Bolsover district celebrates its sporting stars

Pictured is Bolsover District Council chairman, Cllr Ken Walker with Junior Sportsman of the Year Mason Bennett, right, and Junior Disabled Sportsperson of the Year, Jarod Collier.
Pictured is Bolsover District Council chairman, Cllr Ken Walker with Junior Sportsman of the Year Mason Bennett, right, and Junior Disabled Sportsperson of the Year, Jarod Collier.

TOP sports people have been honoured for their talent and commitment at the Bolsover District Annual Sports Awards ceremony.

The glamour normally reserved for film stars came to Shirebrook as around 250 people packed into Kissingate Leisure Centre on Friday, September 23, to celebrate the achievements of top sports people and teams over the past twelve months.

In addition to the wide range of winners who have dedicated their life to sport and achievements, the evening, sponsored by Sports Direct, also helped to celebrate the diversity of sporting activities and clubs.

Council chairman, Cllr Ken Walker said: “It was a fantastic evening of celebration. It makes you feel a little humbled to see how much talent and dedication we have within the district and how much passion these individuals and teams have for their sport.

“This can often go unnoticed and these awards are our way of saying thank you and well done.

“You just have to look around the hall and see what an amazing array of talent we have from world champions to people dedicating their life to a sport.

“I would like to not only congratulate all the winners on their success but everyone who was nominated for these awards because without them sport in the district would not be as good as it is today.”

The audience was also treated to some wonderful sporting demonstrations including Tibshelf Gymnastics Group who provided an action packed display to the Jungle Book’s Bare Necessities and Chris Brown’s Yeah Yeah Yeah.

Next up was Laurisa Robson, a 17-year old Sports Leader, who gave the audience an insight into her experience of being an FA Leader in Trinidad and Tobago.

She explained how she was selected as one of only 4 leaders from England to be chosen to coach other young leaders and local children and also explained how the experience has helped her develop her skills and techniques as a coach.

The British Karate and Kickboxing Association opened the second half and introduced the audience to the finer points of martial arts showcasing a team kata and self defence.

In addition, head coach Dave Cartawick also demonstrated speed breaking in preparation for his world record attempt next year.

The 2011 winners were:

Service to Sport Award sponsored by Sportscool– Lawrence and Elaine Smith.

Community Coach of the Year sponsored by Glapwell Nurseries – Rob Platts.

Young Leader of the Year sponsored by MJM Associates – 10 young people were recognised with this award – Adam Bailey, Jake Harrison, James Cook, Abbie Robinson, Ryan Parnham, Natalie Booth, Robert Martin, Ryan Murphy, Kyle Barton and Laurisa Robson.

Club of the Year sponsored by Explore Manufacturing – Shirebrook Rangers Football Club.

Junior Team of the Year sponsored by Dusty Miller Inn & Restaurant – South Normanton Colts Football Club.

Junior Sportsman of the Year sponsored by Computer & Laptop Sales Limited – Mason Bennett.

Junior Sportswoman of the Year sponsored by CB Nutrition – Sophie Baggaley.

Junior Disabled Sportsperson of the Year sponsored by ECS Engineering Services Limited – Jarod Collier.

Disabled Sportsperson of the Year sponsored by Elese Fitness Centre – Jon Hall.

Sportsperson of the Year sponsored by East Midlands Designer Outlet – Ashley Clipston.

The awards are aimed at the voluntary sector across Bolsover district as a way of recognising what they have achieved over the past twelve months. The winners will now feed into county, regional and national sports award events.

Figtek Ltd provided lighting and sound for the evening with the main event sponsors being Sports Direct.

Bolsover District Council would like to thank the businesses and organisations who donated sponsorship towards the awards and the event.

Sponsors included Sports Direct, Figtek Limited, Capital Refractories Limited

Junction Arts, QFM Group, R.B Allfree Company Limited, Sherwood Truck & Van Limited and

Sprint Sports & Leisure Ltd.