Candidates for local elections

0
Have your say

CANDIDATES standing in this year’s local elections have been announced.

Voters will redraw the political map on Thursday May 5 when local authorities go to the polls. A referendum on voting reform will also take place nationwide on the same day.

Candidates have been announced and for a list of hopefuls standing for Chesterfield Borough, NE Derbyshire District, Bolsover District Council, Amber Valley and Derbyshire Dales see below.

Chesterfield Borough Council

St Leonards

Jean Barr (Lib Dem)

Sharon Blank (Lab)

Kieran Harley (Lib Dem)

Ken Huckle (Lab)

Adrian Mather (Lib Dem)

Nick Stringer (Lab)

Barrow Hill and New Whittington

Barry Bingham (Lib Dem)

John Hoar (Lab)

Elizabeth Hoar (Lab)

Stephen Lismore (Lab)

David Stone (Lib Dem)

Paul Stone (Lib Dem)

Brimington

Gary Bagshaw (Lib Dem)

John Burrows (Lab)

Terry Gilby (Lab)

Graham Ryder (Lib Dem)

Brimington South

Andy Bellamy (Lab)

Ian Callan (Lab)

Alison Galloway (Lib Dem)

Stuart Galloway (Lib Dem)

Julie Lowe (Lab)

Joe Mann (Lib Dem)

Brockwell

Christopher Connolly (Green)

Maureen Davenport (Lib Dem)

Jenna Foster (Lab)

Robert Gibson (Lib Dem)

Mick Leverton (Lab)

Tom Murphy (Lab)

Frederick Parkinson (Con)

Raymond Russell (Lib Dem)

Dunston

John Barnett (Lib Dem)

Lee Cooper (Lib Dem)

Julie Harrington (Lib Dem)

Sarah Hollingworth (Lab)

Mark Rayner (Lab)

Gordon Simmons (Lab)

Hasland

David Allen (Lab)

Margaret Arnold (Lib Dem)

Barbra Butt (Lib Dem)

Bridget Dunks (Lib Dem)

Amanda Serjeant (Lab)

Andy Slack (Lab)

Holmebrook

Glenys Falconer (Lib Dem)

Keith Falconer (Lib Dem)

Keith Miles (Lab)

Martin Stone (Lab)

Loundsley Green

Michael Fanshawe (Lab)

Avis Murphy (Lab)

Fred Quayle (Lib Dem)

Nick Redihough (Lib Dem)

Simon Temperton (Con)

Lowgates and Woodthorpe

Stephen Hartley (Lib Dem)

Vicki Lang (Lab)

Jim McManus (Lab)

Jean Yates (Lib Dem)

Middlecroft and Poolsbrook

Sonia Lloyd-Croydon (Lib Dem)

Chris Ludlow (Lab)

Michelle Mann (Lib Dem)

Donald Parsons (Lab)

Moor

Keith Brown (Lab)

Joanne Favreau (Lib Dem)

Graham King (Lab)

Tony Rogers (Lib Dem)

Old Whittington

Jane Collins (Lib Dem)

John Craw (Lib Dem)

Jean Innes (Lab)

Neil Rayner (Lab)

Rother

Elizabeth Archer (Lib Dem)

Thomas Archer (Lib Dem)

John Bradford (Lab)

Stuart Brittain (Lab)

Jenny Flood (Lab)

Kevin Maher (Lib Dem)

Linda Rowley (Con)

St Helens

Angela Everitt (Lab)

Keith Lomas (Lib Dem)

Roy Pastoll ( Lib Dem)

William Reynolds (Lab)

Walton

Richard Bullock (Con)

Chris Collard (Lib Dem)

James Dale (Con)

Alexis Diouf (Lib Dem)

Richard Foster (Lab)

Marcus Linsey (Con)

Keith Morgan (Lib Dem)

Nigel Saul (Lab)

Chris Witham (Lab)

West

Howard Borrell (Lib Dem)

John Boult (Con)

Ray Catt (Lab)

William Gratton (Con)

Denise Hawksworth (Lib Dem)

Liz Newbold ( Lab)

Shirley Niblock (Lib Dem)

Patrick Ralph (Green)

Nigel Sterland (Con)

Dijon Wall (Lab)

Hollingwood and Inkersall

Mick Bagshaw (Lib Dem)

Barry Dyke (Lab)

Helen Elliott (Lab)

Anthony Hill (Lab)

Paul Mann (Lib Dem)

Ruth Perry (Lib Dem)

Linacre

Gavin Baldauf-Good (Lab)

Peter Barr (Lib Dem)

Helen Blair (Lab)

Mark Higginbottom (Lib Dem)

NE Derbyshire District Council

Ashover

Brian Flude (Lab)

Peter Ramshaw (Con)

Barlow and Holmesfield

Ida Carter (Lab)

Carol Dorothy Huckerby (Con)

Brampton and Walton

Peter Elliott (Con)

Mark Grayling (Lab)

Martin Thacker (Con)

Clay Cross North

Elizabeth Jerman (Con)

Gerry Morley (Lab)

Julie Oldale (Con)

Tracy Reader (Lab)

Ken Savidge (Lab)

Clay Cross South

Katharine Burrow (Con)

Peter Riggott (Lab)

Brian Wright (Lab)

Coal Aston

Philip Blackburn (Con)

Michael Emmens (Con)

Becky Memmott (Lib Dem)

Sue O’Donnell (Lab)

Rosie Smith (Lab)

Dronfield North

Graham Baxter (Lab)

Denise Blackburn (Con)

Mark Foster (Con)

Barry Memmott (Lib Dem)

Christine Smith (Lab)

Dronfield South

Richard Bull (Lib Dem)

David Cheetham (Lab)

Angelique Foster (Con)

Nick Foster (Lab)

Alan Memmott (Lib Dem)

Doug Oxspring (Con)

Caroline Smith (Lab)

Angela Talford (Con)

Dronfield Woodhouse

Simon Clark (Lab)

Roger Hall (Con)

Jeff Sorrill (Lib Dem)

Kath Steele (Lab)

Simon Temple (Lib Dem)

Paul Widdowson (Con)

Eckington North

Cynthia Abbott (Con)

Jane Austen (Lab)

Jenny Booth (Ind)

Jack Dargue (Lab)

John Donnelly (Con)

Jim Jesson (Ind)

Carl Robinson (Ind)

Eckington South

Peter Brown (Ind)

Clive Hunt (Lab)

Anthony McDonnell (Con)

Jacqueline Ridgway (Lab)

David Speed (Ind)

Robert Taylor (Con)

Gosforth Valley

Suzanne Blackburn (Con)

Les Botham (Lib Dem)

Michelle Emmens (Con)

Bob Gachagan (Lab)

Dave Hill (Lab)

John McGrory (Con)

Robert Quick (Lab)

Wendy Temple (Lib Dem)

Tony Winfrow (Lib Dem)

Grassmoor

Alan Blackburn (Con)

Maureen Blackburn (Con)

Pam Hemsley (Lab)

Betty Hill (Lab)

Holmewood and Heath

Derek Jason (Con)

Lee Stone (Lab)

Tricia Williams (Lab)

Killamarsh East

Cliff Abbott (Con)

Harold Laws (Lab)

Gary Mason (Con)

John Windle (Lab)

Killamarsh West

Alan Garrett (Lab)

Samantha Hadfield (Con)

Maureen Potts (Ind)

Rosemary Renwick (Con)

Billy Rice (Lab)

Lilian Robinson (Lab)

Richard Smith (Con)

North Wingfield Central

Nigel Barker (Lab)

Harold Booker (Ind)

Geoffrey Butler (Lab)

Charlotte Cupit (Con)

Kevin Gillott (Lab)

Charles Moss (Con)

Derrick Willmot (Con)

Pilsley and Morton

Steven Berta (Con)

Shay Boyle (Lab)

Andrew Cooper (Ind)

Ann Holmes (Lab)

Terence Moon (Ind)

Jonathan Todd (Con)

Dorothy Ward (Lab)

Renishaw

Gwyneth Harris (Con)

Brian Ridgway (Lab)

Ridgeway and Marsh Lane

Michael Gordon (Lab)

Carolyn Renwick (Con)

Shirland

Barry Barnes (Lab)

Derek Cotterill (Ind)

Barry Lewis (Con)

Guy Liggett (Con)

Derrick Skinner (Lab)

Graham Ullathorne (Lab)

Sutton

Norma Dolby (Lab)

Kenneth Edmonds (Con)

Irene Evans (Con)

Norman Hough (Ind)

Patrick Kerry (Lab)

Tupton

Arthur Greaves (Ind)

Sheila Greaves (Ind)

Peter Lacey (Ind)

Wayne Lilleyman (Lab)

Stephen Peters (Lab)

Brian Wakefield (Ind)

Mandy Wakefield (Ind)

Unstone

Janet Hill (Labour & Co-operative)

Wingerworth

Pat Antcliff (Con)

Caroline Ellis (Con)

Stuart Ellis (Con)

Mary Gordon (Lab)

Peter O’Neill (Ind)

Joan Snape (Lab)

Bolsover District Council

Barlborough

Hilary Gilmour (Lab)

Klara Jeynes (Con)

John Robert Shaw (Barlborough First)

Eion Watts (Lab)

Bolsover North West

Paul Cooper (Lab)

Ann Marshall (Con)

Thomas Rodda (Lab)

Bolsover West

Rose Bowler (Lab)

Keith Bowman (Lab)

Jon Dale (Trade Unionist and Socialists against cuts)

Maxine Yvonne Hunt (Con)

Clowne South

Allan Bailey (Indepen)

Natasha Gray-Cowley (Con)

Karl Reid (Lab)

Jim Smith (Lab)

Pinxton

Mary Dooley (Lab)

Cherry-Anne Drake Brockman

Dennis Kelly (Lab)

Kristie Matthewman-Knowles (Con)

John Meredith (Indepen)

Scarcliffe

Malc Crane (Lab)

Nigel Poynton (BNP)

Martin David Radford (BNP)

Nicholas Robert Sternberg (Con)

Jen Wilson (Lab)

Shirebrook Langwith

Lesley Jo Cobley (BNP)

Ken Walker (Lab)

Shirebrook South East

Andrew Anderson (Lab)

Aidan Joseph Press (Con)

Nigel Maurice Shipman (BNP)

South Normanton East

Terry Cook (Lab)

Eddy Edwards (BNP)

Claire Gratton (Con)

Michael Holmes (Con)

Joe Phelan (Lab)

Tibshelf

Raymond Alan Heffer (Indep)

Kathryn Salt (Lab)

Tony Trafford (Lab)

Deborah Watson (Indep)

Blackwell

Dexter Bullock (Indep)

Ian Cox (Lib Dem)

Suzanne Harkins (Con)

Clare Munks (Lab)

Alan Frank Tomlinson (Lab0

Leonard Walker (Indep)

Paula Rosemarie Wilkinson (Indep)

Bolsover South

Toni Bennett (Lab)

Nicholas Gray-Cowley (Con0

Erci Hall (Lab)

Clowne North

Terry Connerton (Lab)

Brian Hendry (Lab)

Paul Hendry (Indep)

Malcolm Benjamin Rowley (Con)

Elmton with Creswell

Jim Clifton (Indep)

Paul Anthony William Colbert (Lab)

Duncan McGregor (Lab)

Derek Walter Stiff (Con)

Rita Turner (Lab)

Pleasley

Pauline May Bowmer (Lab)

Stephen John Mathewman Knowles (Con)

Ann Maureen Syrett (Lab)

Shirebrook East

Mark Richard Charles McKeown (Con)

Brian Murray-Carr (Lab)

Gaz Widdo (BNP)

Shirebrook North West

Steve Fritchley (Lab)

Asa Harford (BNP)

Raymond Holmes (Trade Unionists and socialists against cuts)

Shirebrook South West

Sterling Alan Brown (BNP)

Bob Newholm (Con)

Hazel Ward (Lab)

Alan Waring (Independ)

South Normanton West

Raymond Brooks (Lab)

Graham Jeffrey Parkin (Lab)

Robert James Sainsbury (Con)

Susan Elizabeth Wallis (Lab)

Whitwell

Sandy Frow (Indep)

Duncan Alistair Kerr (Green0

Viv Mills (Whitwell Resdients Association)

Tom Munro (Lab)

Jeanne Raspin (Lab)

George Owen Wester (Whitwell Resdients Association)

Derbyshire Dales District Council

Bakewell

Pam Russell (Lab)

Philippa Tilbrook (Con)

Judith Twigg (Con)

Carol Walker (Con)

Bradwell

Christopher Furness (Ind)

Janet Goodison (Con)

Brailsford

Alan Hodkinson (Ind)

Angus Jenkins (Con)

Calver

Cate Hunt (Con)

Carsington Water

Lewis Rose (Con)

Chatsworth

Michael Longden (Con)

Clifton and Bradley

Ian Bates (Ind)

Andrew Shirley (Con)

Charles Swabey (UKIP)

Darley Dale

Nigel Allwood (Lib Dem)

David Burton (Lib Dem)

David Fearn (Lib Dem)

Neil MacPherson (Con)

Julie Morrison (Lab)

Finn Page (Lab)

Phil Rogers (Lab)

Andrew Statham (Con)

Katherine Staves (Con)

Dovedale and Parwich

Richard Fitzherbert (Con)

Eric Page (Lab)

Doveridge and Sudbury

Katy Brown (Lab)

Albert Catt (Con)

Hartington and Taddington

David Chapman (Con)

Hathersage and Eyam

Jacque Bevan (Con)

David Hoskin (Lib Dem)

Jean Monks (Con)

Briony Robinson (Lab)

Val Robinson (Lab)

Jim Tweedale (Lim Dem)

Hulland

Richard Bright (Con)

Lathkill and Bradford

Mitch Blythe (Con)

David Frederickson (Ind)

Litton and Longstone

Neil Horton (Con)

Masson

Bob Cartwright (Lab)

Peter Hume (Con)

Garry Purdy (Con)

Nick Whitehead (Lab)

Matlock All Saints

David Barker (Lib Dem)

Andrew Bothan (Lab)

Sue Burfoot (Lib Dem)

Ann Elliott (Con)

Sam Gregory (Con)

David Jones (Lib Dem)

Geoff Stevens (Con)

Matlock St Giles

Sally Davies (Lab)

Steve Flitter (Lim Dem)

Barry Hopkinson (Lim Dem)

Cate Hopkinson (Lim Dem)

Simon Peters (Lab)

Jacquie Stevens (Con)

Barrie Tipping (Con)

Richard Walsh (Con)

Norbury

Kenneth Bull (Con)

Stanton

David Else (Con)

Tideswell

Sue Barber (Lib Dem)

Jennifer Bower (Con)

Lytton Page (Lab)

Winster and South Darley

Colin Swindell (Lab)

Rebecca Swindell (Con)

Wirksworth

Susan Bull (Con)

Philip Cope (Con)

Irene Ratcliffe (Lab)

Mick Ratcliffe (Lab)

Peter Slack (Lab)

John Smith (Con)

Chris Spencer (Green)

Josh Stockell (Green)

Alfreton

David Cantrill (Con)

Gail Dolman (Lab)

Peter Jelf (Lib Dem0

Emma Roper (BNP)

Alport

Robert William Johnston (Lab)

David Harry Taylor (Con)

Crich

Christopher Digby Bown (Lib Dem0

Gareth Bryn Gee (Con)

Steve Marshall-Clarke (Lab)

Heage and Ambergate

Keith Charles Falconbridge (Lib Dem)

Maurice Benjsmin Gent (Lab)

Mathhew Charles Joyes (Con)

Angela Susan Ward (Con)

Christine Worth (Lab)

Ripley

Alan Edwards (BNP)

Paul Robin Gibbons (Lib Dem)

Tony Holmes (Lab)

Stuary Byron Joynes (Con)

Ripley and Marehay

Michael Peter Bedford (Lib Dem)

Kenneth Allen Cooper (BNP)

Lyndsay Delyth Cox (Lab)

Liam Rhodes (Con)

Swanwick

Steve Hayes (Con)

Maria Riley-Ward (BNP)

George Joseph Soudah (Indep)

Emma Dawn Sowter (Lab)

Wingfield

Geoffrey Johnston (Lab)

Ollie Smith (Lib Dem)

Valerie Thorpe (Con)