Newbold WMC ‘B’ 1, Poolsbrook ‘B’ 5 A.G.D. Rileys 0, British Rail 5 N.E.D.S.C. ‘F’ 0, Rileys ‘C’0 Hustlers ‘D’ 5, N.E.D.S.C. ‘H’ 1 Hasland WMC ‘B’ 4.