Bassetlaw Cricket League results

Cricket
Cricket
0
Have your say

Results of matches played Saturday 6th August 2011

The Championship

At Burmah Road: ANSTON (20) 263 for 5 (Michael Norbury 63, Amila Perera 67, Andrew Ruczenczyn 54 n.o.) beat BLIDWORTH (2) 98 all out (Dave Willcock 45, Andrew Ruczenczyn 5 for 52, Martin Long 3 for 8) by 165 runs.

At Park Avenue: GLAPWELL (18) 238 all out (Lee Topham 36, Matt Goodwright 33, Danny Bircumshaw 73, Ed Tofts 3 for 66, Jon Cooke 4 for 41) drew with RETFORD (8) 173 for 9 (Jon Cooke 31, Matt Goodwright 5 for 29)

At Middlefield Lane: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR (4) 169 all out (Mark North 31, Pete Evans 35, Gary Andrews 5 for 37, Umar Gondal 3 for 38) lost to MARSHALLS (20) 170 for 5 (Paul Van den Heuval 31, Robbie Power 32, Dave Wood 4 for 70) by five wickets.

At South Wheatley: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (5) 252 for 6 (Jon Loates 67, Ritchie Robinson 44, Peter John Jansen 47) lost to KILLAMARSH (18) 253 for 3 (Eranga Gangoda 149 n.o., Mark Bull 51) by seven wickets.

At Ordsall: ORDSALL BRIDON (13) 265 all out (David Fagan 55, Rob McLeod 45, Aaron Haycock 39, Marc Brewer 30, Connor Smith 3 for 66) v WORKSOP (13) 198 for 7 (Chad Keegan 65, Luke Ambrose 51 n.o.) Rain affected draw.

At Fourth Avenue: THORESBY COLLIERY (2) 156 for 6 (Stuart Coles 59) lost to FARNSFIELD (16) 160 for 3 (Mark Hanson 79 n.o.) by seven wickets.

Division 1

At Caythorpe: CLUMBER PARK (16) 165 all out (Mark Dean 31, Dave Beard 35, Mark Wheatley 40, Andrew Staszkiewicz 5 for 34) drew with CAYTHORPE 2nd (8) 148 for 8 (Matt Staszkiewicz 31, Gareth Beard 3 for 13)

At The Metcalfe Ground: WHITWELL (2) 158 all out (Carl Curran 40, Simon Peck 3 for 39, Richard Chambers 3 for 23) lost to EVERTON (20) 160 for 1 (Jon Mimms 95 n.o., Peter Dobson 51) by nine wickets.

At Thorpe Road: EDWINSTOWE (17) 205 for 8 (Peter Colborne 49, James Peacock 43, Craig Ingram 64 n.o., James Radford 3 for 35, Rob Hartley 3 for 47) drew with HARTHILL (8) 170 for 8 (Ian Batty 52, Paul Benson 4 for 44, Aaron Rhodes 3 for 45)

At Chesterfield Road: MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY (2) 139 all out (Matt Spooner 43, Rob Taylor 3 for 26) lost to NEWARK/RANSOMES (20) 140 for 4 (Joe Smith 41, Denovan Ekstraal 31 n.o.) by six wickets.

At Papplewick Road: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 2nd (2) 131 all out (Cliff Adwick 3 for 45, Philip Calcraft 3 for 27, David France 3 for 11) lost to CUCKNEY 2nd (20) 135 for 3 (Mark Walker 42 n.o., David France 35 n.o.) by seven wickets.

At Sookholme Road: WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS 2nd (15) 159 for 8 (Kamran Afzaal 56 n.o., Liam Bentley 3 for 27) drew with WELBECK 2nd (6) 125 for 7 (Lewis Cameron 52, Orson Nurse 3 for 24)

Division 2

At Station Lane: FARNSFIELD 2nd (18) 252 for 6 (Matt Sisson 58, Gary Peck 33, Michael Hall 50, Paul Delaney 55 n.o., James Moss 4 for 74) drew with WISETON (8) 182 for 9 (Matt Loates 48, Mark Dawson 42, Chris Dunn 3 for 8)

At Costhorpe: FIRBECK (20) 134 all out (Darren Southwell 42, Ash Walters 4 for 28) beat GRASSMOOR (4) 98 all out (Kyle McKeeman 6 for 39) by 36 runs.

At The Fieldings: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 2nd (16) 271 for 4 (Mick Rodgers 133 n.o., Kyle Garside 94) drew with GLAPWELL 2nd (7) 210 for 5 (Shaun Johnson 101 n.o.).

At Cricket Field Lane: RETFORD (0) 83 all out, lost to LEA PARK (20) 87 for 2 by eight wickets.

At Thoresby Hall: THORESBY PARK v ORDSALL BRIDON 2nd – Result pending from Management Committee meeting.

Division 3

At Ryton Road: MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY 2nd (4) 172 all out (N. Powell 38, Andy Norbury 3 for 57, Peter Norbury 3 for 19) lost to ANSTON 2nd (20) 173 for 4 (Steve Maddock 37 n.o., Tom Sproson 33, Gary Smedley 3 for 33) by six wickets.

At Forest Corner: KIVETON PARK 2nd (20) 206 for 7 (Chris Spivey 57, Alex Gilbert 38, M. Asawla 5 for 41) beat EDWINSTOWE 2nd (6) 177 all out (Jon Kirk 66, C. Dobson 39, B. Shaw 4 for 31) by 29 runs.

At Racecourse Park: WELBECK 3rd (2) 87 all out (Steve Antcliffe 30, Gavin Billings 3 for 23, Bev Norris 4 for 5) lost to NOMADS (20) 91 for 6 (Aaron Knight 3 for 24) by four wickets.

At Goosedale Sports Club: THORESBY COLLIERY 2nd (6) 202 for 9 (Simon Chatterton 67, Brian Woods 36, Danny Marshall 3 for 24, Raj Bhakar 3 for 34) lost to NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR 2nd (20) 208 for 6 (Pratik Vyas 31, Harry Bhakar 63, Danny Marshall 34) by six wickets.

At Debdale Lane: CLAY CROSS WORKS (5) 181 for 8 (Jonathan Crabtree 47, Ian Sims 68) lost to SHERWOOD (19) 182 for 4 (James Wathall 79 n.o., T. Devney 45)

At Central Avenue: WORKSOP 2nd (20) 180 for 6 (Tim Smith jnr. 51, Darryl Bell 33, David Wheat 33 n.o.) beat MILTON (5) 165 all out (Will Taylor 42, Andrew Barthorpe 4 for 30) by 15 runs.

Division 4

At Nottingham City Hospital: BLIDWORTH 2nd (2) 90 all out (John Harrison 39 n.o., Mark Smith 4 for 17, Rob Whitt 3 for 47) lost to BASFORD MILL (20) 91 for 5 by five wickets.

At The Memorial Ground: BAWTRY (9) 112 all out (Lewis Fleming 31, Daniel Clay 3 for 29) v ROSE LEISURE (10) 92 for 7 (Nick Hutton 4 for 16) Rain affected draw.

At Wadworth: WADWORTH (0) 89 all out, lost to EVERTON 2nd (20) 90 for 2 by eight wickets.

At The Rookery: WALESWOOD (16) 271 for 7, drew with WHITWELL 2nd (7) 152 for 6

At Shireoaks: WOODSETTS (20) 184 for 7 (Dave Manifield 68, Leigh Street 5 for 33) beat MARSHALLS 2nd (3) 68 all out (Iain Armitage 7 for 30) by 116 runs.

Division 5

At Eakring Road: BILSTHORPE (17) 185 for 6, drew with THURCROFT (6) 143 for 7

At Clumber Park: CLUMBER PARK 2nd (5) 144 all out (Jim Delaney 88, T. Walton 4 for 35) lost to EAST DRAYTON (20) 145 for 8 (M. Evans 35) by two wickets.

At Langwith Road: CUCKNEY 3rd (2) 129 all out (Andrew Gascoigne 40, Mark Dobb 5 for 16) lost to MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 3rd (20) 133 for 3 (Paul Wilkinson 61 n.o.) by seven wickets.

At Barnes Park: GRASSMOOR (20) 197 for 9 (Chris Smith 62 n.o.) beat MISTERTON (4) 105 all out (Scott Bownes 8 for 52) by 92 runs.

At Milton: MILTON 2nd (17) 203 for 8 (Craig Jewitt 64) drew with NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON 2nd (9) 193 for 7 (Nick Cleaver 66).

At Burntstump Country Park: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 3rd (0) 65 all out (N. Fayaz 4 for 27) lost to NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR 3rd (20) 66 for 1 (Connor Brindley 36 n.o.) by nine wickets.

Division 6

At Oldcotes Road: BLYTH (20) 200 for 4 (Andrew Renshaw 73 n.o., Richard Watts 50 n.o., Niall McCarthy 3 for 53) beat BAWTRY 2nd (1) 50 all out (Josh Houlden 3 for 20, Andy Brearley 3 for 5) by 150 runs.

At Seventh Avenue: HARTHILL 2nd (3) 125 for 9 (Ryan Kent 6 for 23) lost to MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY 3rd (17) 126 for 5 (Matt Skinner 45 n.o., Lee Wilkinson 65) by five wickets.

At Elm Avenue: NEWARK/RANSOMES 3rd (20) 97 all out (Craig Havelock 41, Phil Canadine 6 for 30, Jamie Pearson 4 for 32) beat ANSTON 3rd (4) 90 all out (Andrew Lamb 3 for 31, Craig Havelock 5 for 24) by 7 runs.

At Sandy Lane: ROCKWARE GLASS (2) 98 all out, lost to FARNSFIELD 3rd (20) 99 for 5 by five wickets.

At Todwick: TODWICK (17) 200 for 8, drew with KILLAMARSH 3rd (7) 154 for 7.

Division 7

At Greenlands Park: ANSTON 4th (3) 136 all out, lost to BASFORD MILL 2nd (20) 138 for 5 by five wickets.

At Goosedale Sports Club: SHIREBROOK (17) 213 for 9 (M. Wakeling 36, Ben Scott 4 for 18) drew with NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR 4th (8) 144 for 8 (Jeff Ainger 41, Andrew Claye 58)

At Walesby Lane: OLLERTON (6) v EDWINSTOWE 3rd (6) – No play ground unfit.

At Mansfield Road: CLUMBER PARK 3rd (20) 115 all out, beat WALESWOOD 2nd (4) 83 all out by 32 runs.

At Sookholme Road: WORKSOP 3rd (18) 289 for 5, drew with WELBECK 4th (8) 193 for 9

At Weston: SHERWOOD 2nd (17) 184 for 7 (David Bacon 54, P. Bartram 39, T. Thompson 34) drew with WESTON (7) 140 for 7.

Division 8

At Clumber Park: BLYTH 2nd (20) 86 all out, beat CLUMBER PARK 4th (4) 82 all out by 4 runs.

At The Quarry: MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY 4th v NEWARK/RANSOMES 5th – Match Cancelled owing to Newark/Ransomes 5th inability to raise a side. Awaiting Management Committee decision.

At Kingsway Park: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 4th (7) 162 all out, lost to MILTON 3rd (20) 164 for 9 by one wicket.

At Gildingwells Road: SOUTH NORMANTON (20) 122 all out (P. Jackson 3 for 38, A. Godfrey 3 for 25) beat WOODSETTS 3rd (4) 53 all out (Matt Revill 3 for 13, Rajiv Sharma 3 for 23, Andy Coope 3 for 8) by 69 runs.