Ash has break of 76

NEDSC ‘A’ have joined Alfreton ‘D’ in joint first place in Division One after beating Clowne Liberal ‘B’ 5-0 and are both on 43 points with Nigel Bond having a break of 70 in his win against Clowne’s Barry Dawson.

Alfreton ‘D’ beat third-placed Shirebrook Ex Serviceman’s ‘A’ 2-3 and are two points behind the leaders, with Ashley Walker making a break of 76 in his win against Alfreton’s John Hand.

In the match between Chesterfield MW ‘A’ and Alfreton ‘A’ Ricky Bartram, John Strange and Kevin Morrow all had breaks of 63, 33 and 32 in their wins against Adrian Minshull, Ant Leatherday and Paul Mace respectively.

In Division Two New Whittington ‘A’ have moved back in to first place and are on 38 points after they beat Clowne Liberal ‘A’ 2-3 with Kieran Wood having a break of 30 although he lost against Clowne’s Simon Broughton.

Clowne Liberal ‘C’ are in second place two points behind with NEDSC ‘B’ in third place a further two points behind after they lost 2-3 against Staveley MW ‘A’.

In the match between Birdholme and Hasland WMC ‘C’ Paul Bown had a break of 45 in his win for Hasland against Paul Mooney.

Brotherhood ‘A’ have once again moved in to a ten point lead in Division Three and are on 53 points after they beat NEDSC ‘J’ 5-0 with Sean Bargh having a break of 36 in his win against NE’S Matt Mason.

The wheels fell off last week for second-placed Rileys ‘B’ as they were beaten 5-0 by third placed Alfreton ‘C’.

In Division Four Pot Black have moved in to a one-point lead and are on 47 points after beating British Rail 5-0 with Jason Wilkes and Gary Wilkes having breaks of 27 and 30 in their wins against BR’s Barry Dawe and Phil Haddon respectively.

New Whittington ‘B’ are in second place with Newbold Community ‘B’ a further five points behind after they beat NEDSC ‘E’ 4-1.

In the match between Poolsbrook ‘B’ and Doe Lea MW ‘A’ John Hudson had a break of 31 in his win against MW’s Jamie Dews.

Chesterfield MW ‘B’ are three points clear in Division Five although they lost last week 2-3 against Tupton MW ‘A’ and are on 44 points with NEDSC ‘H’ in second place after they beat Newbold WMC ‘B’ 3-2. Pilsley MW ‘A’ is also in joint second place on 41 points.

RESULTS

The N.E.D.S.C. Division 1:- Rileys ‘A’ 4 Chesterfield MW ‘A’ 1, Alfreton ‘A’ 3 N.E.D.S.C. ‘D’ 2, Grassmoor WMC 5 Shirebrook Ex Servicemans ‘B’ 0, N.E.D.S.C. ‘A’ 5 Clowne Liberal ‘B’ 0, Chesterfield MW ‘A’ 1 Alfreton ‘A’ 4, Shirebrook Ex Serviceman’s ‘A’ 2 Alfreton ‘D’ 3.

The Eckington SC Division 2:- New Tupton MW ‘B’ 4 North Wingfield WMC 1, N.E.D.S.C. ‘B’ 4 Clowne Liberal ‘D’ 1, New Tupton MW ‘B’ 2 Alfreton ‘B’ 3, N.E.D.S.C. ‘B’ 2 Staveley MW ‘A’ 3, Clowne Liberal ‘A’ 2 New Whittington ‘A’ 3, Birdholme WMC 1 Hasland WMC ‘C’ 4.

The Clowne Liberal Club Division 3:- Hasland WMC ‘A’ 4 Old Whittington ‘A’ 1, N.E.D.S.C. ‘G’ 3 N.E.D.S.C. ‘L’ 2, Brotherhood ‘A’ 5 N.E.D.S.C. ‘J’ 0, Alfreton ‘C’ 5 Rileys ‘B’ 0.

The Needhams Specialist Utility Engineers Division 4:- Newbold Community ‘B’ 4 N.E.D.S.C. ‘E’ 1, Pot Black 5 British Rail 0, Poolsbrook ‘B’ 2 Doe Lea MW ‘A’ 3, Newbold WMC ‘A’ 4 N.E.D.S.C. ‘M’ 1, Doe Lea MW ‘B’ 2 Brotherhood ‘C’ 3.

The Nova Tours Division 5:- N.E.D.S.C. ‘H’ 3 Newbold WMC ‘B’ 2, Chesterfield MW ‘B’ 2 New Tupton MW ‘A’ 3, Brotherhood ‘B’ 4 Hasland WMC ‘B’ 1, Rileys ‘C’ 1 Newbold Community ‘C’ 4, N.E.D.S.C. ‘F’ 4 A.G.D. Rileys 1.