Bassetlaw Cricket League results

Cricket
Cricket

Results of matches played Saturday, May 12.

The Championship – Sponsored by Wilkinson

At Ryton Road: NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR (20) 287 for 6 (Dilhan Cooray 127, Ian Flood 38, James Lees 30) beat ANSTON (4) 178 all out (Martin Long 109, Dave Wood 3 for 64, Ian Flood 4 for 35) by 109 runs.

At Station Lane: KIVETON PARK (5) 250 for 6 (Adam Whiteley 100, Richard Grainger 30, Matt Hall 56 no, Dave Loveridge 3 for 56) lost to FARNSFIELD (18) 254 for 3 (Curtis Mitchell 101, Michael Bell 39, Callum McKenzie 61) by seven wickets.

At Thorpe Road: RETFORD (20) 240 for 7 (Pascal Broadley 33, John Musgrove 58, Jack Mason 3 for 37) beat HARTHILL (3) 111 all out (Nathan Singleton 3 for 19, P Chanditha 3 for 14) by 29 runs.

At South Wheatley: WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS 2nd (20) 223 for 9 (Michael Millward 92, Patrick Gada 39, Callum Harrison 5 for 39) beat NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (5) 147 all out (Richard Robinson 46, Orson Nurse 3 for 23, Steve Atkinson 3 for 42) by 76 runs

At Ordsall: MARSHALLS (3) 163 all out (Paul Van den Heuval 76, S Carlon 31, Matt Makings 5 for 39) lost to ORDSALL BRIDON (20) 166 for 4 (Rob McLeod 66, Gary Andrews 3 for 50) by six wickets.

At Fourth Avenue: GLAPWELL (20) 170 for 9 (Lee Topham 31, Danny Bircumshaw 32, Matt Goodwright 30, Jack Willis 5 for 48) beat THORESBY COLLIERY (4) 63 all out (Matt Page 3 for 21) by 107 runs.

Division 1

At Caythorpe: WISETON (15) 140 for 8 (Matt Loates 35, Dominic Cummings 49) drew with CAYTHORPE 2nd (6) 121 for 8 (Andrew Staszkiewicz 37)

At Langwith Road: CLUMBER PARK (17) 191 all out (Dave Beard 54, Gareth Beard 76, Andy Stephenson 4 for 33) drew with CUCKNEY 2nd (8) 149 for 8 (James Peacock 32, David France 35, Warren Rhodes 3 for 49, Gareth Beard 3 for 29)

At Forest Corner: EDWINSTOWE (20) 188 for 9 (Adam Walters 33, Tom Ward 34, Steve Ludlam 3 for 59, Jason Rowbottom 3 for 29) beat KILLAMARSH (4) 60 all out (Jason Gorman 6 for 27, Jacob Lowe 4 for 24) by 128 runs.

At Chesterfield Road: MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY (20) 129 all out (Scott Powell 34, Andy Watson 3 for 14) beat BLIDWORTH (4) 72 all out (Kyle Kilday 4 for 25, Ian Woodall 3 for 14) by 57 runs.

At Sookholme Road: EVERTON (15) 163 for 9 (Jon Mimms 34, Elton Moulds 40, Ryan Mitchell 4 for 20 inc Hat-Trick, Liam Bentley 3 for 29) drew with WELBECK 2nd (7) 126 for 6 (Lewis Cameron 39, Tom Eldred 3 for 39).

At The Rookery: WHITWELL (0) 64 all out (Lee Wilson 3 for 12, Anthony Armistead 3 for 9)

lost to CLIPSTONE (20) 67 for 2 by eight wickets.

Division 2

At Park Avenue: THORESBY COLLIERY (0) 58 all out (Joe Stone 4 for 7, Tom Ritchie 3 for 20) lost to GLAPWELL 2nd (20) 59 for 2 by eight wickets.

At Barnes Park: GRASSMOOR (6) v ANSTON 2nd (6) No play ground unfit

At Lea Village Green: LEA PARK (6) v MILTON (6) No play ground unfit

At The Fieldings: FIRBECK (5) 184 for 5 lost to MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLs 2ND (18) 185 for 4 by six wickets.

At Papplewick Hall: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 2nd (20) 185 all out (Ed Somekh 105, Andy Legg 4 for 26) beat ORDSALL BRIDON (4) 83 all out (John Thrower 6 for 14) by 102 runs.

At Thoresby Hall: THORESBY PARK (20) 147 for 6 (Steve Hall 42, David Beastall 45 no, Anthony Moore 4 for 20) beat FARNSFIELD 2nd (2) 43 all out (Ben Clarke 6 for 28) by 104 runs

Division 3

At Sheffield Road: KILLAMARSH 2nd (20) 130 all out (Chris Broadhead 32, Tim Smith 3 for 12, Richard Snowden 3 for 27) beat WORKSOP 2nd (4) 79 all out (Luke Sellers 3 for 21, John Griffith 5 for 8) by 51 runs.

At Stone Close: KIVETON PARK 2nd (6) v WELBECK 3rd (6) No play ground unfit

At Goosedale Sports Club: NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR 2nd (20) 164 for 5 (Jeff Ainger 87, D. Dallman 3 for 30) beat WALESWOOD (2) 104 all out (Raj Bakhar 4 for 15, Olly Taylor 4 for 23) by 60 runs.

At Cricket Field Lane: EDWINSTOWE 2ND (4) 132 FOR 9 (Jonathan Kirk 39, Rob France 58, Iain Bates 3 for 23, Kevin Pattenden 3 for 29) lost to RETFORD 2nd (17) 133 for 7 by three wickets

At Debdale Lane: MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY 2nd (20) 164 for 7 (Dave Williams 66, Peter J. Radford 4 for 42) beat SHERWOOD (4) 126 all out (Daniel Weaver 5 for 6) by 38 runs

At Carnarvon Street: TEVERSAL (6) v CLAY CROSS WORKS (6) No play ground unfit

Division 4

At The Memorial Sports Ground: NOMADS (0) 111 all out (Ben Haynes-Greenwood 40, Richard Nuttall 3 for 33, Sean Harrison 3 for 19) lost to BAWTRY (20) 112 for 1 (Andy Matthews 70 no) by nine wickets.

At Burmah Road: BLIDWORTH 2nd (2) 80 all out (Richard Donaldson 33, C. Bosshardt 3 for 13, Neil Smith 4 for 8) lost to BASFORD MILL (20) 81 for 6 by four wickets.

At Clumber Park: CLUMBER PARK 2nd (3) 94 for 9 (Adam Murray 3 for 17, Nigel McClay 3 for 26) lost to WADWORTH (16) 95 for 8 (Callum Rutherford 4 for 13 inc hat-trick) by two wickets.

At The Metcalfe Ground: ROSE LEISURE (20) 204 for 8 (Andrew West 92) beat EVERTON 2nd (3) 104 all out (Andrew West 3 for 10) by 100 runs

At Middlefield Lane: MARSHALLS 2nd (6) v WHITWELL 2nd (6) No play ground unfit

At Shireoaks: WOODSETTS (6) v NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR 3rd (6) No play ground unfit

Division 5

At Greenlands Park: ANSTON 3rd (20) 101 all out (Craig Dawes 3 for 17, Chris Smith 5 for 8) beat GRASSMOOR 2nd (4) 76 all out (Steve Maddock 5 for 27, Phil Canadine 4 for 29) by 25 runs

At East Drayton: EAST DRAYTON (6) v CUCKNEY 3rd (6) No play ground unfit

At Seventh Avenue: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 3rd (18) 224 for 9 (James Fraser 43) drew with MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY 3rd (6) 98 for 9 (Ashley Graham 5 for 32)

At Milton: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON 2nd (20) 82 all out (Brian Woods 4 for 11) beat MILTON 2nd (4) 61 all out (Michael Tingle 3 for 15, Rob Hackney 3 for 20) by 21 runs.

At Marsh Lane: TEVERSAL 2nd (0) 60 all out lost to MISTERTON (20) 61 for 0 by ten wickets.

At Burntstump Country Park: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 3rd (20) 97 all out (Michael South 30, Chris Spittlehouse 5 for 23, Alan Hall 3 for 20) beat BILSTHORPE (4) 45 all out (Neil South 6 for 24) by 52 runs.

Division 6

At Oldcotes Road: BLYTH (17) 179 for 7 drew with BAWTRY 2nd (3) 74 for 9 (Andy Bealey 6 for 10).

At Eakring Road: EDWINSTOWE 3rd (6) v HARTHILL 2nd (6) No play ground unfit

At Langwith Road: THORESBY PARK 2nd (4) 143 all out (Craig Norwood 51 no, Ben Mason 47, Mark Clayton 3 for 33, Jack Ford 3 for 16) lost to FARNSFIELD 3rd (20) 145 for 6 (Sam Routledge 50 n.o., Darren Hylton 3 for 20) by four wickets.

At Sandy Lane: TODWICK (20) 177 for 3 beat ROCKWARE GLASS (1) 79 all out by 98 runs.

At Weston: WESTON (0) 72 all out (Cameron Widdowson 3 for 20) lost to WOODSETTS 2nd (20) 76 for 1 by nine wickets.

At Wiseton Hall: WISETON 2nd (3) 165 for 5 (James Brindley 70, Adam Kay 53 no) lost to THURCROFT (17) 166 for 2 (Andrew Collinson 52 no, Daniel Spotwood 40, Ross Seddon 42 no) by eight wickets.

Division 7

At Nottingham City Hospital: BASFORD MILL 2nd (20) 92 for 9 (T. Robinson 31, R. Dewsbury 6 for 22) beat KILLAMARSH 3rd (4) 76 all out by 16 runs.

At Goosedale Sports Club: GLAPWELL 3rd (20) 52 all out (Abbie Rose 5 for 4) beat NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR 4th (4) 47 all out (Steve Hawkins 4 for 13, John Ritchie 5 for 10) by 5 runs.

At Mansfield Road: WALESWOOD 2nd (2) 111 all out lost to SOUTH NORMANTON (20) 112 for 6 by four wickets.

At Recreation Drive: WELBECK 4th (2) 68 all out (Mark Wakeling 6 for 27, Liam Smedley 3 for 14) SHIREBROOK (20) 69 for 6 (Troy Davies 4 for 21) by four wickets.

At Costhorpe: SHERWOOD 2nd (0) 42 all out lost to WORKSOP 3rd (20) 43 for 2 by eight wickets.

Division 8

At Todwick: ASTON HALL 3rd v MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY 4th – Match cancelled owing to Mansfield & Pleasley 4th inability to raise a side. Awaiting Management Committee’s decision.

At Kingsway Park: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 4th (20) 175 for 9 (Joe New 73, Liam Penrose 4 for 37, Andy Carter 3 for 58) beat BLYTH 2nd (7) 166 all out (Richard Baker 45) by 9 runs.

At Gildingwells Road: WOODSETTS 3rd (20) 173 for 6 beat OLLERTON (2) 23 all out by 150 runs.