Monsal cycle challenge is a huge success

Pictured left is Monsal Hill Climb organiser Marc Etches, of Sheffrec CC, with former British cycling champion Malcolm Elliott who presented trophies at this year's 2011 time trial event.
Pictured left is Monsal Hill Climb organiser Marc Etches, of Sheffrec CC, with former British cycling champion Malcolm Elliott who presented trophies at this year's 2011 time trial event.
0
Have your say

HUNDREDS of bike riders and supporters turned out in droves to the 81st A4e Monsal Hill Climb time trial cycle challenge.

The superbly organised Sheffrec Cycling Club event turned the picturesque Monsal Dale setting into a fantastic festival where cyclists took it in turns to climb the very steep 675-yard, 1 in 6 beast of a hill in as fast a time as possible.

Event organiser Marc Etches said: “Congratulations to all the riders who supported the event and made it the best ever Monsal Hill Climb.

“Many thanks to all that used the field for parking. This made a massive impact on the locals and allowed traffic to flow free through the village of Little Longstone and raised funds for the local chapel roof.

“Already we have had positive feedback from Derbyshire Police so we have made a huge step forward to preserve the event for years to come.

“We really appreciated every one who came out to watch and made the atmosphere electric for all the riders and many thanks go to those who helped organise and run the event because without them none of this would have been possible.”

Gunnar Gronlund, RST RT Trigon, won the 81st Monsal Hill Climb with a time of 1min 26secs to claim the £200 first prize. He beat local riders Chris Metcalfe, Matlock CC, 1min 27secs, and Lee Baldwin, Buxton CC, 1min 27.9secs, with former national hill climb champion Matt Clinton, MikeVaughan.co.uk just off the pace in 4th place.

First year junior Jessie Walker, RST Trigon, who was tipped to strike a surprise win did indeed claim victory in the ladies’ category, beating defending champion Diane Lee, Zepnat, by nearly five seconds with former ladies’ winner Alex Deck, Planet X, in third place.

The hotly contested junior category was won by the new pre-race favourite Ashley Proctor, Sheffrec CC, beating first year junior and first time rider at Monsal Jacob Scott, Planet X, by just over three seconds with Will Glover, JE James Cycles, a further six seconds back in third.

Rounding off a superb day for RST RT Trigon, Joey Walker stormed up to post a course record for the School Boy category with an amazing time of 1min 42.6secs to claim victory by over two seconds from team mate, Gabriel Cullaigh. Andrew Leigh, Manchester Wheelers CC, completed the podium in third. With defending vet champion sidelined by illness, the door was left wide open for Peter Colledge, Matlock CC, to claim the silverware with a time of 1min 46.1secs. Craig Lamb, Alford Wheelers CC, and Carl Sawyer, Kiveton Park CC, were second and third respectively. Promoting club, Sheffrec CC, romped to victory in the team category much to the delight of event organiser Marc Etches.

Sheffrec gave many thanks to A4e and Atteys Solicitors for sponsoring the event and to all the event marshals and Doug Bond and Brent Storey for an excellent commentary and to Malcolm Elliott who presented the trophies,

Thanks also went to Derbyshire Dales District Council, Litton & Cressbrook Parish Council, Keith Adamson and Little Longstone Village Group, Langsett Cycles, Derbyshire Police, Charles Glover and Hobbs Cafe.

RESULTS:

Top 10

1. Gunnar Gronlund RST RT Trigon 1.26.0

2. Chris Metcalfe Matlock CC 1.27.0

3. Lee Baldwin Buxton CC 1.27.9

4. Matt Clinton MikeVaughan.co.uk 1.29.9

5. James Allen Sheffrec CC 1.31.0

6. Daniel Storey Sheffrec CC 1.31.8

7. Ashley Proctor Sheffrec CC Junior 1.34.2

8. Danny Lowthorpe Rutland CC 1.34.8

9. Mike Hutton Sheffrec CC 1.37.5

10. Jacob Scott Planet X Junior 1.37.7

Ladies

1. Jessie Walker RST RT Trigon L Junior 1.55.8

2. Diane Lee Zepnat L 2.00.4

3. Alex Deck Planet X L Vet 2.05.3

Juniors

1. Ashley Proctor Sheffrec CC Junior 1.34.2

2. Jacob Scott Planet X Junior 1.37.7

3. Will Glover Sheffrec CC Junior 1.43.8

School Boy

1. Joey Walker RST RT Trigon SB 1.42.6 Course Record

2. Gabriel Cullaigh RST RT Trigon SB 1.44.9

3. Andrew Leigh Manchester Wheelers CC Junior 1.48.1

Vets

1. Peter Colledge Matlock CC Vet 1.46.1

2. Craig Lamb Alford Wheelers CC Vet 1.47.1

3. Carl Sawyer Kiveton Park CC Vet 1.47.5

Team Prize:

Sheffrec CC

James Allen, Daniel Storey, Ashley Proctor

Mike Lazenby Trophy:

Mike Hutton Sheffrec CC 1.37.5

Sheffrec CC Club Champion:

James Allen

Rutland CC Club Champion:

Danny Lowthorpe

Lanterne Rouge:

David Cutts Birdwell Wheelers

Full Results:

1. Gunnar Gronlund RST RT Trigon 1.26.0

2. Chris Metcalfe Matlock CC 1.27.0

3. Lee Baldwin Buxton CC 1.27.9

4. Matt Clinton MikeVaughan.co.uk 1.29.9

5. James Allen Sheffrec CC 1.31.0

6. Daniel Storey Sheffrec CC 1.31.8

7. Ashley Proctor Sheffrec CC Junior 1.34.2

8. Danny Lowthorpe Rutland CC 1.34.8

9. Mike Hutton Sheffrec CC 1.37.5

10. Jacob Scott Planet X Junior 1.37.7

11. Stuart Murfin Ashfield RC 1.38.7

12. Nicholas Latimer Rutland CC 1.39.2

13. Alex Mitchell Sheffrec CC 1.39.9

14. Mike Birkby Rutland CC 1.40.4

15. Lee Brown Holme Valley Wheelers 1.41.6

16. Daniel Panichella Sheffield Sports CC 1.42.2

17. Joey Walker RST RT Trigon SB 1.42.6

18. Tom Sutton Sheffield Phoenix 1.43.5

19. Will Glover Sheffrec CC Junior 1.43.8

20. Dominic Smith We Love Mountains RT 1.44.2

21. Gabriel Cullaigh RST RT Trigon SB 1.44.9

22. Dominic Horton La Squadra 1.45.3

23. Peter Colledge Matlock CC Vet 1.46.1

24. Andrew Lees Sheffrec CC 1.46.3

25. Paul Armstrong Sheffrec CC 1.47.1

26. Craig Lamb Alford Wheelers CC Vet 1.47.1

27. Carl Sawyer Kiveton Park CC Vet 1.47.5

28. Stephen Price Derby Mercury RC 1.47.6

29. Andrew Leigh Manchester Wheelers CC Junior 1.48.1

30. Steve Roper Barnsley RC Vet 1.48.2

31. Dominic Watts Sheffield Sports CC Vet 1.49.1

32. Daniel Shinn Sheffrec CC 1.49.2

33. Stuart Baker Buxton CC 1.49.3

34. Stephen Ellis Rutland CC Vet 1.49.7

35. Chris Sharp Matlock CC 1.50.0

36. Matthew Williams Fusion CC Vet 1.50.3

37. Adam Machan Sheffrec CC 1.50.4

38. Keith Olllerenshaw Dinnington RC Vet 1.50.7

39. Steve Taylor Rutland CC 1.51.0

40. John Albaya Fusion CC 1.51.2

41. Daniel Gee Ashfield RC 1.51.9

42. Ben Lowe La Squadra 1.52.5

43. Harry Crew Derby Mercury RC SB 1.53.0

44. Liam O’Toole Sheffrec CC Junior 1.53.1

45. Nick Downham Sheffrec CC 1.53.4

46. Bert Gallagher Buxton CC 1.53.5

47. Simon Cocker Sheffrec CC Vet 1.53.5

48. Paul Kippax Rutland CC Vet 1.54.0

49. Andrew Pearson Huddersfield Star Wheelers 1.54.0

50. Lee Cains Sherwood Pines Cycles 1.54.2

51. Simon Travell Bolsover & District CC 1.55.7

52. Jessie Walker RST RT Trigon L Junior 1.55.8

53. Paul Turner-Johnson Sheffrec CC 1.56.2

54. Steve Heading Matlock CC Vet 1.56.9

55. Stewart Gregory Nottingham Clarion Vet 1.57.4

56. Jonathan Baines Buxton CC 1.57.6

57. Frans Shrijver Sheffrec CC 1.58.0

58. Julian Humphrey Sheffrec CC Vet 1.58.1

59. Ted Tunnicliffe Sheffrec CC Vet 1.58.4

60. Robin McKinnon Harworth & District Wheelers Vet 1.58.9

61. Richard Birkin Nottingham Clarion Vet 1.59.1

62. Simon Jackson Sheffrec CC Vet 1.59.5

63. Alex Jones Team CF 2.00.0

64. Diane Lee Zepnat L 2.00.4

65. Richard Towse Buxton CC 2.00.4

66. David Clarke Harworth & District Wheelers Vet 2.00.5

67. Neil Lawrence Sheffield Triathlon Club 2.01.2

68. Neal Hunt Sheffrec CC 2.02.8

69. David Banks Derby Mercury RC Vet 2.03.4

70. Stuart Burns Lyndsay Roads CC 2.03.9

71. Simon Baines Buxton CC Vet 2.04.7

72. Richard Brown Derby Mercury RC Vet 2.05.0

73. Alex Deck Planet X L Vet 2.05.3

74. Basil Adamo Sheffrec CC 2.05.5

75. Rob Freeman La Squadra 2.06.2

76. Sam Mansfield Manchester Wheelers CC Junior 2.06.7

77. Gregg Booker Matlock CC SB 2.07.2

78. Jonathan Edwards Matlock CC Vet 2.07.6

79. Neil Armitage Matlock CC 2.07.8

80. Torin Cannings Lincsquad SB 2.08.5

81. Matt Rodgers La Squadra 2.08.8

82. Adam Bebb Rockingham CC 2.09.4

83. Rosie Blount Derby Mercury RC L Junior 2.09.7

84. Brad Dransfield North Mids Youth Squad SB 2.10.1

85. Tim Cocker Dysynni CC Vet 2.12.4

86. David Swingler Zenith CC Vet 2.14.8

87. Thomas Humphrey Wakefield Tri Club SB 2.15.5

88. Oliver Wright Here Come The Belgians 2.15.6

89. Jason Goulty Sugar Cane Creative Vet 2.16.8

90. Thomas Shaw Sheffrec CC SB 2.17.4

91. Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy SB 2.17.9

92. Thomas Colton Matlock CC SB 2.18.4

93. Mark Hall Sheffrec CC Vet 2.18.4

94. Andrew Cutts Birdwell Wheelers Junior 2.19.7

95. Neil Proctor Sheffrec CC Vet 2.19.8

96. Hannah Blount Derby Mercury RC SG 2.20.5

97. Andrew Calpin Lincsquad 2.22.8

98. Samuel Garner Buxton CC SB 2.23.2

99. Ken Roberts Preston Wheelers Vet 2.25.0

100. Sarah Birkby Rutland CC 2.25.4

101. Stephen Crapper Bolsover & District CC 2.25.4

102. Trevor Mayne Birdwell Wheelers Vet 2.26.7

103. Jonathan Cooper Norton Wheelers Vet 2.27.4

104. Hugo Reynolds Bolsover & District CC 2.28.7

105. Alice Miller Look Mum No Hands! RT 2.30.2

106. Peter Crotty Mansfield RC Vet 2.30.7

107. Paul Heggie Birdwell Wheelers Vet 2.37.8

108. Aaron Handley Buxton CC SB 2.38.6

109. Martyn Dransfield Thurcroft CC Vet 2.40.7

110. Jonathan Poole Ashley Touring CC Vet 2.41.2

111. Sara Rodgers La Squadra 2.42.4

112. Jack Shaw Sheffrec CC SB 2.42.7

113. Henry Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy SB 2.48.9

114. Stephen Cannings Lincsquad Vet 2.51.2

115. Gabriel Sweeney Rutland CC SB 2.52.7

116. Nick Edwards Matlock CC SB 3.02.5

117. David Cutts Birdwell Wheelers Vet 3.37.3