Bassetlaw & District Cricket League results

The Championship

MARSHALLS (17) 258 for 9 (Mark Whitlam 55, Rob Power 84, Dave Willcock 6 for 72) drew with BLIDWORTH (10) 201 for 8 (Andy Norwood 60, Asanga Weerasighe 36, Rob Power 3 for 54, Darren Andrews 3 for 63).

NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR (4) 182 all out (Ben Corden 48, Ian Cross 62, Jamie Wagstaff 3 for 37, Dave Loveridge 5 for 14) lost to FARNSFIELD (20) 184 for 3 (Adam Tillcock 53, Mark Hanson 85 n.o.) by seven wickets.

KILLAMARSH (1) 151 all out (Kriss Watt 50, Jon Plant 3 for 43, Neil Carter 4 for 20) lost to ANSTON (20) 154 for 1 (Martyn Long 68 n.o., Jon Plant 36 n.o.) by nine wickets.

WORKSOP (20) 270 for 7 (Liam Summers 47, Glenn Pym 32, Steve Bentley 51 n.o., Jamie Bovill 3 for 57) beat NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (7) 220 all out (Jon Loates 37, Jason Hill 79, Chad Keegan 4 for 63, Wayne Spooner 4 for 40) by 50 runs.

GLAPWELL (7) 214 for 9 (Lee Topham 82, Simon Davison 6 for 46) lost to ORDSALL BRIDON (20) 215 FOR 8 (Marc Brewer 47, James Brice 33, Ashley Corrie 32, Will Wilson 3 for 55) by two wickets.

THORESBY COLLIERY (20) 200 for 8 (Martin Cheshire 83 n.o., Saeed Akram 35, Paul Singleton 3 for 35) beat RETFORD (5) 170 all out (Darren Spooner 40, Jon Cooke 60, Stuart Coles 4 for 49) by 30 runs.

Division 1

WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS 2nd (6) 187 for 9 (Umar Zamman 42, Patrick Gada 46, Will Powell 3 for 42, Danny Clayton 3 for 50) lost to CAYTHORPE 2nd (20) 188 for 5 (Danny Clayton 69, Matthew Staszkiewicz 33, Josh Mierkains 42, W. Nurse 3 for 44) by five wickets.

NEWARK/RANSOMES (4) 203 for 3 (Simon Vickery 75 n.o., Robert Matchett 41, Joe Smith 39) lost to CLUMBER PARK (17) 204 for 1 (David Beard 132 n.o.) by nine wickets.

EDWINSTOWE (20) 251 for 9 (Craig Ingram 114 n.o., James Peacock 35, Gareth Price 32, James Hooper 30, Danny Leach 4 for 74, Jon Shaw 3 for 27) beat EVERTON (5) 124 all out (Gareth Price 3 for 27, Aaron Rhodes 4 for 46) by 127 runs.

MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY (17) 246 for 5 (Steve Gooding 108, Ryan Weaver 32, Matt Spooner 47) drew with PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 2nd (6) 159 for 8 (Tom Bowers 32, Carl Williamson 3 for 45, Ian Woodall 3 for 22).

HARTHILL (18) 232 for 7 (Jamar Griffith 154 n.o., Ryan Mitchell 4 for 45) drew with WELBECK 2nd (5) 83 for 9 (Darren Walker 30 n.o., Jamar Griffith 3 for 19).

CUCKNEY 2nd (20) 231 for 4 (Daniel Wood 62, Oliver Rose 64 n.o.) beat WHITWELL (5) 204 all out (Alan Draycott 73, Tom Chester 59, Mark Walker 3 for 16) by 27 runs.

Division 2

THORESBY PARK (20) 167 all out, beat FIRBECK (4) 103 all out by 64 runs.

ORDSALL BRIDON (17) 223 for 7, drew with GLAPWELL 2nd (9) 185 for 8.

LEA PARK (20) 191 for 7, beat GRASSMOOR (4) 134 all out by 57 runs.

WISETON (20) 254 for 7, beat MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 2nd (6) 177 all out by 77 runs.

RETFORD 2nd (2) 96 all out (Dan Watt 31, Brad Wright 3 for 24, Craig Brittlebank 3 for 6) lost to CLIPSTONE (20) 97 for 5 (S. Livingstone 3 for 37) by five wickets.

FARNSFIELD 2nd (7) 219 for 8 (Matt Sisson 59, Michael Hall 70, Karl Hewitt 5 for 35) lost to TEVERSAL (19) 223 for 7 (David Freeman 48, Chris Hewitt 94, Will Jones 3 for 67) by three wickets.

Division 3

ANSTON 2nd (20) 310 for 6 (Peter Norbury 49, Andy Forster 53, Tom Sproson 72, Callum Smith 49 n.o., Steve Maddock 41 n.o.) beat NOMADS (2) 86 all out (Steve Maddock 3 for 16, Steve Atkinson 3 for 19, Andrew Norbury 4 for 20) by 224 runs.

EDWINSTOWE 2nd (7) 192 for 7 (Dave Hallam 42, Taylor Wright 31, Steven Beard 39, Brian Woods 3 for 54) lost to THORESBY COLLIERY 2nd (19) 194 for 8 (Shailesh Patel 72, Simon Chatterton 51, Thomas Baggaley 5 for 39) by two wickets.

MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY 2nd (0) 17 all out (Jordan Cocks 3 for 11, John Cushion 6 for 4) lost to KIVETOM PARK 2nd (20) 18 for 2 by eight wickets.

WELBECK 3rd (5) 190 for 8 (Paul Walker 77) lost to MILTON (19) 192 for 3 (Richard Wolstenhulme 72 n.o., Mark Fulcher 52) by seven wickets.

SHERWOOD (20) 242 for 8 (Steve Hunt 36, Steve Edge 34, Will Jordan 39, P. Unwin 42, Jeff Fallows 39, Matt Brindley 3 for 60) beat NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR 2nd (7) 231 all out (Darrel Slater 76, James Lees 47, Michael Rann 34, S. Smith 3 for 53, C. Hall 4 for 57) by 11 runs.

WORKSOP 2nd (20) 187 for 8 (Andrew Millington 32, Andy Barforth 35, Alan Mosley 3 for 55) beat CLAY CROSS WORKS (3) 97 all out (Tim Smith 4 for 28, Richard Snowden 3 for 8) by 90 runs.

Division 4

WALESWOOD (18) 244 for 8 (S. Promodh 66, Wayne Lomas 31, D. Lovell 4 for 55) drew with BAWTRY (9) 228 for 9 (Lewis Gaukrodger 60, Nick Hutton 32, Gary Lomas 3 for 73, Daniel Dallman 4 for 48).

BLIDWORTH 2nd (0) 87 all out (James Edmunds 38, Julian Clarke 5 for 6) lost to MARSHALLS 2nd (20) 89 for 2 (Martyn Snell 30, Hayden Green 40 n.o.) by eight wickets.

WADWORTH (2) 150 all out, lost to WHITWELL 2nd (20) 151 for 0 by ten wickets.

WOODSETTS (2) 69 all out, lost to EVERTON 2nd (20) 70 for 6 by four wickets.

Division 5

NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON 2nd (20) 189 for 6, beat BILSTHORPE (3) 122 all out by 67 runs.

MILTON 2nd (7) 188 all out (Craig Jewitt 107 n.o., Mike Handy 31, Andrew Bostock 6 for 52) lost to CUCKNEY 3rd (20) 189 for 7 (Harry Robinson 60, Les Hayes 83, Joe Heathcote 3 for 50) by three wickets.

CLUMBER PARK 2nd (20) 243 for 8, beat GRASSMOOR 2nd (3) 46 all out by 197 runs.

MISTERTON (20) 227 all out (J. Beecroft 71, Dave Emmingham 64, David Green 5 for 56, M. Emmett 3 for 59) beat NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR 3rd (4) 82 all out (Dave Emmingham 4 for 28) by 145 runs.

PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 3rd (0) 58 all out, lost to HOSIERY MILLS 3rd (20) 61 for 1 by nine wickets.

THURCROFT (3) 88 all out, lost to EAST DRAYTON (20) 90 for 8 by two wickets.

Division 6

KILLAMARSH 3rd v ANSTON 3rd Match cancelled owing to Killamarsh 3rd inability to raise a side. Awaiting Management Committee’s decision.

MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY 3rd (1) 84 all out, lost to WOODSETTS 2nd (20) 87 for 3 by seven wickets.

ROCKWARE GLASS (20) 205 for 9, beat NEWARK/RANSOMES 3rd (4) 71 all out by 134 runs.

BAWTRY 2nd (1) 58 all out (James Cooper 3 for 7, A. Chapman 3 for 10) lost to TODWICK (20) 64 for 3 (Gavin McCarthy 3 for 16) by seven wickets.

Division 7

NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR 4th (5) 143 for 9 (Joe Clay 6 for 37) lost to ANSTON 4th (18) 144 for 8 (Paul Carter 36) by two wickets.

CLUMBER PARK 3rd (4) 144 all out (Adam Huntington 74, Ian Bosworth 4 for 43, M. Wilderstin 3 for 48) lost to BASFORD MILL 2nd (20) 145 for 6 (J. Street 38, Tom Bosworth 58 n.o.) by four wickets.

SHIREBROOK (0) 107 all out lost to SHERWOOD 2nd (20) 110 for 2.

WALESWOOD 2nd (20) 134 all out, beat WORKSOP 3rd (4) 113 all out by 21 runs

WELBECK 4th v OLLERTON – Match cancelled owing to Welbeck 4th inability to raise a side. Awaiting Management Committee’s decision.

EDWINSTOWE 3rd (1) 56 all out (Luke Dymyd 8 for 14) lost to WESTON (20) 60 for 4 by six wickets.

Division 8

MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 4th (6) v HARTHILL 3rd (6) No play ground unfit.

MILTON 3rd v BLYTH 2nd Match cancelled owing to Milton 3rd inability to raise a side. Awaiting Management Committee’s decision.

SOUTH NORMANTON (6) v NEWARK/RANSOMES (6) No play ground unfit.