Bedford duo bat for draw

Premier Section

KIRKBY PORTLAND (1) 136 (J Caunt 54, R Pretorious 4-22) lost to ECKINGTON (20) 137 for 0 (L Staniforth 59*, A Bridgeman 69*) by 10 wickets.

WELBECK (16) 336 for 1 drew with EDWINSTOWE (6) 208 for 6.

SHEFFIELD COLLEGIATE (20) 215 for 9 (M Simpson 72, D Bircumshaw 5-56) beat GLAPWELL (5) 123 (D Bircumshaw 38, N Street 5-21) by 92 runs.

CUCKNEY (7) 253 for 7 lost to FARNSFIELD (20) 255 for 7 by 3 wickets.

Section 1

BLACKWELL (18) 187 for 9 (P Clements 39, R Williams 34, S Bush 59*) drew with NOMADS (7) 138 for 9 (N Grabowski 31, K Williams 5-47).

UNDERWOOD (17) 262 for 8 drew with NEWSTEAD ABBEY & VILLAGE (8) 168 for 7.

MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY (5) 186 lost to MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS (20) 190 for 3 by 7 wickets.

SHIREBROOK (20) 102 (D Walker 27, E Butterfield 3-24) beat COAL ASTON (4) 72 (A Johnson 5-17, A Siven 3-20) by 22 runs.

SPITAL (0) 100 (D Walker 3-12, J Willis 3-60 lost to WELBECK II (20) 103 for 1 (J Spitzer 42*, D Walker 42*) by 9 wickets.

Section 2

ASTON HALL (17) 252 for 3 (S Ward 105, J Simonite 50, R Ward 43*) drew with GRASSMOOR (7) 206 for 8 (P Bedford 54, A Bedford 51, D Spendlove 50*, R Ward 3-32).

EASTWOOD TOWN (20) 187 beat FRECHEVILLE COMMUNITY (4) 110 by 77 runs.

NORTON OAKES (5) 203 lost to SHERWOOD (20) 206 for 3 by 7 wickets.

SOUTH WINGFIELD (18) 216 for 9 (L Mitchell 48, K Mitchell 49*, C Dunn 36, R Donnally 3-30) drew with KILLAMARSH (9) 163 for 9 (D Parks 90, M Lomas 3-45).

KIRKBY PORTLAND II (6) 152 for 7 (S Bestwick 42, R Shead 32) lost to ASHOVER (20) 153 for 9 (W Saxton 65*) by 1 wicket.

Section 3

SOUTH NORMANTON (20) 157 (J Rawson 31, J Wilkinson 30, S Hart 26, B Joy 3-25) beat KINGSWAY PARK 139 (S Javeed 58, R Sharma 3-28, P Bexon 3-44) by 18 runs.

HARTHILL (15) 159 for 6 drew with DENBY (6) 151 for 8.

HANDSWORTH WMC (20) 208 for 7 (J Boydon 55) beat SHEFFIELD TRANSPORT (3) 117 by 91 runs.

CUCKNEY II (0) 97 lost to TEVERSAL (20) 101 for 2 by 8 wickets.

WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS (15) 310 for 7 drew with COAL ASTON II (9) 185 for 3.

Section 4

STAVELEY WELFARE (4) 155 for 4 (L Mantle 62*, B Groves 33*) lost to MILLHOUSES WORKS II (20) 161 for 5 (W Amjad 45*, C Green 2-31) by 5 wickets.

MORTON (20) 266 for 5 beat ANSTON (6) 186 by 80 runs.

MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY II (17) 185 for 7 drew with NEWSTEAD ABBEY & VILLAGE II (7) 155 for 8.

LANGLEY MILL (17) 393 for 8 (J Salmons 117, A Bacon 102, S Walker 50*, J Holmes 32, P Mainprize 3-63) drew with CALOW (6) 126 for 7 (T Narula 31, J Salmons 3-80).

FRECHEVILLE COMMUNITY II (17) 252 for 5 drew with MAREHAY (8) 207 for 7.

Section 5

SWANWICK (16) 215 for 8 (A Wilson 64, O Green 42, S Shipman 33, P Simpson 5-27) drew with NOMADS II (5) 77 for 5.

TEVERSAL (4) 163 for 9 (Darran Hewitt 35, J Bingham 3-32) lost to CUTTHORPE (20) 164 for 3 (J Lee 65*, I Thompson 70) by 7 wickets.

CRESWELL (17) 216 for 5 (G Searston 124*) drew with LANGWITH (5) 126 for 7 (G Parsons 49*, G Searston 4-21, S Bedford 3-26).

At Langold: SHIREOAKS (16) 157 drew with BLIDWORTH (7) 139 for 9.

Section 6

PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (-25) v CHESTERFIELD CC (20) Papplewick & Linby failed to raise a team

ECKINGTON II (2) 115 for 6 (C Fields 21, W Hill 20, A Tomlinson 2-14, A Fowkes 2-12) lost to CHESTERFIELD BARBARIANS (20) 116 for 2 (S Lawson 38*, D Forbert 32) by 8 wickets.

WALESWOOD (20) 267 for 4 (G Lomas 103*, T Bell 52*) beat ASHOVER II (1) 108 by 159 runs.

Section 7

CLOWNE TOWN (20) 138 (R Cheeseman 3-25, A Carrington 3-26) beat SHIREBROOK II (4) 105 (C Everett 30, S Thompson 5-30) by 33 runs.

HOLLINSEND (3) 139 lost to DRONFIELD WOODHOUSE (20) 141 for 6 (L Braddock 61) by 4 wickets.

KIVETON PARK (17) 285 for 9 drew with SHEFFIELD TRANSPORT II (8) 147 for 7.

SELSTON (20) 215 for 9 (I Black 87, L Harris 67, M Lowe 7-33) beat EDWINSTOWE II (5) 124 (J Thomas 68, A Jones 3-31, K Egan 3-32) by 91 runs.