Ace Joel wins U21 laurels

0
Have your say

In the U21 finals played at Clay Cross Brotherhood there was some excellent snooker with an early encounter between an experienced Ashley Annesley, from Pot Black, and Danny Riley, from Eckington SC.

Young Danny is only 12 years old but he will be a huge talent for the future and although he lost 3-0 he shown talent well above his years.

Joel Walker spent little time in disposing of Nathan Carley 3-0 making breaks of 39 and 43, but Steven Bedford of Clowne Liberal had his work cut out when he played Ben Mitchell from NEDSC.

The match went all the five frames with Steven just edging it 3-2.

In the semi-finals Joel soon got in to his stride against New Whittington’s Ashley Crowther making breaks of 52 and 59 and winning 3-0. The other semi-final was a much closer match with Steven winning 3-1 having a break of 38.

The final between Joel, of Eckington SC, and Steven, from Clowne Liberal, lived up to expectations with Steven taking the first frame with breaks of 30 and 28, then Joel took the second frame with breaks of 53 and 27 to level at one all.

In the next two frames Joel was awesome making breaks of 62, 45, 44 and 38 to take the match 3-1 and it must be said that Joel is a very special talent.

Martin Finnigan hit his stride with an early break of 31 when he faced Pahminder Mudhar at Grassmoor WMC the second semi-final of the Team Knockout between Eckington ‘A’ and Eckington ‘B’.

He proved to be too strong for Pahminder and ran out the winner 86-33.

The second frame brought together Joel Walker against Robert Kirton and once again Joel was just too strong and with breaks of 32 and 28 took the frame 95-17.

Adam Duffy was up next and drawn to play his father Kevin Duffy but there was no quarter given as Adam settled down and after a few safety exchanges rattled in an excellent break of 54 and finished up taking the colours to win 97-41.

In the fourth frame Stewart Swindell who is always a steady player ran out an easy winner against Steve Waterhouse 70-25.

With a handicap of 25 added to the ‘B’ team’s total Eckington ‘A’ went in to the last frame with an unreachable start of 207 so the last frame between Kevin Breeze and John Paul Fretwell just ended up as a knockabout with the frame ending with Kevin winning and Eckington ‘A’ going through to the final against Alfreton ‘B’.

RESULTS

The N.E.D.S.C. DIVISION 1:- Clowne Liberal ‘B’ 4 N.E.D.S.C. ‘B’ 1, Grassmoor WMC ‘A’ 4 Eckington ‘B’ 1, Shirebrook Ex Servicemans ‘A’ 5 Alfreton ‘A’ 0, N.E.D.S.C. ‘A’ 4 Rileys’A’ 1, Eckington ‘A’ 3 Chesterfield MW ‘A’ 2, Alfreton ‘D’ 4 Shirebrook Ex Servicemans ‘B’ 1.

The ECKINGTON SC DIVISION 2:- New Whittington ‘A’ 5 Staveley MW ‘A’ 0, Clowne Liberal ‘C’ 4 Alfreton ‘B’ 1, Staveley MW ‘A’ 4 Hasland WMC ‘C’ 1, Clowne Liberal ‘C’ 1 North Wingfield WMC 4, N.E.D.S.C. ‘B’ 1 Clowne Liberal ‘A’ 4, Clown Liberal ‘C’ 2 New Whittington ‘A’ 3, New Tupton MW ‘B’ 3 Birdholme WMC ‘A’ 2, North Wingfield WMC 5 Clowne Liberal ‘D’ 0.

THE CLOWNE LIBERAL CLUB DIVISION 3:- Old Whittington ‘A’ 3 N.E.D.S.C. ‘J’ 2, N.E.D.S.C. ‘L’ 2 Rileys ‘B’ 3, N.E.D.S.C. ‘G’ 1 Brotherhood ‘A’ 4, Arkwright MW ‘A’ 2 Holmewood MW 3, Hasland WMC ‘A’ 1 Staveley MW ‘B’ 4, Alfreton ‘C’ 2 Eckington ‘C’ 3.

THE NEEDHAMS SPECIALIST UTILITY ENGINEERS DIVISION 4:- Brotherhood ‘C’ 3 Doe Lea MW ‘A’ 2, New Whittington ‘C’ 3 British Rail 2, Newbold WMC ‘A’ 3 Pot Black ‘A’ 2, Doe Lea MW ‘B’ 3 Newbold Community ‘B’ 2, Poolsbrook ‘B’ 0 New Whittington ‘B’ 5, N.E.D.S.C. ‘M’ 3 N.E.D.S.C. ‘E’ 2.

THE NOVA TOURS DIVISION 5:- Newbold Community ‘C’ 2 New Tupton MW ‘A’ 3, N.E.D.S.C. ‘F’ 1 Pilsley MW ‘A’ 4, A.G.D. Rileys 3 Newbold WMC ‘B’ 2, Rileys ‘C’ 2 N.E.D.S.C. ‘H’ 3.