Top of the crops

Autumn fruit and vegetables fared well but high winds, low temperatures and rain had taken their toll on floral entries in South Normanton Gardeners Association’s annual show.

There was a large number of domestic entries, making it a tough task for the judge Mrs King in her 30th year of adjudicating the show.

At the end of the day, produce was auctioned by Nigel Needham, raising money to fund future speakers at association meetings.

The results were as follows:

Fruit and vegetable section:

Runner beans: 1. John Goodall, 2. Kevin Kavaliunas, 3. Kevin Kavaliunas; beetroot: 1. Audrey Wilding, 2. Audrey Wilding, 3. Audrey Wilding; green cabbage: 1. Audrey Wilding, 2. Kevin Kavaliunas, 3. Kevin Kavaliunas; red cabbage: 1. Jim Parkin, 2. Audrey Wilding, 3. Doreen Sterland; cauliflower: 1. Jim Parkin, 2. Jim Parkin.

Long rooted carrots: 1. John Goodall , 2. Kevin Kavaliunas, 3. Kevin Kavaliunas; other carrots: 1. John Goodall, 2. Kevin Kavaliunas, 3. Kevin Kavaliunas; celery: 1. John Goodall; cucumber: 1. Kevin Kavaliunas, 2. Sue Holmes, 3. Kevin Kavaliunas; blanched leeks: 1. Jim Parkin, 2. Jim Parkin, 3. Pauline Goodall; a rope of onions: 1. Jim Parkin, 2. Jim Parkin, 3, Pauline Goodall.

Lettuce with roots: 1. Kevin Kavaliunas, 2. Kevin Kavaliunas, 3. Kevin Kavaliunas; marrow: 1. June Hardy, 2. Alan Hinchliff, 3. Pauline Goodall; onions over 8oz/225gms each: 1. John Goodal, 2. Kevin Kavaliunas, 3. Kevin Kavaliunas; onions under 8oz/225gms each: 1. Kevin Kavaliunas, 2. Rita Charlesworth, 3. Rita Charlesworth; shallots: 1. Harold White, 2. Harold White; parsnips: 1. John Goodall; potatoes: 1. Trevor Glover, 2. Doreen Sterland, 3. Chris Hand.

Swedes: 1. Jim Parkin, 2. Rita Charlesworth; small tomatoes: 1. Jayne Avison, 2. Jayne Avison, 3. Pauline Goodall; other tomatores: 1. John Goodall, 2. Trevor Glover, 3. Jayne Avison; a vegetable not shown elsewhere: 1. Nigel Needham, 2. Sue Holmes, 3. Doreen Sterland; cooking apples: 1. Pauline Goodall, 2. Pauline Goodall, 3. Pauline Goodall; dessert apples: 1. Nigel Needham, 2. Pauline Goodall, 3. Nigel Needham.

Pears: 1. Pauline Goodall, 2. Jayne Avison; fruit not shown elsewhere: 1. Jayne Avison, 2. Helen Walland, 3. Chris Hand; a bunch of three named varieties of fresh herbs: 1. Maria, 2. Helen Walland, 3. Audrey Wilding; top tray: 1. John Goodall, 2. John Goodall; best vegetable in show - cucumber exhibited by John Goodall.

Pot plants and flowers section

Pot Plant, foliage: 1. June Hardy, 2. June Hardy; pot plant, flowering: 1. Maureen Parkin, 2. Maureen Parkin, 3. June Hardy; standard fuchsia: 1. Harold White, 2. Kevin Kavaliunas 3. Kevin Kavaliunas; fuchsia non standard: 1. Maureen Parkin, 2. Harold White, 3. June Hardy; pot plant cactus or succulent: 1. Geoff Charlesworth, 2. Geoff Charlesworth, 3. Geoff Charlesworth; chrysanthemums sprays- any variety: 1. Jim Parkin, 2. Jim Parkin; chrysanthemums sprays, one variety: 1. Jim Parkin, 2. Jim Parkin.

Dahlias, pompom: Chris Hand, 2. Barry Wainwright, 3. Barry Wainwright; dahlias medium decorative: 1. June Hardy, 2. June Hardy; dahlias small decorative: 1. Barry Wainwright, 2. Barry Wainwright, 3. Barry Wainwright; dahlias, one bloom: 1. Barry Wainwright, 2. June Hardy, 3. June Hardy; bedding dahlias: 1. June Hardy; asters: 1. Nigel Needham, 2. Nigel Needham, 3. Nigel Needham.

Sweet peas: 1. Kevin Kavaliunas, 2. Pat Harris, 3. June Hardy; a single rose: 1. June Hardy, 2. Chris Hand, 3. June Hardy; gladiola spike: 1. Jim Parkin, 2. Jim Parkin; one bloom not shown elsewhere: 1. June Hardy, 2. Nigel Needham, 3. Nigel Needham; six pansy heads: 1. Sue Holmes, 2. June Hardy, 3. Sue Holmes; six fuschia heads: 1. Nigel Needham, 2. Sue Holmes, 3. Pat Harris; four clematis flowers: 1. Helen Walland; best flower exhibit in show: Jim Parkin; top vase: 1. June Hardy, 2. Sue Holmes, 3. Jean Needham.

Flower arrangement section:

A buttonhole: 1. Sue Holmes, 2. June Hardy, 3. Sue Holmes; a miniature arrangement: 1. June Hardy, 2. June Hardy, 3. Joyce Wainwright; a table decoration: 1. Jean Needham, 2. Joyce Wainwright, 3. Joyce Wainwright; flower arrangement based on the theme ‘In the Kitchen’: 1. June Hardy, 2. Jean Needham; best arrangement in section - flower arrangement based on the theme ‘In the Kitchen’:- June Hardy

Domestic Section:

A jar of home made marmalade: 1. Maureen Parkin; a jar of homemade jam: 1. Doreen Sterland, 2. Maureen Parkin, 3. Doreen Sterland; a jar of home made jelly: 1. Doreen Sterland, 2. Maureen Parkin, 3. Jayne Avison; a jar of home made pickles: 1. Maureen Parkin; a jar of chutney: 1. Maureen Parkin, 2. Maureen Parkin, 3. Maureen Parkin; a plain Victoria sponge cake: 1. Jean Needham, 2. Eileen Limb, 3. Doreen Sterland; a fruit cake: 1. Audrey Wilding, 2. Marjorie McHale, 3. Jean Needham.

Sausage rolls: 1. Marjorie McHale, 2. Maureen Parkin, 3,Maureen Riley; small decorated cakes: 1. Maureen Parkin, 2. Maureen Parkin, 3. Maureen Riley; fruit pie: 1. Jean Needham, 2. Audrey Wilding, 3. Maureen Parkin; fruit scones: 1. Maureen Riley, 2. Rita Charlesworth, 3. Maureen Parkin; 1lb white tin loaf - 1. Maureen Parkin, 2. Chris Hand, 3. Trevor Glover. Best exhibit in domestic section: Doreen Sterland.

Handicrafts: A piece of members own handiwork: 1. Helen Walland, 2. Sue Holmes, 3. Val Walker.

Photography: A photograph with a horticultural theme: 1. Jean Needham, 2. Geoff Charlesworth, 3. Keith Holmes; a miniature garden (children’s entry): 1. Pheobe Smith, 2. Zachary Stears.

Trophies: Most points in vegetable section: Kevin Kavaliunas; most points in pot plant section: Maureen Parkin;, most points in flower section: Jim Parkin; most points in horticultural section: Jim Parkin; most points in domestic section: Maureen Parkin; best vegetable in show: John Goodall, best flower exhibit: Jim Parkin; best flower arrangement: June Hardy; best exhibit in domestic section: Doreen Sterland