Athletics: Youngsters in late push for promotion

Richard Lee, Sophie Critchlow, Tom Barnes, Rebecca Herring in the 3,000m
Richard Lee, Sophie Critchlow, Tom Barnes, Rebecca Herring in the 3,000m

Chesterfield’s young athletes sit proudly in the promotion places after the latest round of league fixtures in the Youth Development League.

In the upper age group (U20s/U17s), Chesterfield sent a depleted squad to Doncaster, but came away with a credible second place finish.

There were win doubles from Nathan Pentin, Sam Spolding, Alicia Barrett, Ella Barrett, Rebecca Herring, Ellie O,Connor and Vicky Price, plus further wins from Dominic Hare, Lindsey Morgan, Lauren Davies Beckett and Emma Schaanning.

Chesterfield sit in second place with two fixtures remaining in the league this season.

In the lower age group (U15s/U13s) fixture, held at Cudworth, in Barnsley, the local club also finished in an excellent second place.

Win doubles from Matthew Wragg, Brandon Lewis, Emma Hough, Rebecca Wardle and Lauren Hill, plus wins from Rob Sims, Arron Wass, Oliver Dakin, Bruce Hough, Grace Tunnicliffe and Rebecca Conway helped Chesterfield to top spot in the league at the halfway point.

Wheelchair racer Oliver Taylor has returned from an International Paralympic Committee Grand Prix meeting in Rome where he was finished third.

Taylor recorded a personal best time in the 800m race with a 71.90 seconds finish.

He also achieved in the other three events: 100m (19.91s), 200m (36.64s), 400m (71.90s) & 800m (2:19.91).

Taylor is ranked ninth in the IPC world rankings for the 100m, 200m and 400m events.

No 800m rankings have yet been published.

Meanwhile, club secretary Frank Gorman has been honoured for his service to regional athletics in a surprise presentation at Doncaster recently.

Northern Track and Field League secretary Alan Johnson presented him with an award to recognise his long service to the league.

He was divisional secretary for many years and chairman from 2006 until he stood down in 2012.