Ace Duffy has break of 103

Hustlers SC remain in first place in Division One after beating NEDSC ‘A’ 2-3 away with Joel Walker knocking in a break of 57 in his win for Hustlers against John Barlow.

Adam Duffy compiled an excellent break of 103 in his win for Hustlers against Dean Sporton.

Joining Hustlers in joint first place on seven points are Grassmoor WMC after beating Alfreton ‘D’ 4-1.

Clowne Liberal ‘B’ are in third place one point behind after beating Alfreton ‘A’ 3-2 with Gavin Warren making a break of 32 in his win for Alfreton against Karl Brownlow.

In the match between Shirebrook Ex Serviceman’s ‘A’ and Rileys ‘A’ Jonathon Hall had a break of 46 in his win against Rileys Lee Smith and Carl Kissane knocked in breaks of 30 and 31 in his victory over Rileys Dave Gray and Dan Lock made a break of 36 in his win for New Whittington against Jim Sivens of the Badger.

In Division Two Hasland WMC ‘C’ have a two-point lead after beating Alfreton ‘B’ 1-4 away and are on eight points with Clowne Liberal ‘C’ in second place although they lost 3-2 at North Wingfield WMC with Deano Hancock having a break of 31 in his win for Wingfield against John Wood.

Hustlers ‘B’ are in joint second place along with Clowne after they beat NEDSC ‘G’ 3-2.

Staveley MW ‘A’ are a further point behind after they beat Brotherhood ‘A’ 4-1 with Matt Page having a break of 33 for Brotherhood although he lost against Bryan Stubbs.

Hustlers ‘C’ have moved in to a two-point lead in Division Three and are on nine points after they won at Old Whittington ‘A’ 0-5.

Arkwright MW are in second place after beating Clowne Liberal ‘D’ 2-3 away. NEDSC ‘L’ are a further point behind after they beat Pot Black 3-2.

In Division Four Newbold WMC ‘A’ are in first place on eight points after they beat Chesterfield MW ‘B’ 5-0 with New Whittington ‘C’ in joint first place along with Newbold after they beat Pilsley ‘A’ 4-1.

Newbold Community ‘B’ are a further point behind in second place although they lost 3-2 at NEDSC ‘E’.

NEDSC ‘H’ are in joint first place in Division Five and are on eight points after they beat New Tupton ‘A’ 2-3 away along with British Rail who beat Hasland ‘B’ 3-2.

Poolsbrook ‘B’ are in joint second place after they beat Newbold Community ‘C’ 1-4 away along with Rileys ‘C’ who beat club mates AGD Rileys 4-1.

In the match between Hustlers ‘D’ and Newbold WMC ‘B’ young Danny Riley had a break of 22 in his win against Newbold’s Dave Booth.

RESULTS:

DIVISION 1:- NEDSC ‘A’ 2 Hustlers ‘A’ 3, Grassmoor WMC 4 Alfreton ‘D’ 1, Clowne Liberal ‘B’ 3 Alfreton ‘A’ 2, Shirebrook Ex Serviceman’s ‘A’ 4 Rileys ‘A’ 1, The Badger 2 New Whittington ‘A’ 3.

DIVISION 2:- Alfreton ‘B’ 1 Hasland WMC ‘C’ 4, Hustlers ‘B’ 3 NEDSC ‘G’ 2, North Wingfield WMC 3 Clowne Liberal ‘C’ 2, Staveley MW ‘A’ 4 Brotherhood ‘A’ 1.

DIVISION 3:- Birdholme WMC ‘A’ 4 Riverside ‘A’ 1,Clowne Liberal ‘D’ 2 Arkwright MW ‘A’ 3, Hasland WMC ‘A’ 2 Holmewood MW 3, NEDSC ‘L’ 3 Pot Black 2, Old Whittington ‘A’ 0 Hustlers ‘C’ 5.

DIVISION 4:- NEDSC ‘M’ 2 Doe Lea ‘A’ 3, Newbold WMC ‘A’ 5 Chesterfield MW ‘B’ 0, Doe Lea ‘B’ 2 NEDSC ‘J’ 3, Chesterfield MW ‘B’ 2 Doe Lea MW ‘B’ 3, New Whittington ‘C’ 4 Pilsley MW ‘A’ 1, NEDSC ‘E’ 3 Newbold Community ‘B’ 2.

DIVISION 5:- New Tupton MW ‘A’ 2 NEDSC ‘H’ 3, British Rail 3 Hasland WMC ‘B’ 2, Newbold Community ‘C’ 1 Poolsbrook ‘B’ 4, Rileys ‘C’ 4 AGD Rileys 1, Hustlers ‘D’ 3 Newbold WMC ‘B’ 2.

l Snooker superstar Jimmy ‘Whirlwind’ White is making his third appearance in Eckington on Friday at the official opening of Hustlers, formerly the home of the Eckington Snooker Centre. The evening starts at 7pm and for further details either call in or telephone (01246) 435759.