Sound of success at festival

Musical youth will blow their own trumpet of success at a concert to celebrate winners in Chesterfield's biggest music competition.

Musical youth will blow their own trumpet of success at a concert to celebrate winners in Chesterfield's biggest music competition.

Over 300 musicians and singers took to the stage at the town's Winding Wheel earlier this month to compete in the 23rd Chesterfield Music Festival.

The age range of competitors covered both ends of the spectrum – from an enthusiastic five-year-old to a sprightly 75-year-old pensioner.

And there was a range of abilities on show, from very young beginners to extremely talented advanced students, in categories including piano, woodwind, strings, vocal, choir and instrumental ensemble.

Impressed

A spokesman for Chesterfield Borough Council, which sponsors the annual festival, said: "Three adjudicators, approved by the National Federation of Music Festivals, were most impressed by the high standard of performances and the friendliness of a well run festival."

Results were:

Piano Solo age 7 years and under – 1 Hannah Walker, 2 Emily Kirk, 3 Hannah Ganeski; Piano Solo age 9 years and under – 1 Katie Beale, 2 Bethany Key, 3 Guy Lawrence and Hannah Walker; Piano Solo age 10-11years – 1 Hannah Robertson, 2 Eleanor Green, 3 Joseph Collins; Piano Solo age 12-13 years – 1 Ellie Nash, 2 Henrietta Hill, 3 Isabel Rughani; Piano Solo age 14-15 years – 1 Guy Rughani, 2 Verity Hill, 3 Krystal Heath; Piano Solo age 16 years and under – 1 Verity Hill;

Piano Solo Open (Sonata) – 1 Mark Smith; Piano Solo Open (Prelude and Fugue/Scarlatti Sonata) – 1 Mark Smith; Piano Solo Open (20th century composer) – 1 Paul Taylor, 2 Henrietta Hill;

Piano Solo Open – 1 Verity Hill; Piano Concerto age 15 years and under – 1 Katie Downing; Piano Solo 12 years and under – 1 Elli Nash; Piano Solo age 13-16 years who have never won a first place – 1 Krystal Heath, 2 Natasha Ganecki;

Piano Duet age 10 years and under – 1 Francesca Morris and Bethany Key, 2 Emily Kirk and Luke Downing, 3 Jade and Chloe Clarke; Piano Duet age 14 years and under – 1 Emma McPhail and Krystal Heath, 2 Kate and Hannah Walker; Piano Duet Open – 1 Jessica and Stephen Blomfield, 2 Judy Day and Sue Rughani;

Family Duet Younger Player 9 years and under – 1 Mary-Beth and Robert Owen, 2 Catherine and Rhian Ainscough, 3 Luke and Naomi Downing; Family Duet Younger Player 13 years and under – 1 Matthew and Robert Owen; Family Duet Younger Player 17 years and under – 1 Katie and Naomi Downing;

Piano Sight Reading age 13 years and under – 1 Elli Nash; Piano Sight Reading age 18 years and under – 1 Mark Smith;

Recorder Ensemble Primary School – 1 Brimington Junior School Recorder Group; Woodwind Solo grade 1 – 1 Mary-Beth Owen, 2 Erin Hawker, 3 Lydia Hill; Woodwind Solo grades 2-3 – 1 Katie Downing, 2 Rosie Smith, 3 Francesca Morris; Woodwind Solo grades 4-5 – 1 Andrea Bathgate, 2 Marie White, 3 Jenny Schofield;

Woodwind Duet age 12 years and under – 1 Lauren Findlay and Emily Pearce, 2 Erin Hawker and Mary-Beth Owen; Woodwind Duet age 16 years and under – 1 Heather Spink and Marie White, 2 Eleanor Pearce and Catherine Godrich, 3 Matthew and Mary-Beth Owen and Catherine Godrich and Emily Pearce; Woodwind Sight Reading age 15 years and under – 1 Matthew Owen;

Brass Group maximum 5 players age 15 years and under – 1 Abercrombie Primary School; Brass Group maximum 15 players age 15 years and under – 1 Abercrombie Primary School; String Solo grade 1 – 1 Thomas Church, 2 Ellen Swan, 3 Charlotte Underwood;

String Solo Grades 4-5 – 1 William Underwood; String Solo grades 6-7 – 1 Henrietta Hill, 2 Verity Hill, 3 David Clarke; String Solo Open – 1 Tim Wright, 2 Verity Hill, 3 Elliot Rennie; String Solo Open (Concerto) – 1 Tim Wright, 2 Verity Hill; Instrumental Ensemble age 11 years and under – 1 St Peter and St Paul School; Instrumental Ensemble Open – 1 NEDMC, 2 Whirlwind and The Hill Ensemble;

Boys and Girls Vocal Solo age 9 years and under – 1 Perry Eleftheriou, 2 Amber Richardson, 3 Megan Swift; Boys and Girls Vocal Solo age 11 years and under – 1 Francesca Morris, 2 Abbi Ellison, 3 Amber Richardson; Boys and Girls Vocal Solo age 13 years and under – 1 Danielle Steers, 2 Kelsey Ellison, 3 Matthew Owen and Laura Watkin;

Girls Vocal Solo age 14 years and under – 1 Danielle Steers, 2 Kelsey Ellison and Sarah Evans, 3 Katie Downing; Boys Vocal Solo Open – 1 Matthew Owen, 2 Luke Downing, 3 Daniel Hinton;

Boys and Girls Vocal Solo Open – 1 Chloe Wostenholme, 2 Stephen Tew, 3 Thomas Lee Ward; Boys and Girls Vocal Solo age 16 years and under (folk song) – 1 Katie Downing, 2 Heather Spink; Boys and Girls Vocal Solo age 16 years and under (non winners) – 1 Sarah Evans, 2 Rachel Brobbin, 3 Joseph Cooper; Boys and Girls Vocal Solo age 16 years and under – 1 Danielle Steers, 2 Rachel Brobbin, 3 Olympia Enos-Konyot; Boys and Girls Vocal Solo age 17 years and under (Purcell) – 1 Eve White, 2 Katie Downing and Heather Spink, 3 Stephen Tew;

Vocal Solo age 21 years and under – 1 Paul Taylor, 2 Olympia Enos-Konyot, 3 Rachel Abbot and Joseph Cooper; Duet for Voice and Piano age 15 years and under – 1 Katie Downing and Francesca Morris; Duet for Voice and Piano Open – 1 Jenifer Kay Ward and Christopher Tew;

Contralto Solo – 1 Rachel White, 2 Olympia Enos-Konyat 3 Caroline Parker; Tenor Solo – 1 Michael Cooper; Baritone or Bass Vocal Solo – 1 Karl Brennan, 2 Paul Taylor, 3 Danny Winson;

Lieder – 1 Paul Taylor, 2 Rachel Abbott, 3 Anthia Butterworth; Folk Song – 1 Emma Dempsey, 2 Anthia Butterworth; Oratorio or Sacred Song – 1 Rachel Abbott, 2 Stephen Tew, 3 Anthia Butterworth; Gilbert and Sullivan – 1 Mike Spriggs, 2 Rachel Abbott, 3 Anthia Butterworth; Operatic Solo – 1 Rachel Abbott, 2 Paul Taylor;

Songs from the Shows – 1 Karl Brennan, 2 Danny Winson, 3 Paul Taylor and Rachel White; Vocal Duet age 12 years and under – 1 Laura Singleton and Mary-Beth Owen, 2 Abbi Ellison and Bethany Hall, 3 Richard Berry and Sophia Rodriguez; Vocal Duet age 16 years and under – 1 Joseph Cooper and Hannah White, 2 Danielle Steers and Sarah Davies, 3 Olympia Enos-Konyot and Matthew Owen; Vocal Duet Open – 1 Paul Taylor and Christopher Tew, 2 Karl Brennan and Danny Winson, 3 Rachel White and Scott Hill; Barbershop Quartet or Group – 1 Hallmark of Harmony, 2 Quartessence,3 Grandads R Us;

Choir age 6 years and under (two contrasting pieces) – 1 Tissington Pre-Preparatory School, 2 Birdholme Infant School; Choir age 6 years and under (hymns) – 1 St Peter and St Paul School and Birdholme Infant School; Choir age 8 years and under (two contrasting pieces) – 1 Edenhurst School, 2 Abercrombie Primary School, 3 St Peter and St Paul School and St Mary's Catholic Primary School; Choir age 8 years and under (hymns) – 1 Abercrombie Primary School, 2 St Peter and St Paul School;

Choir age 12 years and under (two contrasting pieces) – 1 Grassmoor Primary School, 2 Eckington Camms CE Primary School and South Darley CE Primary School, 3 St Peter and St Paul School and Walton Holymoorside Primary School; Choir age 12 years and under (hymns) – 1 Walton Holymoorside Primary School, 2 St Peter and St Paul School, 3 South Darley CE Primary School;

Choir Open – 1 Greenway Musical Theatre Choir; Ladies Choir Open – 1 Greenway Musical Theatre Choir.