Landslide as Labour gain 23 seats

0
Have your say

CHESTERFIELD Borough Council’s final election results are now in – with Labour winning a landslide victory.

The Liberal Democrats lost 23 seats to Labour in the landslide and the political make-up of the council now stands at Labour, 34, Lib Dem, 14.

It previously was 37 Liberal Democrat, 11 Labour.

Lib Dem leader Ray Russell kept his Brockwell seat but mayor-in-waiting Mick Bagshaw was ‘gutted’ to lose Hollingwood and Inkersall.

Barrow Hill & New Whittington – (three seats)

Bingham, Barry - Liberal Democrat ELECTED 865 votes

Hoar, John Raymond Labour 796 votes

Hoar, Stephanie Marguerite Elizabeth Labour 789 votes

Lismore, Stephen Basil Labour 759 votes

Stone, David - Liberal Democrat ELECTED 898 votes

Stone, Paul Christopher - Liberal Democrat ELECTED 807 votes

Brimington North – (two seats)

Bagshaw, Gary Michael – Liberal Democrat 249 votes

Burrows, John – Labour ELECTED 886 votes

Gilby, Terry Frank – Labour ELECTED 822 votes

Ryder, Graham – Liberal Democrat 202 votes

Brimington South – (three seats)

Bellamy, Anthony Ambrose (Andy) – Labour ELECTED 1,279 votes

Callan, Ian Willam – Labour ELECTED 1,244 votes

Galloway, Alison Ruth – Liberal Democrat 820 votes

Galloway, Stuart Peter – Liberal Democrat 776 votes

Lowe, Julie – Labour ELECTED 1,173 votes

Mann, Joseph Thomas – Liberal Democrat 724 votes

Brockwell – (3 seats)

Connolly, Christopher – Green Party 327 votes

Davenport, Maureen - Liberal Democrat ELECTED 1,147 votes

Foster, Jenna Marie – Labour 980 votes

Gibson, Robert - Liberal Democrat ELECTED 1,081 votes

Leverton, Michael (Mick) – Labour 935 votes

Murphy, Thomas Eugene (Tom) – Labour 897 votes

Parkinson, Frederick Ephrem – Conservative 254 votes

Russell, Raymond William - Liberal Democrat ELECTED 1,089 votes

Dunston – (three seats)

Barnett, John – Liberal Democrat 608 votes

Cooper, Lee Anthony – Liberal Democrat 662 votes

Harrington, Julie – Liberal Democrat 710 votes

Hollingworth, Sarah Elizabeth – Labour ELECTED 1,134 votes

Rayner, Mark David – Labour ELECTED 1,103 votes

Simmons, Gordon – Labour ELECTED 1,136 votes

Hasland – (three seats)

Allen, David – Labour ELECTED 1,435 votes

Arnold, Margaret Helen – Liberal Democrat 915 votes

Butt, Barbara Jean – Liberal Democrat 718 votes

Dunks, Bridget Anne – Liberal Democrat 848 votes

Serjeant, Amanda Jayne – Labour ELECTED 1,195

Slack, Andrew Clive (Andy) – Labour ELECTED 1,185 votes

Hollingwood & Inkersall - (3 seats)

Bagshaw, Michael Alyn (Mick) - Liberal Democrat 868 votes

Dyke, Barry – Labour ELECTED 1,400 votes

Elliot, Helen Ann – Labour ELECTED 1,440 votes

Hill, Anthony – Labour ELECTED 1,330 votes

Mann, Paul Alan – Liberal Democrat 827 votes

Perry, Ruth Marina – Liberal Democrat 783 votes

Holmebrook – (two seats)

Falconer, Glenys – Liberal Democrat 576 votes

Falconer, Keith – Liberal Democrat 581 votes

Miles, Keith – Labour ELECTED 760 votes

Stone, Martin Micheal – Labour ELECTED 755 votes

Linacre – (two seats)

Baldauf-Good, Gavin James – Labour 504 votes

Barr, Peter Ian - Liberal Democrat – ELECTED 832 votes

Blair, Helen – Labour 507 votes

Higginbottom, Mark Anthony - Liberal Democrat ELECTED 914 votes

Loundsley Green – (two seats)

Fanshawe, Michael Lancelot – Labour ELECTED 687 votes

Murphy, Avis Joan – Labour ELECTED 732 votes

Quayle, Frederick (Fred) – Liberal Democrat 553 votes

Redihough, Nicholas (Nick) – Liberal Democrat 478 votes

Temperton, Simon John – Conservative 115 votes

Lowgates & Woodthorpe – (two seats)

Hartley, Stephen – Liberal Democrat 408 votes

Lang, Victoria Marie (Vicky) – Labour ELECTED 838 votes

McManus, James (Jim) – Labour ELECTED 863 votes

Yates, Jean – Liberal Democrat 368 votes

Middlecroft & Poolsbrook – (two seats)

Lloyd-Croydon, Sonia – Liberal Democrat 196 votes

Ludlow, Christine (Chris) – Labour ELECTED 894 votes

Mann, Michelle Joan – Liberal Democrat 210 votes

Parsons, Donald – Labour ELECTED 871 votes

Moor – (two seats)

Brown, Keith – Labour ELECTED 846 votes

Favreau, Joanne – Liberal Democrat 565 votes

King, Graham Gordon – Labour ELECTED 788 votes

Rogers, Anthony Hugh (Tony) - Liberal Democrat 646 votes

Old Whittington – (two seats)

Collins, Jane Stephanie – Liberal Democrat 503 votes

Craw, John Alan – Liberal Democrat 538 votes

Innes, Jean Mary – Labour ELECTED 698 votes

Rayner, Neil John – Labour ELECTED 701 votes

Rother – (three seats)

Archer, Elizabeth – Liberal Democrat 327 votes

Archer, Thomas Clive – Liberal Democrat 299 votes

Bradford, John Stewart – Labour ELECTED 1,134 votes

Brittain, Stuart – Labour ELECTED 1,032 votes

Flood, Jennifer Mary (Jenny) – Labour ELECTED 1,029 votes

Maher, Kevin John – Liberal Democrat 290 votes

Rowley, Linda – Conservative 239 votes

St Helens - (two seats)

Everitt, Angela Jean – Labour ELECTED 852 votes

Lomas, Keith – Liberal Democrat 541 votes

Pastoll, Roy Zane – Liberal Democrat 442 votes

Reynolds, William Trevor – Labour ELECTED 784 votes

St Leonards - (three seats)

Barr, Jean Alison – Liberal Democrat 866 votes

Blank, Sharon Lesley – Labour ELECTED 1,440 votes

Harley, Keiran George – Liberal Democrat 870 votes

Huckle, Kenneth William (Ken) – Labour ELECTED 1,239 votes

Mather, Adrian – Liberal Democrat 942 votes

Stringer, Nicholas James (Nick) – Labour ELECTED 1,124 votes

Walton – (three seats)

Bullock, Richard, Stuart – Conservative 516 votes

Collard, Christopher Simon - Liberal Democrat ELECTED 1,190 votes

Dale, James Paul – Conservative 519 votes

Diouf, Alexis Saliou - Liberal Democrat ELECTED 1,146 votes

Foster, Richard Bryan – Labour 620 votes

Linsey, Marcus Stanton – Conservative 515 votes

Morgan, Keith Patrick - Liberal Democrat ELECTED 1,237 votes

Saul, Nigel Anthony – Labour 574 votes

Witham, Christopher Edward Harry (Chris) – Labour 564 votes

West – (three seats)

Borrell, Howard - Liberal Democrat ELECTED 1,165 votes

Boult, John David Lee – Conservative 730 votes

Catt, Raymond Willlam (Ray) – Labour 736 votes

Gratton, William David – Conservative 650 votes

Hawksworth, Denise Elizabeth - Liberal Democrat ELECTED 1,111 votes

Newbold, Elizabeth Caroline Jennett (Liz) – Labour 719 votes

Niblock, Shirley Anne - Liberal Democrat ELECTED 1,106 votes

Ralph, Patrick – Green Party 235 votes

Sterland, Nigel Robert – Conservative 642 votes

Wall, Dijon Michael – Labour 636 votes