Alicia wins top honour at Derbyshire schools awards

editorial image

Chesterfield sprint hurdler Alicia Barrett was crowned a joint winner of Sportsperson of the Year, the top award at the Derbyshire Schools’ Sports Association Awards.

The 16-year-old student at St Mary’s High School attended a ceremony held at Chesterfield FC’s Proact Stadium to pick up her trophy in front of around 180 guests.

Alicia’s nomination came after she won the 80m hurdles in a new record time of 11.1s at the English Schools Cup Athletics National Final in July 2013, while also doing a clean sweep of National Finals outdoor and indoor over the 80m hurdles and 60m hurdles.

Her run of victories made her the Derbyshire Schools’ Champion, Derbyshire County Champion, Sainsbury’s UK School Games Champion, U17 Northern Champion, English Schools’ Champion, England U17 Champion and Schools’ International Athletic Board Schools’ Champion.

In 2014, she is the Northern U17 Indoor Champion, Derbyshire Schools and Derbyshire County Champion, and the Inter-girls 80m hurdles National Champion.

Alicia shared top billing with Derby golfer Bradley Moore, 17, of Allestree Woodlands School, one of 12 awards handed out that saw other athletes from across the Chesterfield area excel in many of the categories.

Brampton Primary School Bronze Young Ambassadors were winners of the Primary School Young Leaders Award.

Daisy Lord, Malachi Mitchell-Bent, Katie Slater and George Smith have delivered an inclusive boccia club on Monday evenings and also a KS1 and KS2 level 1 School Games boccia event and are also all Mini Leaders, giving up one lunchtime a week to lead pupils in a variety of games.

The Secondary School Young Leader of the Year was 16-year-old India Hollingworth, of Newbold Community School, who coached students during athletics practice throughout the school year.

She completed her Level One Officials Course in athletics and she set up and led an athletics club for students in Learning Support and students with a disability.

India has continued to volunteer at the school since finishing her GCSEs and has now passed the Level Two Officials Course. She was selected to go to the English Schools Championships in July as part of a select group of young officials.

Keighley Wood, a level 2 netball coach who has worked with students at Hasland Hall School for the past six years, was named as Adult Volunteer of the Year.

Another celebrating was Joshua Leeson, 11, of Town End Junior School, Tibshelf, who was chosen by judges as Primary School Sportsperson of the Year Award winner.

Joe Roberts, 15, of Brookfield Community School, was one of three youngsters to be highly commended in the Media and Arts Contribution to School Sport category.

Several individuals were also highly commended for their efforts in various categories, including Ben Redman (Football, Boccia, Table Tennis, Sportshall Athletics) of Tupton Hall School, Jack Barker-Sabido (Cricket/Golf) Old Hall Primary School and Billy Cockrell (Snowboarding) Eckington School.

Eleanor Thistlethwaite (Swimming, Boccia) Wigley Primary School was shortlisted, while Brookfield Community School Boys U15 Squash Team was highly commended in the Secondary School Team of the Year Award.

There was yet more local success among the winners of the Derbyshire School Games, which ran throughout the 2013-14 school year.

Tupton Hall School won the Derbyshire School Games Individual School Games Plus Championship, Eckington School were runners-up and Shirebrook Academy joint third.

In the Individual Secondary School Championship Dronfield’s Henry Fanshawe School was second and Clowne’s Heritage High School third, while in the Competition Plus Championship, North East Derbyshire School Sport Partnership came out on top, with the Bolsover District School Sport Partnership in second.

In the Primary Competitions Championship Chesterfield School Sport Partnership were third and Bolsover District School Sport Partnership second.

In the Secondary Competitions Championship, Chesterfield School Sport Partnership were winners followed by Bolsover District School Sport Partnership in second and North East Derbyshire School Sport Partnership in third.

The Derbyshire Schools’ Sports Association Sports Awards are organised by the Derbyshire Schools’ Sports Association (DSSA) with support from Derbyshire Sport, and recognises pupils who have achieved success in school sport during the academic year 2013-14, as well as young leaders and volunteers.

The evening was opened with music from the Derby Moor Community Sports College, who performed at the opening ceremony of the Derbyshire School Games Event this summer after winning the Derbyshire School Games Anthem Competition.

Full list of category winners:

Sportsperson of the Year

Joint winners: Bradley Moore (Golf) Allestree Woodlands School and Alicia Barrett (Athletics) St Mary’s High School.

Highly Commended: David Hong (Badminton) Allestree Woodlands.

Primary School Sportsperson of the Year

Winner: Joshua Leeson (Swimming) Town End Junior School.

Highly Commended: Jack Barker-Sabido (Cricket/Golf) Old Hall Primary School; Fran Higton-Durrant (Cross country/Cricket) Scargill Primary School.

Individual Achievement – Non-School Sport

Winner: Abbie Wood (Swimming) Buxton Community School.

Highly Commended: Billy Cockrell (Snowboarding) Eckington School; Olivia Holmes (Taekwondo) Anthony Gell School; Jacob Roberts (Martial Arts, Kickboxing) Chapel-en-le-Frith High School; Lewis Hall (Motorcross) Anthony Gell School.

Individual Inclusive Award

Winner: Alex King (Swimming) Kirk Hallam Community Technology and Sports College.

Highly Commended: Ben Redman (Football, Boccia, Table Tennis, Sportshall Athletics) Tupton Hall School; Faye Walker (Swimming) Shardlow Primary School; Eleanor Thistlethwaite (Swimming, Boccia) Wigley Primary School.

Primary School Team of the Year

Winner: Newhall Junior School Table Tennis Team.

Secondary School Team of the Year

Winner: Kirk Hallam Community Technology and Sports College Year 7 Futsal Team.

Highly Commended: Brookfield Community School Boys U15 Squash Team; Long Eaton School Girls U19 Elite Trampolining Team.

Disability Team Award

Winner: Allestree Woodlands School Hearing Impaired Football Team.

Primary School Young Leader of the Year

Winner: Brampton Primary School Bronze Young Ambassadors.

High commended: Molly Parr, Stanley St Andrews CE Voluntary Controlled Primary School.

Young Leader of the Year - Disability

Winner: Samantha Beecham, The William Allitt School.

Highly commended: Chloe Locker, The William Allitt School.

Secondary School Young Leader of the Year

Winner: India Hollingworth, Newbold Community School.

Highly Commended: Andrew Brough, Highfields School; Sarah Needham, Highfields School.

Adult Volunteer of the Year

Winner: Keighley Wood, Hasland Hall School.

Media and Arts Contribution to School Sport

Highly Commended: Emilia Roberts, Kirk Hallam Community Technology and Sports College; Joe Roberts, Brookfield Community School; St Benedict Catholic Voluntary Academy dancers.