DCSIMG

Full list of ward results

Check how each ward was decided.

SHEFFIELD

ARBOURTHORNE

* John Robson (L) 2,099

Tony Bennett (Lib D) 830

Peter Smith (Con) 527

Krystyna Haywood (GP) 304

L hold

BEAUCHIEF AND GREENHILL

* Simon Clement-Jones (Lib D) 2,072

Michelle Lesley Grant (Con) 812

John Winston Beatson (BNP) 508

John Neil Cleeveley (L) 1,709

David Maurice Hayes (GP) 304

Lib D hold

BEIGHTON

* Chris Rosling-Josephs (L) 2,018

Shirley Diane Clayton (Con) 1,068

Tracey Elena Williams (Lib D) 695

Andrew Julian Brandram (GP) 334

L hold

BIRLEY

* Denise Fox (L) 2,352

Ben Curran (Lib D) 715

Gordon Ronald Millward (Con) 669

Francis Gerard Plunkett (GP) 375

Jenny Ruchat (UKIP) 279

L hold

BROOMHILL

* Alan Edward Whitehouse (Lib D) 1,390

Rob Cole (GP) 832

Colin Andrew Roth (L) 516

Michael Lawrence Ginn (Con) 326

Lib D hold

BURNGREAVE

*Ibrar Hussain (L) 2,774

Maxine Bowler (R) 1,290

Russell Craig Cutts (Con) 518

Christopher John Sissons (GP) 438

Mohammed Youssouf Hersi (Lib D) 351

L hold

CENTRAL

* Jillian Creasy (GP) 1,451

Mohammed Maroof (L) 1,264

Mohammad Azim (Lib D) 928

June Beryl Ledbury (Con) 276

Anwar Ali (R) 156

GP hold

CROOKES

* John Hesketh (Lib D) 2856

Robert McIlven (Con) 917

Felicity Matthews (L) 874

Gemma Lock (GP) 657

Lib D hold

DARNALL

* Harry Harpham (L) 2,152

Miron Rahman (R) 1,041

Frank Taylor (Lib D) 532

Anne Lynette Corke (Con) 407

Charlotte Elizabeth Arnott (UKIP) 370

Julie Anne White (GP) 256

L hold

DORE AND TOTLEY:

*Michael Frederick Davis (Lib D) 3,660

Caroline Cooper (Con) 2,488

Albert Terrence Smith (L) 419

Dawn Biram (GP) 278

James Douglas Lawrie (UKIP) 173

Lib D gain from Con

EAST ECCLESFIELD

* Victoria Bowden (Lib D) 1,563

Angela Weatherall (L) 1,489

Matthew Baxter (BNP) 553

George Needham (Con) 389

Jennyfer Barnard (GP) 215

Lib D hold

ECCLESALL:

* Michael Joseph Reynolds (Lib D) 3,496

Michael Anthony Young (Con) 1,673

Arun Mathur (GP) 720

David John Paul Walton (L) 649

Lib D hold

FIRTH PARK

*Chris Weldon (L) 2,067

Michael Smith (BNP) 660

John Kenneth Tomlinson (Lib D) 459

Paul Joseph Rymill (Con) 397

Jonathan Cook (GP) 283

L hold

FULWOOD

* Andrew Paul Sangar (Lib D) 3,155

Ian Paul Pritchard (Con) 1,546

Jack Scott (L) 411

Stephen Mark Hitchens (GP) 404

Maurice Patterson (UKIP) 107

Lib D hold

GLEADLESS VALLEY

* Denise Anne Reaney (Lib D) 2,114

Rosemary Telfer (L) 2,063

Rob Unwin (GP) 856

Amy Jean Taylor (Con) 381

Lib D gain from L

GRAVES PARK

*Ian Auckland (Lib D) 2,321

Bob Pemberton (L) 1,384

Trevor Henry Grant (Con) 784

Robert Murphy (GP) 424

Pauleen Elizabeth Arnott (UKIP) 204

Celvin Payne (SAP) 194

Lib D hold

HILLSBOROUGH

* Steve Ayris (Lib D) 2,425

Alf Meade (L) 1,934

John Sheldon (BNP) 475

Christopher Michael McMahon (GP) 354

Peter Smith (Con) 271

Lib D gain from L

MANOR CASTLE

* Jenny Armstrong (L) 1,932

Dave Croft (Lib D) 542

Graham Stephen Wroe (GP) 399

Christina Alison Stark (Con) 314

L hold

MOSBOROUGH:

* David Barker (L) 1,859

Gail Smith (Lib D) 1,510

Evelyn Millward (Con) 685

Mark Suter (UKIP) 248

Heather Hunt (GP) 161

L hold

NETHER EDGE

*Colin France (Lib D) 2,061

Jim Lafferty (L) 1,626

Mervyn Smith (GP) 1,045

Roy Ledbury (Con) 549

Lib D hold

RICHMOND

* John Campbell (L) 2,118

Chris Tutt (Lib D) 648

Ian Fey (Con) 470

Les Arnott (UKIP) 384

Eamonn Ward (GP) 236

Elsie Smith (Ind) 234

L hold

SHIREGREEN AND BRIGHTSIDE

* Peter Price (L) 2,200

Christopher Hartigan (BNP) 1,013

Joe Taylor (Lib D) 472

Mohammed Tariq (Con) 323

Steve Bardy (GP) 245

L hold

SOUTHEY

* Leigh Bramall (L) 2,099

Tracey Smith (BNP) 731

John Bowden (Lib D) 537

Eric Kirby (Con) 357

Steven Barnard (GP) 177

L hold

STANNINGTON

* Vickie Priestley (Lib D) 2,792

Maxwell Sheldrake Telfer (L) 1,446

John Walsh (Con) 926

Martin Bradshaw (GP) 489

Lib D hold

STOCKSBRIDGE AND UPPER DON

* Martin Brelsford (Lib D) 2,067

Phil Wood (L) 1,273

Matthew Dixon (L) 924

David Wright (BNP) 534

Angela Roberts (GP) 463

Lib D hold

WALKLEY

* Penny Barker (Lib D) 2,112

Veronica Hardstaff (L) 2,076

Barry New (GP) 594

Benedict William Hazel (Con) 323

Lib Dem gain from L

WEST ECCLESFIELD

* Alan Hooper (Lib D) 2,593

Matthew Peck (L) 1,533

Paula Mayfield (Con) 557

Kathryn Aston (GP) 275

Lib D hold

WOODHOUSE

* Mick Rooney (L) 2,307

Jonathan Arnott (UKIP) 681

Chris Bingham (Lib D) 553

Laurence Haywood (Con) 514

John Grant (GP) 267

L hold

Rotherham

ANSTON AND WOODSETTS

* Ian Glen Logan St John (L) 1,394

Jaqeuline Brown (C) 1,073

Colin Tawn (UKIP) 637

No change

BOSTON CASTLE

* Peter Wootton (L) (Mayor) 1,282

Carl Kramer (C) 831

Patricia Shaw (LibD) 672

Kath Reeder (In) 299

Valerie Wilkinson (UKIP) 267

No change

BRINSWORTH AND CATCLIFFE

* Reg Littleboy (L) 1,515

Peter Broomhead (BNP) 1,149

Kenneth Marshall (C) 610

No change

DINNINGTON

* Jane Havenhand (L) 1,216

Jaquie Falvery (L) 1,018

Nigel Lee (C) 789

Keith HUnter (C) 760

Denise HIckson (UKIP) 570

No change

HELLABY

* Brian Cutts (C) 1,516

Brian Darby (L) 819

John WIlkinson (UKIP) 472

Jenny Andrews (In) 244

Keith Stringer (In) 194

No change

HOLDERNESS

* Jane Austen (L) 1,801

Roy Nuttall (C) 1,088

No change

HOOBER

* Jane Hamilton (L) 1,531

Brian Taylor (C) 919

No change

KEPPEL

* Barry Kay (L) 1,190

Marlene Guest (BNP) 952

Paul Shaw (LibD) 655

Christopher MIddleton (C) 538

No change

MALTBY

* Ben Slade (In) 913

Chris McMahon (L) 823

William Blair (BNP) 635

Eric Broadhead (LibD) 247

Derek Johnson (C) 230

No change

RAWMARSH

* Neil Hamilton (L) 1,495

David Tiptaft (C) 822

No change

ROTHER VALE

* John Swift (L) 1,461

Raymond Phillips (C) 544

Lynn Tomlinson (UKIP) 492

New ward

ROTHERHAM EAST

* Barry Dodson (L) 1,312

Mohammed Ilyas (LibD) 486

Peter Griffith (UKIP) 330

Joe Clarke (C) 308

No change

ROTHERHAM WEST

* John Foden (L) 1,305

Cav Vines (In) 936

David Cutts (UKIP) 356

Doris Hunter (C) 282

No change

SILVERWOOD

* Roger Stone (L) (Council Leader) 1,088

Melissa Parker (C) 871

Carol Myers (BNP) 590

Eric Shaw (LibD) 494

No change

SITWELL

* John Gilding (C) 1,901

Denise Lelliott (L) 934

Steven Scutt (LibD) 888

No change

SWINTON

* John Doyle (L) 1,436

Shaun O'Dell (UKIP) 707

Stephen Jones (C) 614

No change

VALLEY

* Paul Lakin (L) 1,271

Lucie Brittain (C) 603

Jaqueline Cashmore (BNP) 491

James Charters (LibD) 445

No change

WALES

* Gavin Sharp (C) 1,045

Simon Tweed (L) 723

Peter Blanksby (In) 569

Audrey Bilbert (In) 522

Con gain

WATH

* Alex Sangster (L) 1,641

Jennifer Tiptaft (C) 924

No change

WICKERSLEY

* Peter Thirlwall (L) 1,329

Martyn Parker (C) 1,096

Tina Dowdall (UKIP) 515

Alan Napper (In) 375

No change

WINGFIELD

* Terry Sharman (L) (Deputy leader) 1,411

Joanna Kirby (BNP) 866

Basil Hammond (C) 533

No change

BARNSLEY

CENTRAL

* Mike Stokes (L) 1035

Anita Cherryhomle (BIG) 838

Peter Marshall (BNP) 618

Geoffrey Turvey (C) 204

No change

CUDWORTH

* Charlie Wraith (L) 1627

Elizabeth Elders (C) 556

No change

DARFIELD

* David Wainwright (BIG) 1191

Brian Mathers (L) 772

Paul Tibble (BNP) 355

Andrea Punshon (C) 175

Susan Garner (LibD) 158

No change

DARTON EAST

* Roy Miller (L) 1251

Eric Powers (BIG) 556

Colin Porter (BNP) 539

Howard Pearson (C) 421

John Race (In) 361

No change

DARTON WEST

* Linda Burgess (L) 1427

Ian Sutton (BNP) 894

Dave Cooper (BIG) 595

George Hill (C) 399

No change

DEARNE NORTH

* Alan Gardiner (L) 1013

Neil Bramley (BNP) 466

Ian Garner (LibD) 464

Gillian Millner (C) 115

Maureen Smith (BIG) 102

No change

DEARNE SOUTH

* Ken Sanderson (L) 1347

Sarah Brook (LibD) 785

June Peel (BNP) 662

Elizabeth Hill (C) 141

No change

DODWORTH

* Brian Perrin (BIG) 1178

Pauline Haigh (L) 874

Stephen Webber (C) 448

Nick Parker (BNP) 406

Aaron King (LibD) 202

No change

HOYLAND MILTON

* Barry Liscolmbe (BIG) 1287

Robin Franklin (L) 1187

Audrey Marsh (C) 261

No change

KINGSTONE

Geoff Bowden (BIG) 1060

Brian Swaine (L) 841

Paul Ratcliffe (BNP) 361

Paul Buckley (C) 129

No change

MONK BRETTON

* Margaret Sheard (L) 1004

Clive Pickering (BIG) 675

Susan Harris (BNP) 396

Michael Toon(C) 244

No change

NORTH EAST

Dave North (BIG) 1475

* Alex Vodden (L) 1299

Robert Garrett (BNP) 227

Marjorie Cale-Morgan (C) 193

Danny Oates (LibD) 190

BIG gain from Labour

OLD TOWN

Sandra Birkinshaw (BIG) 1503

Martin Dyson (L) 585

Lance White (BNP) 380

Anne Campbell (C) 232

No change

PENISTONE EAST

Paul Hand-Davies (C) 1885

John Tidball (L) 913

Trish Arundel (LibD) 641

Paul James (BNP) 410

No change

PENISTONE WEST

* Steve Marsh (C) 1451

Richard Jenkins (In) 912

Peter Starling (L) 562

Lynda Pickersgill (GP) 307

Kelly Thorpe (BNP) 303

No change

ROCKINGHAM

Steve Sylvester (BIG) 1394

* Alan Schofield (L) 1301

Dorothy Shaw (C) 360

BIG gain from Labour

ROYSTON

* William Newman (L) 1115

Eddie Gouthwaite (LibD) 531

Paul Harris (BNP) 332

Daniel Pickering (BIG) 299

Peter Murray (C) 215

No change

ST HELENS

Jenny Platts (L) 1076

Tony Brennan (In) 348

Lisa Brooksbank (BNP) 311

Andrew Barr (C) 133

No change

STAIRFOOT

* Karen Dyson (L) 1029

Mandy Jackson (BIG) 698

Kevin Noakes (BNP) 368

Peter Pleasants (In) 260

Stuart Wilkinson (C) 126

No change

WOMBWELL

* Dick Wraith (L) 1432

Ray Murdock (BIG) 355

David Bailey (BNP) 350

Keith Jenner (C) 281

No change

WORSBROUGH

* Betty Barlow (L) 891

Gill Carr (BIG) 806

Malcolm Jennings (BNP) 444

Donald Wood (LibD) 264

Mavis Peace (C) 140

No change

BASSETLAW

BLYTH

* Terry Yates (Con) 509

Peter Abell (L) 172

No change

CARLTON

* David Alan Hare (Con) 903

Gary Moor (L) 832

No change

EAST MARKHAM

* John Ogle (Con) 734

Roderick Pickford (L) 145

No change

EAST RETFORD EAST

* Jim Holland (Con) 1,197

Pam Skelding (L) 577

No change

EAST RETFORD NORTH

* Mike Pugsley (Con) 1,094

Vaughan Thomas (L) 689

No change

HARWORTH

* John Clayton (L) 1,066

Carole Daphne Mangham (Con) 431

No change

RANSKILL

* Michael Tom Gray (Con) 392

Viv Thomas (L) 152

Mark Hunter (Lib D) 141

Con gain from Lib D

STURTON

* Hugh Burton (Ind) 640

Cadell Wynford Thomas (L) 126

No change

WELBECK

* Mary Stokes (Con) 401

Robin Brian Carrington-Wilde (L) 277

No change

WORKSOP EAST

* Cliff Entwistle (L) 953

Martin Introna (Ind) 692

No change

WORKSOP NORTH

* Bill Barker (L) 981

Vicky Wanless (Con) 795

No change

WORKSOP NORTH EAST:

* Simon Greaves (L) 905

Barry Albert Bowles (Con) 816

L gain from Con

WORKSOP NORTH WEST

* Alan Rhodes (L) 893

Tracey Lee Taylor (Con) 621

No change

WORKSOP SOUTH

* Julie Smith (Con) 1,217

Mick Golding (L) 587

No change

WORKSOP SOUTH EAST

* Josie Potts (L) 917

Philip Makepeace Smith (Con) 326

No change

Chesterfield

Barrow Hill and New Whittington

*STONE David (Lib D) 1136

*STONE Paul (Lib D) 1008

*BRADBURY John David (Lib D) 946

FRANCIS Michael Gordon (L) 466

REVELL Mick (L) 463

STIRLING Les (L) 501

Brimington North

*BURROWS John (L) 685

*GILBY Terry Frank (L) 659

CARLILE Damian (Lib D) 339

Di Lorio John (Lib D) 379

HATTON Gary Lee (C) 102

Brimington South

*OPENSHAW Ian (Lib D) 1047

GALLOWAY Alison Ruth (Lib D 1040

WALSH Helen Victoria (Lib D) 1004

BROWN Christine (L) 920

CAWTHORNE Peter Brian(L) 897

HAYWOOD John (L) 940

TURNER Roger (C) 159

Brockwell

DAVENPORT Maureen (Lib D) 955

*RUSSELL Raymond (Lib D) 905

*QAZI Asad Shafi (Lib D) 913

McCULLOCH Helen (L) 367

KING Graham Gordon (L) 351

RUSH Michael Joseph (L) 334

WOODHEAD Jonathan (C) 247

Dunston

COOPER Lee (Lib D) 966

*PROCTOR Pat (Lib D) 936

*FIELDS Tony (Lib D) 933

SIMMONS Gordon (L) 791

SPEED Glyn (L) 790

MURPHY Tom (L) 757

THOMPSON Barry (C) 218

Hasland

ARNOLD Margaret Helen (Lib D) 967

*DUNKS Bridget Anne (Lib D) 941

*BUTT Barbra Jean (Lib D) 841

BOND Pamela Jane (L) 810

BRADBURY Veronica Hannah (L) 780

MILWARD George Peter (L) 733

BELL Anthony Michael (C) 324

Hollingwood and Inkersall

*BAGSHAW Mick (Lib D) 1438

*MANN Paul Alan (Lib D) 1373

*PERRY Ruth Marina (Lib D) 1337

WHITTAKER Gill (L) 836

DYKE Barry (L) 814

HILL Ant (L) 806

Holmebrook

*FALCONER Keith (Lib D) 750

*FALCONER Glenys (Lib D) 745

COLE Brian (L) 374

FANSHAWE Julie Ann (L) 332

Linacre

*HIGGINBOTTOM Mark (Lib D) 850

*BARR Peter Ian (Lib D) 737

BAGLEY Hele (L) 387

MURPHY Avis Joan (L) 350

PARTINGTON Gordon (C) 262

Loundsley Green

*QUAYLE Frederick (Lib D) 837

REDIHOUGH Nicholas (Lib D 697

CALLAN Ian William (L) 389

RUSH Rachel (L) 385

BOULT John David Lee (C) 193

Lowgates and Woodthorpe

*McMANUS Jim (L) 637

*LANG Vicki (L) 603

MANN Michelle Joan (Lib D) 552

LLOYD-CROYDON Sonia (Lib D) 551

Middlecroft and Poolsbrook

*PARSONS Don (L) 716

*LUDLOW Chris (L) 708

BATES Michael (Lib D) 395

SELLERS Ian Victor (Lib D) 392

Moor Ward

*ROGERS Tony (Lib D) 893

*HARDY Grace Marie (Lib D) 829

LEVERTON Mick (L) 514

SUTHERLAND Ian McKellar (L) 449

Old Whittington

CRAW Alan (Lib D) 799

COLLINS Jane Stephanie (Lib D) 755

INNES Jean Mary (L) 559

LOMAX Scott Christopher (L) 523

Rother

*BRADFORD Stewart (L) 964

*BRITTAIN Stuart (L) 892

*PERKINS Toby (L) 872 CLARK Chris (Lib D) 696

HILL Jacqui (Lib D) 674

KEAST Mary (Lib D) 672

St. Helen's

*LOMAS Keith (Lib D) 829

*PASTOLL Roy Zane (Lib D) 781

EVERITT Angie (L) 444

REYNOLDS Trev (L) 422

St. Leonard's

MATHER Adrian (Lib D) 1051

*BLANK Sharon Lesley (L) 945

BINGHAM Barry (Lib D) 925

*STINTON John Henry (Lib D) 925*

FANSHAWE Mike (L) 753

HENNELLY Rick (L) 753

*MARTIN Adrian Independent 336

n There was a recount after two Liberal Democrats finished equal third, with 925 votes each. Lots had to be drawn between Barry Bingham and John Henry Stinton, with Barry Bingham successful.

Walton

*BROWN June (Lib D) 1579

*MORGAN Keith Patrick (Lib D) 1515

*DIOUF Alexis Saliou (Lib D) 1420

HARDWICK Richard Harold (C) 451

BRADY Mick (L) 306

SLACK Andy (L) 284

SUTTON Matt (L) 262

West

HOLMES Eleanor (Lib D) 1478

HAWKSWORTH Elizabeth (Lib D) 1468

*KITCH Adrian David (Lib D) 1322

MOSS Charles David (C) 504

GRIFFIN Ross Michael (L) 327

PERKINS Suzie (L) 339

RALPH Patrick (GP) 290 DONDoncasterCASTER

ADWICK

*Susan Bolton (L) 1843

David Farrell (LibD) 1250

No change

ARMTHORPE

*Peter Farrell (In) 2047

Maureen Patterson (L) 1413

Tony Corden (L) 1105

No change

ASKERN SPA

*Beryl Roberts (L) 1491

Maureen Patterson (L) 1413,

Martin Greenbalgh (C) 1153

Warren Draper (GP) 708,

No change

BALBY

*Mick Jameson (L) 1356

Mark Thompson (In) 1349

Tariq Shah (C) 1349

Robert Grundy (BNP) 375

No change

BENTLEY

*Tony Sockett (L) 1579

Eddie Storey (In) 900

Lee Haggan (BNP) 650

No change

BESSACARR AND CANTLEY

*Paul Coddington (LibD) 2246

Asma Hassan (C) 833

Frank Perks (L) 790

Joan Szpakowicz (UKIP) 188

Carol Walton (GP) 186

No change

CENTRAL

*Stuart Exelby (L) 1440

Marie Lane (LibD) 1034

Bob Hayward (C) 530

Stephen Brandon (GP) 346

No change

CONISBROUGH AND DENABY

*Craig Sahman (L) 1518

Carol Sellars (In) 1184

Brian Chapman (In) 328

David Cooper (UKIP) 252

No change

EDENTHORPE, KIRK SANDALL AND BARNBY DUN

*Paul Bissett (LibD) 1508

Pat Hall (L) 948

John Berriman (In) 910

Elizabeth Sparrow (C) 578

No change

EDLINGTON AND WARMSWORTH

*Georgina Mullis (In) 1469

Maureen Patterson (L) 1413

Constance Higgins (C) 396

Kim Rolt (G) 216

No change

FINNINGLEY

*Patricia Schofield (C) 2004

Peter Davies (ED) 1111

Patricia Porritt (LibD) 685

Ian Barltrop (L) 667

Karen French (GP) 199

No change

GREAT NORTH ROAD

*Bill Mordue (L) 1399

Deborah Hutchinson (In) 959

Brian Woodhouse (C) 630.

Stephen Platt (G) 537

Paul Couldwell (UKIP) 351

No change

HATFIELD

*Ken Knight (L) 1321

Mick Glynn (Com G) 1262

James Hart (C) 791

No change

MEXBOROUGH

*Sue Phillips (LD) 1985

Kevin Rodgers (L) 1222

Frank Calladine (C) 228

No change

ROSSINGTON

*Andrea Milner (L) 1049

John Cooke (ComG) 758

Terry Wilde (In) 741

Kathleen Beard (C) 320

George Sheldon (In) 217

Labour gain from Community Group

SPROTBROUGH

*Cynthia Ransome (C) 1737

Rick Rolt (GP) 920

Sue Williams (L) 778

Edward Smith (BNP) 291

Jack Kelley (UKIP) 205

No change

STAINFORTH AND MOORENDS

*Joe Blackham (L) 1022

Claire Taylor-Hatem (ComG) 610

David Owen (BNP) 552

Stephen Cox (C) 444

No change

THORNE

*Carol Williams (ComG) 1131

John Brown (C) 860

Pete Best (L) 773

Anthony Holt (BNP) 489

Margaret Holt-Taylor (In) 284

No change

TORNE VALLEY

*Barbara Hoyle (C) 2097

Derek Markham (LibD) 872

David Nevett (LCP) 656

Jill Willis (UKIP) 410

No change

TOWN MOOR

*Patrick Wilson (LibD) 1873

Jane Kidd (L) 1044

Jane Cox (C) 609

No change

WHEATLEY

*Stephen Coddington (LibD) 1255

Mick Muddiman (L) 1080

Maurice Field (C) 529

Jon Kelly (G) 229

Liberal Democrat gain from Labour

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page