Food and drink finalists unveiled

NDET 26-5-12 MC 9
Simon Rimmer is the celebrity chef at the Derbyshire Food and Drink Fayre 2012 held at Hardwick Hall

NDET 26-5-12 MC 9 Simon Rimmer is the celebrity chef at the Derbyshire Food and Drink Fayre 2012 held at Hardwick Hall

0
Have your say

Fifty of the county’s finest eateries have been named as finalists in the prestigious Derbyshire Food and Drink Awards.

The Derbyshire County Council-run awards celebrate the county’s best catering businesses serving locally sourced food on their menus.

Winners will be crowned during a ceremony hosted by TV chef Simon Rimmer at Chatsworth on Monday, January 14 – with 50 local businesses shortlisted across 12 categories.

Venues are judged on a number of criteria including the quality of food and drink, customer service, and use of county produce and acknowledgement of it on menus.

Shortlisted entries are:

Local producer of the Year: Hartington Creamery, Pikehall; Moss Valley Fine Meats, Norton; Robin Maycock Family Butchers and Bakers, Holloway; New Close Farm, Bakewell.

Local Food Hero 2012: John Jaquest, Jaquest Food Specialists, Bolsover; Steve Croots, Croots Farm Shop, Duffield; Damian Dugdale, Peak Edge Hotel, Stonedge; Chris Norfolk, Elm Tree, Elmton.

Restaurant of the Year: The George Hotel, Hathersage; Dovecote Restaurant, Morley Hayes, Morley; Horsley Lodge, Horsley; Mileburne, Melbourne.

Gastro Pub of the Year: Rowley’s Restaurant and Bar, Baslow; The Chequers Inn, Froggatt; The Devonshire Arms, Beeley; Red Lion Bar and Bistro, Peak Edge Hotel, Stonedge.

Traditional Pub of the Year: Packhorse Inn, Little Longstone; The Spotted Cow, Holbrook; The Elm Tree, Elmton; The Lathkil Hotel, Over Haddon; Royal Oak, Hurdlow.

Best International Restaurant: Zayka, Whaley Bridge; Anoki Indian, Derby; Thaiboran, Derby.

Tea Room/Coffee House of the Year: The Chocolate Shop, Tansley; Village Green, Eyam; Aisseford Tea Room, Ashford-in-the-Water; Woodlands Tea Room, Charlesworth.

Café of the Year: Koo Coffee and Deli, Chesterfield; Fresh Ground, Belper; Bramhalls Deli Café, Ashbourne; Blue Apple Gallery, Hope; St John Street Gallery and Café, Ashbourne.

Best Derbyshire Breakfast:The Yonderman Café, Wardlow; Blue Bistro and Coffee House, Chesterfield; The Old Smithy Tea Rooms, Monyash; Fresh Basil, Belper; Naughty But Nice, Bakewell.

Best Family Friendly Venue: Va Bene, Glossop; Foresters Bar and Restaurant, Two Dales ; Mainsail Restaurant, Carsington Water; Calke Abbey, Calke.

Best Healthy Eating Venue: Zizzi Restaurant, Derby; Thyme to Eat, Chesterfield; Fairways Garden Centre, Ashbourne; CUBE Café, Derby.

Best Newcomer: Three Roofs Café, Castleton; Edensor Tea Cottage, Edensor; Hackwood Farm, Radbourne; The Dragon, Willington.

 

Back to the top of the page