Bassetlaw Cricket League results

Cricket
Cricket

Results of matches played Saturday, August 27

The Championship

At Ryton Road: MARSHALLS (3) 122 all out (Jack Senescall 36, Andrew Ruczenczyn 4 for 47, Amila Perera 4 for 15) lost to ANSTON (20) 126 for 7 (Amila Perera 50, Gary Andrews 3 for 45) by three wickets.

At Station Lane: FARNSFIELD (20) 272 for 5 (Adam Tillcock 40, Paul Franks 122 n.o., Curtis Mitchell 60, Luke Smith 3 for 71) beat GLAPWELL (2) 70 all out (Jamie Wagstaff 3 for 7, Neil Sharp 3 for 15) by 202 runs.

At Sheffield Road: ORDSALL BRIDON (5) 217 for 7 (David Fagan 64 n.o., Roger Wells 69 n.o., Eranga Gangoda 4 for 27) lost to KILLAMARSH (19) 221 for 4 (Eranga Gangoda 130 n.o.) by six wickets.

At Goosedale Sports Club: NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR (6) v THORESBY COLLIERY (6) No play ground unfit

At South Wheatley: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (20) 267 for 4 (Jon Loates 97, Richie Robinson 49, Peter John-Jansen 57) beat BLIDWORTH (4) 187 all out (Dave Willcock 110, Jamie Bovill 6 for 48) by 80 runs.

At Central Avenue: RETFORD (3) 169 for 9 (Darren Spooner 56, Chad Keegan 3 for 38, Akil Mirza 3 for 27) lost to WORKSOP (18) 173 for 3 (Chris Taylor 34, Akil Mirza 70 n.o.) by seven wickets.

Division 1

At Caythorpe: MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY (20) 167 for 7 (Matt Spooner 32, Ian Woodall 32, Matt Staszkiewicz 3 for 31) beat CAYTHORPE 2nd (3) 54 all out (Carl Wilkinson 4 for 26, Kyle Kilday 6 for 25) by 113 runs.

At Clumber Park: CLUMBER PARK (3) 89 for 9 (Greg Herbert 6 for 11) lost to WELBECK 2nd (16) 91 for 7 (Mark Dean 3 for 23) by three wickets.

At Langwith Road: EVERTON (3) 167 all out (Jon Mimms 30, Mark Anthony 42, Richard Chambers 48, Majeed Vergee 4 for 10) lost to CUCKNEY 2nd (20) 169 for 2 (Will Ullyott 97 n.o., Elliott Hind 40) by eight wickets.

At Elm Avenue: NEWARK/RANSOMES (6) v PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 2nd (6) No play ground unfit

At The Rookery: WHITWELL (5) 155 all out (Tom Griffith 70, Ian Briggs 5 for 34) lost to HARTHILL (20) 158 for 7 (James Radford 95 n.o., Andrew Shaw 3 for 24) by three wickets.

At Birchover Park: EDWINSTOWE (18) 236 for 8 (James Peacock 63, Craig Ingram 83, Umar Zamman 3 for 62) drew with WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS 2nd (5) 102 for 9 (Mohammad Masood 48, James Peacock 6 for 24).

Division 2

At Seventh Avenue: WISETON (0) 117 all out (Matt Loates 41, Mark Bingley 4 for 31, Lewis Saxby 5 for 25) lost to CLIPSTONE (20) 121 for 2 (Lee Wilson 75 n.o.) by eight wickets.

At Park Avenue: FARNSFIELD 2nd (5) 188 for 9 (Zach Richmond-Dixon 49, Nick Bircumshaw 4 for 48, Tom Ritchie 3 for 48) lost to GLAPWELL 2nd (20) 189 for 4 (Shaun Johnson 102, Nick Truswell 32 n.o.) by six wickets.

At Barnes Park: GRASSMOOR (6) v THORESBY PARK (6) No play ground unfit

At Lea Village Green: LEA PARK (20) 250 for 5 (Lee Mardle 73, Matty Housham 50 n.o., Eddie Cooke 38, Andy Whiteley 30) beat TEVERSAL (6) 204 all out (Chris Hewitt 100, Matty Housham 3 for 31) by 46 runs.

At Ordsall: ORDSALL BRIDON 2nd (7) 184 for 8 (Stuart Goodall 80, Nick Legg 46, Darren Johnson 3 for 32) lost to MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 2nd (19) 185 for 8 (Adam Dobb 42, Richard Crabtree 34, Darren Johnson 30, Will Heathcote 4 for 61, Andy Legg 3 for 52) by two wickets.

At Cricket Field Lane: RETFORD 2nd (6) v FIRBECK (6) No play ground unfit

Division 3

At Forest Corner: EDWINSTOWE 2nd (4) 131 for 9 (Christian Dobson 34 n.o., Ashley Morton 4 for 41) lost to ANSTON 2nd (17) 132 for 7 (Richard Ball 75) by three wickets.

At Stone Close: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR 2nd (20) 178 all out (Mark North 74, Regan Musgrave 4 for 18) beat KIVETON PARK 2nd (7) 162 all out (Tom Haslam 43, Raj Bhakkar 4 for 38) by 16 runs.

At Chesterfield Road: MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY 2nd (6) 162 for 7 (Dave Williams 40, Hayden Wright 36, Ben Haynes-Greenwood 3 for 40) lost to NOMADS (18) 163 for 7 (Gareth Billings 46) by three wickets.

At Milton: SHERWOOD (0) 63 all out (Dylan Hildreth 3 for 20, Rob Stamp 3 for 30, Joe Saxelby 4 for 0) lost to MILTON (20) 65 for 0 (Craig Saxelby 56 n.o.) by ten wickets.

At Fourth Avenue: CLAY CROSS WORKS (3) 164 for 8, lost to THORESBY COLLIERY 2nd (18) 165 for 2 by eight wickets.

At Sookholme Road: WORKSOP 2nd (16) 259 for 4 (Lee Morris 45, John Morris 80, David Wheat 39 n.o., Tim Smith 44 n.o.) drew with WELBECK 3rd (6) 174 for 6 (Steve Antcliff 52, Lewis Jones 49 n.o., N. Keywood 3 for 39)

Division 4

At Burmah Road: BLIDWORTH 2nd (1) 121 for 4, lost to KILLAMARSH 2nd (14) 122 for 2 (Chris Russell 75 n.o.) by eight wickets.

At The Metcalfe Ground: WALESWOOD (16) 204 for 9, drew with EVERTON 2nd (8) 152 for 6

At Middlefield Lane: MARSHALLS 2nd (6) v WADWORTH (6) No play ground unfit

At North Warren Road: ROSE LEISURE (16) 152 for 8 (Steven Sleight 59, Michael Spencer 32 n.o., Daniel Wheatley 3 for 17) drew with WHITWELL 2nd (5) 80 for 9 (George Thomas 43, Michael Spencer 3 for 17, Mick Newton 3 for 10)

At Carnarvon Street: TEVERSAL 2nd (0) 93 all out, lost to BAWTRY (20) 96 for 1 by nine wickets.

At Shireoaks: BASFORD MILL (2) 122 all out, lost to WOODSETTS (20) 123 for 3 by seven wickets.

Division 5

At East Drayton: EAST DRAYTON (20) 167 for 7, beat BILSTHORPE (3) 109 all out by 58 runs

At Kingsway Park: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON 2nd (1) 68 all out, lost to MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 3rd (20) 70 for 3 by seven wickets.

At Marsh Lane: MISTERTON (6) v CLUMBER PARK 2nd (6) No play ground unfit

At Goosedale Sports Club: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR 3rd (20) 210 for 9 (Craig Harrison 54, Sam Kutty 44) beat CUCKNEY 3rd (4) 77 all out (Connor Brindley 5 for 7) by 133 runs.

At Burntstump Country Park: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 3rd (6) v GRASSMOOR 2nd (6) No play ground unfit

At Orchard Lane: MILTON 2nd (20) 215 all out, beat THURCROFT (4) 49 all out by 166 runs

Division 6

At Greenlands Park: ANSTON 3rd (20) 126 all out (Sam Bowers 37, D. Edwards 3 for 26, D. Wesley 3 for 3) beat ROCKWARE GLASS (5) 125 all out (D. Sutton 42, A. Bateman 31 n.o., Graham Tweed 4 for 18, Phil Canadine 3 for 30) by 1 run.

At The Memorial Ground: BAWTRY 2nd (6) v WOODSETTS 2nd (6) No play ground unfit

At Langwith Road: FARNSFIELD 3rd (6) v MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY 3rd (6) No play ground unfit

At Beighton Sports Club: KILLAMARSH 3rd (6) v BLYTH (6) No play ground unfit

At Todwick: TODWICK (6) v RANSOME & MARLES (6) No play ground unfit

Division 7

At Nottingham City Hospital: BASFORD MILL 2nd (3) 83 all out, lost to NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR 4th (20) 84 for 8 by two wickets.

At Clumber Park: WELBECK 4th (1) 72 all out (Jack Tolton 3 for 14, Owen Jervis 4 for 6) lost to CLUMBER PARK 3rd (20) 73 for 3 by seven wickets.

At Debdale Lane: SHERWOOD 2nd (6) v OLLERTON (6) No play ground unfit

At Recreation Drive: SHIREBROOK (6) v WESTON (6) No play ground unfit

At Mansfield Road: ANSTON 4th (1) 127 for 9 dec. (Mitch Dean 3 for 35) lost to WALESWOOD 2nd (20) 130 for 2 (Tom Young 53 n.o.) by eight wickets.

At Costhorpe: EDWINSTOWE 3rd (20) 197 for 9, beat WORKSOP 3rd (5) 136 all out by 61 runs

Division 8

At Oldcotes Road: BLYTH 2nd (20) 295 for 6 (Trevor McLaughlin 111, Mark Osborne 53, Luke McLaughlin 55 n.o.) beat MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 4th (4) 148 all out (Liam Penrose 4 for 33) by 147 runs.

At Villas Road: GLAPWELL 3rd (6) v MILTON 3rd (6) No play ground unfit

At Gildingwells Road: WOODSETTS 3rd (0) 107 all out (Alan Mosley 55 n.o., Jamie Spencer 3 for 20) lost to MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY 4th (20) 108 for 2 (Freddie Parker 30 n.o., J. Parker 43 n.o.) by eight wickets.